Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Total Forest and Tree Cover rises to 24.56 percent of the total geographical area of the Country
In a remarkable feat, forest and tree cover has increased by more than 13 Lakhs hectares in the last four years: Union Environment Minister
30 DEC 2019 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Prakash Javadekar today released the biennial “India State of Forest Report (ISFR)”, in New Delhi. The report is published by the Forest Survey of India (FSI) which has been mandated to assess the forest and tree resources of the country including wall-to-wall forest cover mapping in a biennial cycle. Starting 1987, 16 assessment have been completed so far. ISFR 2019 is the 16th report in the series.
Announcing the results the Union Minister said that India is among few countries in the world where forest cover is consistently increasing. Shri Javadekar told that in the present assessment, the total forest and tree cover of the country is 80.73 million hectare which is 24.56 percent of the geographical area of the country.
In the present assessment, the total #Forest and tree cover of the country is 80.73 million hectares which is 24.56 per cent of the geographical area of the country: Environment Minister @PrakashJavdekar #GreenIndia pic.twitter.com/keAjaYOWdq
— PIB India (@PIB_India) December 30, 2019
The Environment Minister further said that as compared to the assessment of 2017, there is an increase of 5,188 sq. km in the total forest and tree cover of the country. “Out of this, the increase in the forest cover has been observed as 3,976 sq km and that in tree cover is 1,212 sq. km; Range increase in forest cover has been observed in open forest followed by very dense forest and moderately dense forest and the top three states showing increase in forest cover are Karnataka (1,025 sq. km) followed by Andhra Pradesh (990 sq km) and Kerala (823 sq km).”, said the Minister.
Top three states showing increase in #forestcover are Karnataka (1,025 sq km) followed by Andhra Pradesh (990 sq km) and Kerala (823 sq km): Union Minister @PrakashJavdekar #GreenIndia pic.twitter.com/xmSXc7fbvs
— PIB India (@PIB_India) December 30, 2019
Some Major Findings
Area-wise Madhya Pradesh has the largest forest cover in the country followed by Arunachal Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Odisha and Maharashtra. In terms of forest cover as percentage of total geographical area, the top five States are Mizoram (85.41%), Arunachal Pradesh (79.63%), Meghalaya (76.33%), Manipur (75.46%) and Nagaland (75.31%).
The Mangrove ecosystems are unique & rich in biodiversity and they provide numerous ecological services. Mangrove cover has been separately reported in the ISFR 2019 and the total mangrove cover in the country is 4,975 sq km. An increase of 54 sq Km in mangrove cover has been observed as compared to the previous assessment of 2017. Top three states showing mangrove cover increase are Gujarat (37 sq km) followed by Maharashtra (16 sq km) and Odisha (8 sq km).
The total growing stock of India’s forest and TOF is estimated 5,915.76 million cum of which 4,273.47 million cum is inside the forests and 1,642.29 million cum outside. There is an increase of 93.38 million cum of total growing stock, as compared to the previous assessment. Out of this the increase in growing stock, there is an increase of 55.08 million cum inside the forests and 38.30 million cum outside the forest areas.
The extent of bamboo bearing area of the country has been estimated 16.00 million hectare. There is an increase of 0.32 million hectare in bamboo bearing area as compared to the last assessment of ISFR 2017. The total estimated green weight of bamboo culms is 278 million tonnes, slowly an increase of 88 million tonnes as compared to ISFR 2017.
Under the current assessment the total carbon stock in country’s forest is estimated 7,124.6 million tonnes and there an increase of 42.6 million tonnes in the carbon stock of country as compared to the last assessment of 2017. The annual increase in the carbon stock is 21.3 million tonnes, which is 78.2 million tonnes CO2 eq.
Wetlands within forest areas form important ecosystems and add richness to the biodiversity in forest areas, both of faunal and floral species. Due to importance of wetlands, FSI has carried out an exercise at the national level to identify wetlands of more than 1 ha within RFA. There are 62,466 wetlands covering 3.8% of the area within the RFA/GW of the country.
METHODOLOGY
ISFR 2019 is the 16th report in the series. In tune with the Government of India’s vision of Digital India, FSI’s assessment is largely based on digital data whether it is satellite data, vector boundaries of districts or data processing of field measurements.
The report provides information on forest cover, tree cover, mangrove cover, growing stock inside and outside the forest areas, carbon stock in India’s forests, Forest Types and Biodiversity, Forest Fire monitoring and forest cover in different slopes & altitudes. Special thematic information on forest cover such as hill, tribal districts, and north eastern region has also been given separately in the report.
The biennial assessment of forest cover of the country using mid-resolution Satellite data is based on interpretation of LISS-III data from Indian Remote Sensing satellite data (Resourcesat-II) with a spatial resolution of 23.5 meters with the scale of interpretation 1:50,000 to monitor forest cover and forest cover changes at District, State and National level. This information provides inputs for various global level inventories, reports such as GHG Inventory, Growing Stock, Carbon Stock, Forest Reference Level (FRL) and international reporting to UNFCCC, targets under CCD, Global Forest Resource Assessment (GFRA) done by FAO for planning and scientific management of forests.
Satellite data for the entire country was procured from NRSC for the period October, 2017 – February, 2018. The satellite data interpretation is followed by rigorous ground truthing. Information from other collateral sources are also used to improve the accuracy of the interpreted image.
For the first time, Ortho-rectified satellite data has been used for forest cover mapping due to its better positional accuracy as it removes effects of image perspective (tilt) and relief (terrain) and scale distortions in the image to represent features in its true positions for accurate measurement of distances, angels and areas.
FSI, in a first ever attempt has carried out a rapid assessment of biodiversity for all the States and UTs (except two) and for all the sixteen Forest Type Groups as per Champion & Seth Classification (1968). Apart from the number of tree, shrub and herb species as observed in the survey, Shanon Wienner Index which gives species richness along with the relative abundance, has also been calculated for each forest type groups in each State & UT.
FSI has carried out mapping of forest types of India as per the Champion & Seth Classification (1968), for the first time in the year 2011 based on the base line forest cover data of 2005. A new exercise for refining and updating the forest type maps as per the latest baseline forest cover was initiated in the year 2016 and has been completed in 2019.
OTHER HIGHLIGHTS
The accuracy level achieved in the current assessment is the highest amongst all the previous assessments. The accuracy of forest cover classification has been assessed 93.17% .The accuracy of classification between forest and non-forest classes has been assessed 97.20%.
A study to assess the dependence of the people living in close proximity to forests for their day to day needs like fuelwood, fodder, small timber and bamboo was undertaken by FSI during September 2018 to June 2019. Findings of the study in various States/UTs has been presented in the report.
The present report also gives information on the fire prone forest areas of different severity classes, mapped in the grids of 5km x 5km based on the frequency of forest fires in the last 14 years that would enable the SFDs to manage and control forest fires effectively in the respective States.
Non Timber Forest Produce (NTFP) are important source of livelihood for many tribal communities and villagers living in the proximity of forests. A new information has been generated from the national forest inventory data about the top five NTFP species in each State & UT in terms of their availability in forests i.e. relative occurrence. The information has been presented in the respective sub-chapter of each State & UT of the country in Vol II.
Invasive species pose serious threat to the sustainable management of forests. Analysis of NFI data has been done for determining five major invasive species in each State & UT and also an estimate of area affected by them. This information has been presented in the respective sub chapter of each State & UT of the country in Vol II.
The information given in the report would provide valuable information for policy, planning and sustainable management of forest and tree resources in the country.
Vol-I of the Report, Click here.
Vol-II of the Report, Click here.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
देश का वन और वृक्ष क्षेत्र कुल भौगोलिक क्षेत्र का 24.56 प्रतिशत बढ़ा
पिछले चार वर्षों के दौरान वृक्ष आच्‍छादित क्षेत्र में एक करोड़ तीस लाख हेक्‍टेयर की अप्रत्‍याशित वृद्धि हुई- जावड़ेकर
30 DEC 2019 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय पर्यावरण , वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री प्रकाश जावड़ेकर ने आज नयी दिल्‍ली में देश के वन क्षेत्र की स्थिति (आईएसएफआर) पर रिपोर्ट जारी की। यह रिपोर्ट भारतीय वन सर्वेक्षण विभाग द्वारा जारी की गई है। इसपर देश के वन और वृक्ष संपदा के आकलन के साथ ही हर दो वर्ष पर वन क्षेत्र का नक्‍शा बनाए जाने की जिम्‍मेदारी है। आईएसएफआर 1987 से यह काम कर रहा है। उसकी ओर से अबतक देश के वन क्षेत्र का 16 बार आकलन किया जा चुका है और इस संबंध में वह ताजा रिपोर्ट के साथ अबतक 16 रिपोर्ट जारी कर चुका है।
रिपोर्ट जारी करते हुए केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत दुनिया के उन चंद देशों में से है जहां वन क्षेत्र का दायरा लगातार बढ़ रहा है। श्री जावड़ेकर ने कहा कि ताजा आकलन के अुनसार देश का कुल वन और वृक्ष आच्‍छादित क्षेत्र 80.73 मिलियन हेक्‍टेयर है जो कि देश के कुल भौगोलिक क्षेत्र का 24.56 प्रतिशत है।
पर्यावरण मंत्री ने कहा कि 2017 के आकलन की तुलना में देश में इस बार वन और वृक्ष आच्‍छादित क्षेत्र का कुल दायरा 5188 वर्ग किलोमीटर बढ़ा है “इसमें वन आच्‍छादित क्षेत्र का दायरा 3976 वर्ग किलोमीटर और वृक्ष आच्‍छादित क्षेत्र का दायरा 1212 वर्ग किलोमीटर बढ़ा है। वन क्षेत्रों में यह बढ़ोतरी खुले और सामान्‍य रूप से घने तथा बेहद घने जंगलों में देखी गई है। सघन वन क्षेत्रों में विस्‍तार के मामले में कर्नाटक, आंध्रप्रेदश, और केरल शीर्ष तीन राज्‍यों में से रहे। कर्नाटक में 1025 वर्ग किलोमीटर , आंध्रप्रदेश में 990 वर्ग किलोमीटर का और केरल में 823 वर्ग किलोमीटर वन क्षेत्र का विस्‍तार हुआ है।.
रिपोर्ट की मुख्‍य बातें:
वन आच्‍छादित क्षेत्र के माममें में आंध्रप्रदेश पहले नंबर पर रहा । अरुणाचल प्रदेश दूसरे स्‍थान पर जबकि छत्‍तीसगढ़ तीसरे स्‍थान पर रहा। इसके बाद छत्‍तीसगढ़,ओडिशा और महाराष्‍ट्र का नबंर रहा। देश के कुल भौगालिक क्षेत्र के अनुपात में वनआच्‍छादित क्षेत्र में प्रतिशत के हिसाब से बढ़ोतरी के मामले में मिजोरम (85.41%) प्रतिशत) अरुणाचल प्रदेश (79.63%), मेघालय (76.33%), मणिपुर (75.46%) और नागालैंड (75.31%). पांच शीर्ष राज्‍य रहे।
जैव विविधिता के मामले में कच्‍छ वनस्‍पति का पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र अनोखा और समृद्ध है। इससे कई तरह की पारिस्थितिकी सेवाएं प्राप्‍त होती हैं। आईएसएफआर 2019 में कच्‍छ वनस्‍पति वाले क्षेत्रों के बारे में अलग से उल्‍लेख किया गया है। इसके अनुसार देश में ऐसे क्षेत्रों का कुल दायरा 4975 वर्ग किलोमीटर है। पिछली रिपोर्ट 2017 के आकलन की तुलना में इस बार ऐसे क्षेत्रों में 54 वर्ग किलोमीटर की बढ़ोतरी देखी गई है। कच्‍छ वनस्‍पति के मामले में गुजरात ( 37 वर्ग किलोमीटर) महाराष्‍ट्र (16 वर्ग किलोमीटर) और ओडिशा( 8 वर्ग किलोमीटर) की बढ़ोतरी के साथ देश के तीन शीर्ष राज्‍य रहे।
भारत के वन क्षेत्र और वनों के बाहर स्थित वृक्षों और छोटे जंगलों का कुल क्षेत्र 5915.76 मिलियन घन मीटर अनुमानित है। जिसमें 4273.47 वर्ग मीटर वनों के भीतर तथा 1642.29 मिलियन घन मीटर वन क्षेत्रों के बाहर है। कुल मिलाकर देश की वन संपदा में 2017 की तुलना में 93.38 मिलियन वर्गमीटर की वृद्धि हुई है। देश में बांस उत्‍पान वाला कुल क्षेत्र 16.00 मिलियन हेक्‍टेयर है। वर्ष 2017 में जारी आकलन रिपोर्ट की तुलना में इस बार बांस वाले क्षेत्रों में 0.32 मिलियन हेक्‍टेयर की बढ़ोतरी हुई है। रिपोर्ट के अनुसार बांस के पौंधों का अनुमानित कुल हरित वजन 278 मिलियन टन है जोकि 2017 की रिपोर्ट की तुलना में 88 मिलियन अधिक है। मौजूदा आकलन रिपोर्ट के अनुसार देश के वन क्षेत्र में कार्बन का स्टॉक 7124.6 मिलियन टन अनुमानित है जो कि पिछली रिपोर्ट की तुलना में 42.6 मिलियन टन अधिक है। कार्बन स्टॉक में सालान स्‍तर पर 21.3 मिलियन टन की वृद्धि हुई है जो कि 78.2 मिलियन टन कार्बन डाइ आक्‍साइड के बराबर है।
वन आच्‍छादित दलदली क्षेत्र हमारे पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का अहम हिस्‍सा हैं जौर पादपों और जीव जंतुओं की विभिन्‍न प्रजातियों के साथ जैव विविधता को समृद्ध बनाते हैं। दलदली क्षेत्रों की इसी खासियत को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए भारतीय वन सर्वेक्षण ने संरक्षित वन क्षेत्रों में स्थित एक हेक्‍टेयर से ज्‍यादा वाले दलदली क्षेत्रों का इस बार राष्‍ट्रीय स्‍तर पर सर्वे कराया। नतीजों में पाया गया कि देश में कुल 62466 दलदली क्षेत्र हैं जो संरक्षित वन क्षेत्रों का 3.8 प्रतिशत है।
कार्यपद्धति
आज जारी की गई रिपोर्ट आईएसएफआर श्रृंखला की 16 वीं रिपोर्ट है। भारत सरकार के डिजिटल इंडिया के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप, एफएसआई का आकलन काफी हद तक डिजिटल डेटा पर आधारित है, चाहे वह उपग्रह डेटा हो, जिलों के स्‍तर पर एकत्र किये गए आंकड़े हों या फिर क्षेत्रों के माप के आधार पर डेटा की प्रोसेसिंग हो।
रिपोर्ट में वन आच्‍छादित , वृक्ष आच्‍छादित, कच्‍छ वनस्‍पति वाले , वन क्षेत्रों के अंदर और बाहर बढ़ते वृक्ष क्षेत्र हों या जंगलों में कार्बन स्टॉक की बात हो सभी जानकारियां पूरी सटीकता के साथ दी गई हैं। रिपोर्ट में पहाड़ी, आदिवासी जिलों और उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्रों जैसे इलाकों में वन क्षेत्रों की विशेष विषयगत जानकारी भी अलग से दी गई है। रिपोर्ट तैयार करने के लिए पहली बार आर्थो रेक्टिीफाइट डेटा का इस्‍तेमाल किया गया है।
रिर्पोट की मुख्‍य बातें:
रिपोर्ट को सटीक बनाने के लिए अबतक की सबसे बेहतर आकलन प्रक्रिया को अपनाया गया। वन क्षेत्रों की जानकारी जुटाने के लिए वन क्षेत्रों के वर्गीकरण में 93 फीसदी सटीकता बरती गई है।
सितंबर 2018 से लेकर जून 2019 के बीच ऐसे लोगों का अलग से सर्वेक्षण कराया गया जो वन क्षेत्रों रहते है और वन संपदा पर उनका जिवन निर्भर है। राज्‍यों और केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों से लिए गए ऐसे आंकड़ो को रिपोर्ट में शामिल किया गया है।
मौजूदा रिपोर्ट में पिछले 14 सालों में जंगलों में आग लगने की घटनाओं के आधार पर देश के आग संभावित वन क्षेत्रों की विस्‍तार से जानकारी दी गई है और इससे निबटने के उपायों के बारे में भी बताया गया है।
वन वासियों के लिए वनों के गैर लकड़ी उत्‍पाद उनके जीविकोपार्जन के लिए काफी महत्‍वपूर्ण हैं। रिपोर्ट में ऐसे पाचं महत्‍वपूर्ण उत्‍पादों की पहली बार जानकारी दी गई है।
रिपोर्ट के पहले भाग के लिए यहां क्लिक करें -
रिपोर्ट के दूसरे भाग के लिए यहां क्लिक करें -