Ministry of Civil Aviation
DGCA launches Phase-1 services of e-GCA
Issue of Commercial Pilot License now automated; More than 700 aspirant pilots to benefit every year
Project e-GCA aims to provide speedy service delivery in a secure environment
30 DEC 2019 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
Phase-1 services of the e-Governance (eGCA) project of Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) was launched by Shri Pradeep Singh Kharola, Secretary, Ministry of Civil Aviation, here today. Present at the event were senior officers of DGCA and Ministry of Civil Aviation. The services were launched on the new DGCA website (www.dgca.gov.in).
With this launch, the issue of Commercial Pilot License (CPL-A) with Flight Radio Telephony Operators License (FRTOL) and Instrument Rating has been automated. The applicants would now be able to fill up their flying details through DGCA portal, after getting themselves registered. Subsequently, after getting the flying details verified by the Chief Flight Instructors / Dy. Chief Flight Instructors, the applicants would be able to submit their applications for issuance of CPL-A online to DGCA. The DGCA would, after scrutiny of the application, issue license in plastic card form with QR code having all the necessary details.
Rolling out the CPL-A in automated form would help in expediting the process of issue of these licenses and would do away with manual handling and processing of applications. With this roll out almost seven hundred aspirant pilots would be benefited every year.
Besides issue of CPL-A, issue of Class 1 renewal Medical Assessment to the aspirant pilots has also commenced though eGCA. This will facilitate timely issue of Medical Assessment Certificate to the aspirant pilots.
In subsequent phases, other services of DGCA will also be automated. The eGCA project is being implemented with TCS as Service Provider and PWC as Project Management Consultant. The project has been conceptualized for automation of the processes and functions of DGCA. The project will provide a strong base for IT infrastructure and service delivery framework. The project envisages an end-to-end solution including various software applications, connectivity with all the regional offices, a ‘portal’ for dissemination of information and for providing online and speedy service delivery in a secure environment. The project would enhance the efficiency of the various services provided by the DGCA and would ensure transparency and accountability in all DGCA functions. The eGCA project is expected to be completed by the end of year 2020.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
डीजीसीए ने ई-जीसीए की पहली चरण की सेवाएं शुरु की
कमर्शियल पायलट लाइसेंस अब स्‍वत: जारी; प्रत्‍येक वर्ष 700 से अधिक महत्‍वाकांक्षी पायलटों को लाभ होगा
ई-जीसीए परियोजना का उद्देश्‍य एक सुरक्षित माहौल में तेजी से सेवाएं प्रदान करना
30 DEC 2019 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
नागर विमानन महानिदेशालय की ई-शासन (ई-जीसीए) की पहले चरण की सेवाओं की शुरुआत आज नई दिल्‍ली में नागर विमानन मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री प्रदीप सिंह खरौला ने की। इस अवसर पर डीजीसीए और नागर विमानन मंत्रालय के वरिष्‍ठ अधिकारी मौजूद थे। इन सेवाओं की डीजीसीए की नई वेबसाइट ((www.dgca.gov.in)) पर शुरुआत की गई।
इसके शुरुआत के साथ ही फ्लाइट रेडियो टेलीफोनी ऑपरेटर्स लाइसेंस (एफआरटीओएल) के साथ कमर्शियल पायलट लाइसेंस (सीपीएल-ए) और इंस्‍ट्रूमेंट रेटिंग स्‍वचालित हो गया है। आवेदनकर्ता अब खुद का पंजीकरण करने के बाद अपनी उड़ान का विवरण डीजीसीए के पोर्टल के जरिये विस्‍तार से भर सकेंगे। चीफ फ्लाइट इंस्‍ट्रक्‍टर /उप मुख्‍य फ्लाइट इंस्‍ट्रक्‍टर द्वारा उड़ान विवरण का सत्‍यापन कर देने के बाद आवेदनकर्ता सीपीएल-ए ऑनलाइन जारी करने के लिए अपने आवेदनों को डीजीसीए के पास ऑनलाइन जमा कर सकते हैं। आवेदन की जांच होने के बाद डीजीसीए क्‍यूआर कोड के साथ प्‍लास्टिक कार्ड के रूप में लाइसेंस जारी करेगा।
स्‍वचालित रूप में सीपीएल-ए शुरू करने से इन लाइसेंसों को जारी करने की प्रक्रिया में तेजी लाने में मदद मिलेगी और मैन्‍युअल हैंडलिंग और आवेदनों की प्रोसेसिंग खत्‍म हो जाएगी। इसके साथ ही हर वर्ष करीब 700 महत्‍वाकांक्षी पायलटों को लाभ होगा।
सीपीएल-ए जारी करने के अलावा महत्‍वाकांक्षी पायलटों के लिए वर्ग-1 में नवीन चिकित्‍सा आकलन ई-जीसीए के जरिए किया जाएगा। इससे महत्‍वाकांक्षी पायलटों को चिकित्‍सा आकलन प्रमाण पत्र समय से दिया जा सकेगा।
अगले चरणों में डीजीसीए की अन्‍य सेवाएं भी स्‍वचालित हो जाएंगी। ई-जीसीए परियोजना सेवा प्रदाता के रूप में टीसीएस और परियोजना प्रबंधन परामर्शदाता के रूप में पीडब्‍ल्‍यूसी के साथ लागू की जा रही है। डीजीसीए की प्रक्रिया और कामकाज को स्‍वचालित बनाने के लिए इस परियोजना की संकल्‍पना की गई। परियोजना आईटी बुनियादी ढांचे और सेवा डिलीवरी फ्रेमवर्क के लिए मजबूत आधार प्रदान करेगी। परियोजना विभिन्‍न सॉफ्टवेयर एप्‍लीकेशनों, सभी क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों के साथ कनेक्टिविटी, सूचना के प्रसार के लिए एक पोर्टल और सुरक्षित माहौल में ऑनलाइन तथा तेजी से सेवा डिलीवरी प्रदान करने के लिए शुरू से अंत तक समाधान उपलब्‍ध कराएगी। इस परियोजना से डीजीसीए की विभिन्‍न सेवाओं की दक्षता और पारदर्शिता बढ़ेगी तथा डीजीसीए के सभी कार्यों में जवाबदेही सुनिश्चित होगी। ई-जीसीए परियोजना के वर्ष 2020 के अंत तक पूरा होने की संभावना है।