Ministry of Civil Aviation
DGCA launches Phase-1 services of e-GCA
Issue of Commercial Pilot License now automated; More than 700 aspirant pilots to benefit every year
Project e-GCA aims to provide speedy service delivery in a secure environment
30 DEC 2019 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
Phase-1 services of the e-Governance (eGCA) project of Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) was launched by Shri Pradeep Singh Kharola, Secretary, Ministry of Civil Aviation, here today. Present at the event were senior officers of DGCA and Ministry of Civil Aviation. The services were launched on the new DGCA website (www.dgca.gov.in).
With this launch, the issue of Commercial Pilot License (CPL-A) with Flight Radio Telephony Operators License (FRTOL) and Instrument Rating has been automated. The applicants would now be able to fill up their flying details through DGCA portal, after getting themselves registered. Subsequently, after getting the flying details verified by the Chief Flight Instructors / Dy. Chief Flight Instructors, the applicants would be able to submit their applications for issuance of CPL-A online to DGCA. The DGCA would, after scrutiny of the application, issue license in plastic card form with QR code having all the necessary details.
Rolling out the CPL-A in automated form would help in expediting the process of issue of these licenses and would do away with manual handling and processing of applications. With this roll out almost seven hundred aspirant pilots would be benefited every year.
Besides issue of CPL-A, issue of Class 1 renewal Medical Assessment to the aspirant pilots has also commenced though eGCA. This will facilitate timely issue of Medical Assessment Certificate to the aspirant pilots.
In subsequent phases, other services of DGCA will also be automated. The eGCA project is being implemented with TCS as Service Provider and PWC as Project Management Consultant. The project has been conceptualized for automation of the processes and functions of DGCA. The project will provide a strong base for IT infrastructure and service delivery framework. The project envisages an end-to-end solution including various software applications, connectivity with all the regional offices, a ‘portal’ for dissemination of information and for providing online and speedy service delivery in a secure environment. The project would enhance the efficiency of the various services provided by the DGCA and would ensure transparency and accountability in all DGCA functions. The eGCA project is expected to be completed by the end of year 2020.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
شہری ہوا بازی کے ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل ڈی جی سی اے نے ای گورننس (ای جی سی اے) کی فیز -1خدمات کا آغاز کیا
تجارتی پائلٹ لائسنس کے معاملے کو خود کار بنادیا گیا ہے جس سے ہر سال 700 سے زیادہ پائلٹوں کو فائدہ ہوگا
پروجیکٹ ای-جی سی اے کا مقصد ایک محفوظ ماحول میں تیزی سے خدمات فراہم کرنا ہے
30 DEC 2019 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 30دسمبر 2019/شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب پردیپ سنگھ کھرولا نے آج یہاں شہری ہوا بازی کے ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل ڈی جی سی اے کے ای گورننس (ای جی سی اے) پروجیکٹ کی فیز-1 خدمات کا آغاز کیا۔ اس موقع پر ڈی جی سی اے اور شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت کے سینئر افسران بھی موجود تھے ۔ یہ خدمات ڈی جی سی اے کی نئی ویب سائٹ(www.dgca.gov.in).پر شروع کی گئی ہیں۔
اس کے شروع ہوجانے کے ساتھ ہی فلائٹ ریڈیو ٹیلی فونی آپریٹرس لائسنس (ایف آر ٹی او ایل) اور انسٹرومینٹ ریٹنگ کے ساتھ کمرشیل پائلٹ لائسنس (سی پی ایل ) کے معاملے کو خود کار بنادیا گیا ہے ۔ اس سے 700 سے زیادہ پائلٹس کو ہر سال فائدہ ہوگا اور درخواست دہندگان اب اپنا خود کا رجسٹریشن کرانے کے بعد ڈی جی سی اے پورٹل کے ذریعہ اپنی فلائنگ(پرواز) تفصیلات پر کرسکیں گے۔چیف فلائٹ انسٹرکٹرس /ڈپٹی چیف فلائٹ انسٹرکٹر کی جانب سے پرواز کی تفصیلات کی تصدیق کئے جانے کے بعد درخواست دہندگان ڈی جی سی اے کو سی پی ایل-اے آن لائن کے اجرا کے لئے اپنی درخواستیں داخل کرسکیں گے۔ درخواست کی جانچ پڑتال کے ساتھ ڈی جی سی اے تمام ضروری تفصیلات شامل کرتے ہوئے کیو آر کوڈ کے ساتھ پلاسٹ کارڈ کی شکل میں لائسنس جاری کرے گا۔
خود کار فورم میں سی پی ایل اے کے شروع ہونے سے ان لائسنسوں کے جاری ہونے کے عمل میں تیز سے مدد ملے گی اور درخواستوں کی پروسیسنگ (عمل آوری) اور ہاتھ سے نمٹانے کا سلسلہ ختم ہوجائے گا ۔ اس کے شروع ہونے کے ساتھ ہی تقریباً 700 آرزومند پائلٹس کو فائدہ پہنچے گا۔
سی پی ایل-اے کے جاری ہونے کے علاوہ آرزومند پائلٹس کے لئے کلاس 1 کی طبی جائزےکی تجدید کا معاملہ بھی ای جی سی اے کے ذریعہ شروع ہوگیا ہے۔ ا س سے پائلٹس کو میڈیکل اسسمنٹ سرٹیفکیٹ بروقت جاری کرنے میں آسانی ہوگی۔
بعد کے مرحلوں میں ڈی جی سی اے کی دیگر خدمات کو بھی خود کار بنایا جائے گا۔ ای جی سی اے پروجیکٹ سروس فراہم کرانے کے طور پر ٹی سی ایس اور پروجیکٹ منجمنٹ کنسلٹنٹ کے طور پر پی ڈبلیو سی کے ساتھ نافذ کیاجارہا ہے۔ یہ پروجیکٹ ڈی جی سی اے کی طر ف سے فراہم کردہ مختلف خدمات کی صلاحیت کو بڑھائے گا اور ڈی جی سی اے کے تمام کام کاج میں شفافیت اور احتساب کو یقینی بنائے گا۔ توقع ہے کہ ای جی سی اے پروجیکٹ 2020 کے آخر تک مکمل کرلیا جائےگا۔ یہ پروجیکٹ آئی ٹی بنیادی ڈھانچے اور سروس ڈیلیوری فریم ورک کے لئے مضبوط بنیادی فراہم کرے گا۔