Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Total Forest and Tree Cover rises to 24.56 percent of the total geographical area of the Country
In a remarkable feat, forest and tree cover has increased by more than 13 Lakhs hectares in the last four years: Union Environment Minister
30 DEC 2019 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Prakash Javadekar today released the biennial “India State of Forest Report (ISFR)”, in New Delhi. The report is published by the Forest Survey of India (FSI) which has been mandated to assess the forest and tree resources of the country including wall-to-wall forest cover mapping in a biennial cycle. Starting 1987, 16 assessment have been completed so far. ISFR 2019 is the 16th report in the series.
Announcing the results the Union Minister said that India is among few countries in the world where forest cover is consistently increasing. Shri Javadekar told that in the present assessment, the total forest and tree cover of the country is 80.73 million hectare which is 24.56 percent of the geographical area of the country.
In the present assessment, the total #Forest and tree cover of the country is 80.73 million hectares which is 24.56 per cent of the geographical area of the country: Environment Minister @PrakashJavdekar #GreenIndia pic.twitter.com/keAjaYOWdq
— PIB India (@PIB_India) December 30, 2019
The Environment Minister further said that as compared to the assessment of 2017, there is an increase of 5,188 sq. km in the total forest and tree cover of the country. “Out of this, the increase in the forest cover has been observed as 3,976 sq km and that in tree cover is 1,212 sq. km; Range increase in forest cover has been observed in open forest followed by very dense forest and moderately dense forest and the top three states showing increase in forest cover are Karnataka (1,025 sq. km) followed by Andhra Pradesh (990 sq km) and Kerala (823 sq km).”, said the Minister.
Top three states showing increase in #forestcover are Karnataka (1,025 sq km) followed by Andhra Pradesh (990 sq km) and Kerala (823 sq km): Union Minister @PrakashJavdekar #GreenIndia pic.twitter.com/xmSXc7fbvs
— PIB India (@PIB_India) December 30, 2019
Some Major Findings
Area-wise Madhya Pradesh has the largest forest cover in the country followed by Arunachal Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Odisha and Maharashtra. In terms of forest cover as percentage of total geographical area, the top five States are Mizoram (85.41%), Arunachal Pradesh (79.63%), Meghalaya (76.33%), Manipur (75.46%) and Nagaland (75.31%).
The Mangrove ecosystems are unique & rich in biodiversity and they provide numerous ecological services. Mangrove cover has been separately reported in the ISFR 2019 and the total mangrove cover in the country is 4,975 sq km. An increase of 54 sq Km in mangrove cover has been observed as compared to the previous assessment of 2017. Top three states showing mangrove cover increase are Gujarat (37 sq km) followed by Maharashtra (16 sq km) and Odisha (8 sq km).
The total growing stock of India’s forest and TOF is estimated 5,915.76 million cum of which 4,273.47 million cum is inside the forests and 1,642.29 million cum outside. There is an increase of 93.38 million cum of total growing stock, as compared to the previous assessment. Out of this the increase in growing stock, there is an increase of 55.08 million cum inside the forests and 38.30 million cum outside the forest areas.
The extent of bamboo bearing area of the country has been estimated 16.00 million hectare. There is an increase of 0.32 million hectare in bamboo bearing area as compared to the last assessment of ISFR 2017. The total estimated green weight of bamboo culms is 278 million tonnes, slowly an increase of 88 million tonnes as compared to ISFR 2017.
Under the current assessment the total carbon stock in country’s forest is estimated 7,124.6 million tonnes and there an increase of 42.6 million tonnes in the carbon stock of country as compared to the last assessment of 2017. The annual increase in the carbon stock is 21.3 million tonnes, which is 78.2 million tonnes CO2 eq.
Wetlands within forest areas form important ecosystems and add richness to the biodiversity in forest areas, both of faunal and floral species. Due to importance of wetlands, FSI has carried out an exercise at the national level to identify wetlands of more than 1 ha within RFA. There are 62,466 wetlands covering 3.8% of the area within the RFA/GW of the country.
METHODOLOGY
ISFR 2019 is the 16th report in the series. In tune with the Government of India’s vision of Digital India, FSI’s assessment is largely based on digital data whether it is satellite data, vector boundaries of districts or data processing of field measurements.
The report provides information on forest cover, tree cover, mangrove cover, growing stock inside and outside the forest areas, carbon stock in India’s forests, Forest Types and Biodiversity, Forest Fire monitoring and forest cover in different slopes & altitudes. Special thematic information on forest cover such as hill, tribal districts, and north eastern region has also been given separately in the report.
The biennial assessment of forest cover of the country using mid-resolution Satellite data is based on interpretation of LISS-III data from Indian Remote Sensing satellite data (Resourcesat-II) with a spatial resolution of 23.5 meters with the scale of interpretation 1:50,000 to monitor forest cover and forest cover changes at District, State and National level. This information provides inputs for various global level inventories, reports such as GHG Inventory, Growing Stock, Carbon Stock, Forest Reference Level (FRL) and international reporting to UNFCCC, targets under CCD, Global Forest Resource Assessment (GFRA) done by FAO for planning and scientific management of forests.
Satellite data for the entire country was procured from NRSC for the period October, 2017 – February, 2018. The satellite data interpretation is followed by rigorous ground truthing. Information from other collateral sources are also used to improve the accuracy of the interpreted image.
For the first time, Ortho-rectified satellite data has been used for forest cover mapping due to its better positional accuracy as it removes effects of image perspective (tilt) and relief (terrain) and scale distortions in the image to represent features in its true positions for accurate measurement of distances, angels and areas.
FSI, in a first ever attempt has carried out a rapid assessment of biodiversity for all the States and UTs (except two) and for all the sixteen Forest Type Groups as per Champion & Seth Classification (1968). Apart from the number of tree, shrub and herb species as observed in the survey, Shanon Wienner Index which gives species richness along with the relative abundance, has also been calculated for each forest type groups in each State & UT.
FSI has carried out mapping of forest types of India as per the Champion & Seth Classification (1968), for the first time in the year 2011 based on the base line forest cover data of 2005. A new exercise for refining and updating the forest type maps as per the latest baseline forest cover was initiated in the year 2016 and has been completed in 2019.
OTHER HIGHLIGHTS
The accuracy level achieved in the current assessment is the highest amongst all the previous assessments. The accuracy of forest cover classification has been assessed 93.17% .The accuracy of classification between forest and non-forest classes has been assessed 97.20%.
A study to assess the dependence of the people living in close proximity to forests for their day to day needs like fuelwood, fodder, small timber and bamboo was undertaken by FSI during September 2018 to June 2019. Findings of the study in various States/UTs has been presented in the report.
The present report also gives information on the fire prone forest areas of different severity classes, mapped in the grids of 5km x 5km based on the frequency of forest fires in the last 14 years that would enable the SFDs to manage and control forest fires effectively in the respective States.
Non Timber Forest Produce (NTFP) are important source of livelihood for many tribal communities and villagers living in the proximity of forests. A new information has been generated from the national forest inventory data about the top five NTFP species in each State & UT in terms of their availability in forests i.e. relative occurrence. The information has been presented in the respective sub-chapter of each State & UT of the country in Vol II.
Invasive species pose serious threat to the sustainable management of forests. Analysis of NFI data has been done for determining five major invasive species in each State & UT and also an estimate of area affected by them. This information has been presented in the respective sub chapter of each State & UT of the country in Vol II.
The information given in the report would provide valuable information for policy, planning and sustainable management of forest and tree resources in the country.
Vol-I of the Report, Click here.
Vol-II of the Report, Click here.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
جنگلوں اور پیڑ وں کے مجموعی پھیلاؤ میں ملک کے مجموعی جغرافیائی رقبے کے تناسب میں 24.56 فی صد کا اضافہ
ایک اہم کار نمایاں کے طور پر گزشتہ چار برسوں میں جنگلوں او رپیڑوں کے پھیلاؤ میں 130 ملین ہیکٹئر سے زیادہ کا اضافہ ہوا ہے:ماحولیات کے مرکزی وزیر
30 DEC 2019 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 30دسمبر 2019/ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور ماحولیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرکاش جاؤڈیکر نے آج نئی دہلی میں ‘‘انڈیا اسٹیٹ آف فوریسٹ رپورٹ’’(آئی ایس ایف آر)یعنی ہندستان میں جنگلوں کی صورتحال سے متعلق رپورٹ جاری کی۔ یہ رپورٹ ہر دو سال بعد جاری کی جاتی ہے۔ یہ رپورٹ فوریسٹ سروے آف انڈیا (ایف ایس آئی) کے ذریعہ شائع کی گئی ہے جسے ملک کے جنگلوں اور پیڑپودوں پر مشتمل وسائل کا جائزہ لینے کی ذمہ داری تفویض کی گئی ہے جس میں ہر دو سال تک وال ٹو وال فوریسٹ کور میپنگ شامل ہے۔ اس جائزہ کا آغاز 1987 میں ہوا تھا ۔ اب تک 16 جائزے مکمل ہوچکے ہیں۔ آئی ایس اے کا 2019 ا س سلسلے کی 16ویں رپورٹ ہے۔
نتائج کا اعلان کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ہندستان دنیا کے ان چند ممالک میں شامل ہےجہاں جنگلوں کا مسلسل پھیلاؤ ہور ہا ہے۔ جناب جاؤڈیکر نے بتایا کہ موجودہ جائزہ میں ملک میں جنگلوں اور پیڑوں کا پھیلاؤ 80.73 ملین ہیکٹئر ہے جو کہ ملک کے جغرافیائی رقبے کا 24.56 فی صد ہے۔
ماحولیات کے وزیر نےمزید کہا کہ 2017 کے جائزے کے مقابلے میں ملک میں جنگلوں اور پیڑوں کے مجموعی پھیلاؤ میں 5.188 مربع کلو میٹر کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس میں سے جنگلوں کے پھیلاؤ میں 3976 مربع کلو میٹر اور پیڑوں کے پھیلاؤ میں 1212 مربع کلو میٹر کا اضافہ دیکھا گیا ہے۔ جنگلوں کے پھیلاؤ میں اضافہ سب سے زیادہ کھلے جنگلوں میں دیکھا گیا ہے اس کے بعد بہت گھنے اور اوسط درجے کے گھنے جنگلوں کانمبر ہے۔ وہ تین ریاستیں جن میں جنگلوں کے پھیلاؤ میں سب سے زیادہ اضافہ دیکھا گیا وہ ہیں کرناٹک(1025 مربع کلو میٹر) ، آندھراپردیش (990مربع کلو میٹر) اور کیرالہ (823مربع کلو میٹر) ۔
چند اہم نتائج
رقبے کے نقطہ نظر سے مدھیہ پردیش وہ ریاست ہے جہاں ملک میں سب سے زیادہ جنگل ہیں۔ اس کے بعد اروناچل پردیش ، چھتیس گڑھ ،اوڈیشہ اور مہاراشٹر کا نمبر آتا ہے۔ مجموعی جغرافیائی رقبے کے تناسب میں جنگلوں کے فی صد کے اعتبار سے چوٹی کی 5 ریاستیں ہیں ، میزورم (85.41 فی صد) اروناچل پردیش (79.63فی صد) ،میگھالیہ (76.33 فی صد)، منی پور (75.46 فی صد)اورناگالینڈ (75.31 فی صد ) ۔
مینگروو (ساحلی جنگلات /چمرنگ )ماحولیاتی نظامات حیاتیاتی تنوع کے اعتبار سے منفرد اور مالا مال ہیں اور یہ متعدد قسم کی ماحولیاتی خدمات دستیاب کراتے ہیں۔ آئی ایس ایف آر 2019 میں چمرنگ کے پھیلاؤ الگ سے رپورٹ کیا گیا ہے اور ملک میں چمرنگ کا مجموعی پھیلاؤ 4975 مربع کلو میٹر ہے۔ 2017 کے سابقہ جائزہ کے مقابلے میں چمرنگ کے پھیلاؤ میں 54 مربع کلو میٹر کا اضافہ دیکھا گیا ہے۔ جن تین ریاستوں میں چمرنگ کے پھیلاؤ میں سب سے زیادہ اضافہ ہوا ہے وہ ہیں گجرات (37 مربع کلو میٹر)، مہاراشٹر(16 مربع کلو میٹر) اور اوڈیشہ (8 مربع کلو میٹر)۔
ہندوستان کے جنگلوں کا کُل بڑھنے والا اسٹاک اور ٹی او ایف کا تخمینہ 5915.76 سی یو ایم لگایا گیا ہے ، جس میں 4237.47 ملین سی یو ایم جنگلات کے اندر ہے ، جب کہ 1642.29 ملین سی یو ایم باہر ہے ۔ پچھلے جائزے سے موازنے کے مطابق اِس میں 93.38 ملین سی یو ایم کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ بڑھتے ہوئے اسٹاک کے اِس اضافے میں 55.08 ملین سی یو ایم جنگلات کے اندر ہے ، جب کہ 38.30 ملین سی یو ایم جنگل کے باہری علاقوں میں ہے ۔
ملک میں بانس کی پیداوار کے علاقے کا تخمینہ 16.00 ملین ہیکٹیئر ہے ، جو 2017 ء میں آئی ایس ایف آر کے ذریعے کئے گئے سروے مقابلے 0.32 ملین ہیکٹیئر زیادہ ہے ۔ بانس کے سبز ڈنٹھلوں کا کُل وزن تقریباً 278 ملین ٹن ہے ، جس سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ اس میں 2017 ء کے آئی ایس ایف آر کے مقابلے 88 ملین ٹن کا اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔
تازہ سروے کے مطابق ملک کے جنگلات میں کاربن کے کُل ذخیرے کا تخمینہ 7124.6 ملین ٹن لگایا گیا ہے ، جو 2017 ء کے آخری سروے کے مقابلے 42.6 ملین ٹن زیادہ ہے ۔ کاربن اسٹاک میں سالانہ اضافہ 21.3 ملین ٹن ہے ، جو 78.2 ملین ٹن سی او 2 کے برابر ہے ۔
جنگلات کے اندر دلدلی علاقے ماحولیاتی نظام کے لئے بہت اہم ہیں اور یہ جنگل کے علاقے کے حیاتیاتی تنوع یعنی جانوروں اور پیڑ پودوں دونوں میں اضافہ کرتا ہے ۔ دلدلی علاقوں کی اہمیت کی وجہ سے ایف ایس آئی نے آر ایف اے کے اندر اندر ایک ہیکٹیئر سے زیادہ والے دلدلی علاقوں کی نشاندہی کے لئے قومی سطح کا سروے کیا تھا ۔ ملک میں آر ایف اے / جی ڈبلیو کے علاقے کے اندر اندر 3.8 فی صد علاقے کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے 62466 دلدلی علاقے موجود ہیں ۔
طریقۂ کار
آئی ایس ایف آر 2019 ء اس سلسلے کی 16 ویں رپورٹ ہے ۔ حکومتِ ہند کے ڈجیٹل انڈیا ویژن پر عمل کرتے ہوئے ایف ایس آئی کا سروے زیادہ تر ڈجیٹل اعداد و شمار پر مبنی ہے ، اس میں چاہے سیٹلائٹ کے اعداد و شمار ہوں یا ضلعے کے پانی کی سرحدوں کا علاقہ ہو یا علاقوں کی پیمائش سے متعلق اعداد و شمار ہوں ، سبھی ڈجیٹل اعداد و شمار پر مبنی ہیں ۔
یہ رپورٹ جنگلات کے علاقے ، پیڑوں والے علاقے ، چمرنگ والے علاقے ، جنگلات کے اندر اور جنگلات کے باہر بڑھتے ہوئے اسٹاک اور ہندوستانی جنگلات میں کاربن اسٹاک کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کرتی ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ رپورٹ میں جنگلات کی قسم اور حیاتیاتی تنوع ، جنگلات میں لگنے والی آگ کی نگرانی اور مختلف ڈھلانوں اور اونچائیوں پر جنگلات کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کی گئی ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، رپورٹ میں پہاڑیوں ، قبائلی اضلاع اور شمال مشرقی خطے میں جنگلات کے رقبے کے بارے میں خصوصی معلومات فراہم کی گئی ہیں ۔
ملک میں سیٹلائٹ کے وسطی ریزولوشن کے اعداد و شمار اور انڈین ریموٹ سینسنگ سیٹلائٹ سے حاصل ہونے والی ایل آئی ایس ایس - 3 کے ساتھ ساتھ ضلع ، ریاست اور قومی سطح پر جنگلات کے احاطے کی نگرانی اور اس میں تبدیلی کی نشاندہی کے لئے 23.5 میٹر والی خصوصی تصاویر کو استعمال کیا جاتا ہے ۔ یہ معلومات کئی عالمی سطح کی ضرورتوں ، رپورٹوں جیسے جی ایچ جی اِنوینٹری ، گروئنگ اسٹاک ، کاربن اسٹاک ، فوریسٹ ریفرنس لیول ( ایف آر ایل ) اور یو این ایف سی سی سی کے لئے بین الاقوامی رپورٹنگ عالمی جنگلات کے وسائل کا جائزہ ، جو ایف اے او کے ذریعے کیا جاتا ہے اور دیگر سروے میں کام آتی ہیں ۔
پورے ملک کے لئے سیٹلائٹ کے اعداد و شمار اکتوبر ، 2017 ء سے فروری ، 2018 ء تک کے عرصے کے لئے این آر ایس سی سے خریدے گئے ہیں ۔ سیٹلائٹ کے اعداد و شمار کی ترجمانی کے بعد دیگر وسائل کے ذریعے معلومات حاصل کی جاتی ہیں ، جسے سیٹلائٹ کی تصاویر کی درست ترجمانی کے لئے استعمال کیا جاتا ہے ۔
پہلی مرتبہ اورتھو کی تصدیق شدہ سیٹلائٹ اعداد و شمار کو جنگلاتی احاطے کی پیمائش کے لئے استعمال کیا گیا ہے کیونکہ اس میں زیادہ درستگی ہوتی ہے اور اس میں ڈھلان سے متعلق تصاویر دیگر قسم کی تصاویر میں درست پوزیشن اور درست پیمائش کے علاوہ فاصلہ ، زاویہ اور علاقے کی بھی درست پیمائش کی جا سکتی ہے ۔
ایف ایس آئی نے اپنی پہلی کوشش میں تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر ِ انتظام علاقوں کے لئے حیاتیاتی تنوع کا تیز تر جائزہ لیا ہے اور اس میں تمام 16 جنگلاتی قسم کے گروپوں اور جنگلات کی قسم کے تمام 16 گروپوں کو چیمپئن اینڈ سیٹھ زمرہ بندی ( 1968 ء ) کے مطابق شامل کیا گیا ہے ۔ سروے میں درختوں ، پودوں اور جڑی بوٹیوں کی تعداد کو بھی شامل کیا گیا ہے ۔ اس میں شینن وِینر انڈیکس کو استعمال کیا گیا ہے ، جو متعلقہ پیڑوں کی تعداد اور ہر ریاست اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے میں جنگلات کی قسموں کے بارے میں بھی مطلع کیا گیا ہے ۔
ایف ایس آئی نے پہلی مرتبہ سال 2011 ء میں 2005 ء کے جنگلات کے رقبے کو بنیادی رقبہ قرار دیتے ہوئے چیمپئن اینڈ سیٹھ زمرہ بندی ( 1968 ء ) کے مطابق جنگلوں کی قسموں کو ناپنے کا کام کیا ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، 2016 ء میں جدید بیس لائن کے مطابق جنگلات کی قسموں کی پیمائش کی نئی ایکسرسائز کی جا رہی ہے ، جسے 2019 ء میں مکمل کیا گیا ہے ۔