Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
MoH&UA to Organise consultative workshop with States & UTs on "Shehri Samridhi Utsav 2020"
27 DEC 2019 10:34AM by PIB Delhi
Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana - National Urban Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NULM) under Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs will be organising a consultative meeting at New Delhi on December 30, 2019 ; with all States and UTs to set out the framework for Shehri Samrddhi Utsav (SSU) 2020. The workshop is going to discuss the learnings from the first edition of the SSU 2019 and chalk out the strategy and roadmap for the coming edition of SSU 2020, which will be organised from March 28 to April 12, 2020. The workshop will be attended by the officials from the State Urban Livelihoods Missions, State Skill Development Missions, and other partners besides the officials from Ministry. This is an effort at Co-creating action plan for SSU 2020 with states as an important process to ensure that the deliverables are realistic and inclusive.
The workshop will also take up the issue of skill development of urban beneficiaries in plumbing sector apart from detailed deliberations on the implementation of the Street Vendors’ Act. It is also planned to distribute Systematic Progressive Analytical Real Time Ranking (SPARK) 2018-19 awards to the winning States for their excellent performances in implementation of DAY-NULM during the FY 2018-19. Collaboration with e-Commerce portals for on boarding of high-quality products made by Self Help Groups (SHGs) is also one of the items during SSU 2020. In addition to providing access to wider customer base to locally made products of SHGs, the initiative will also be useful in capacity building of the women entrepreneurs in the skills of branding, digital marketing and financial management.
Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs is promoting Shehri Samridhi Utsav as a platform of making a more significant, out of the ordinary impact in the lives of beneficiaries under DAY-NULM. The deliberations in the workshop is expected to bring out the best course of action from the state and other partners to organise the ensuing Shehri Samridhi Utsav to achieve the goals set out. The SSU 2019 succeeded in extending the outreach of the Mission to the most vulnerable sections of the urban population, showcasing its initiatives and facilitating access of Self-Help Group (SHG) members to the other government schemes by covering over 15.60 lakh members from urban SHGs.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت ‘شہری سمردھی اتسو 2020’ کے موقع پر ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کے ساتھ مشاورتی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کرے گی
27 DEC 2019 10:34AM by PIB Delhi
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت کے تحت دین دیال انتودے یوجنا- نیشنل اربن لائیولی ہڈس مشن (ڈی اے وائی- این یو ایل ایم) شہری سمردھی اتسو (ایس ایس یو)2020 کے لئے فریم ورک مرتب کرنے کے لئے تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کے ساتھ 30 دسمبر 2019 کو نئی دہلی میں ایک مشاورتی میٹنگ کا انعقاد کرے گی۔ ورکشاپ میں ایس ایس یو 2019 کے پہلے ایڈیشن سے حاصل ہونے والے تجربات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جائے گا اور ایس ایس یو 2020 کے آئندہ ایڈیشن کے لئے اسٹریٹجی اور روڈ میپ تیار کیا جائے گا، جس کا انعقاد 28 مارچ سے 12 اپریل 2020 تک ہونے جارہا ہے۔ اس ورکشاپ میں وزارت کے افسران کے علاوہ ریاستی شہری روزگار مشن، ریاستی ہنرمندی کے فروغ کے مشن کے افسران اور دیگر شرکا حصہ لیں گے۔ یہ ایک اہم عمل کے طور پر ریاستوں کے ساتھ ایس ایس یو 2020 کے لئے مشترکہ ایکشن پلان تیار کرنے کی ایک کوشش ہے، جس میں اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا کہ تقسیم کی گئی چیزیں حقیقت پسندانہ اور جامع ہیں۔
اس ورکشاپ میں پلمبنگ شعبے میں شہری مستفدین کی ہنرمندی کے فروغ کے مسئلے کے ساتھ ساتھ اسٹریٹ وینڈر ایکٹ کے نفاذ پر تفصیلی غور وخوض کے معاملے کو بھی اٹھایا جائے گا۔ مالی سال 19-2018 کے دوران ڈی اے وائی- این یو ایل ایم کے نفاذ میں عمدہ کارکردگی کے لئے فاتح ریاستوں کو سسٹیمٹک پروگریسو اینالیٹیکل رئیل ٹائم رینکنگ (ایس پی اے آر کے) 19-2018 ایوارڈ تقسیم کرنے کا بھی منصوبہ ہے۔ ایس ایس یو 2020 کے دوران سیلف ہیلپ گروپس (ایس ایچ جی) کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ اعلیٰ معیار کی مصنوعات پر ای- کامرس پورٹل کے ساتھ اشتراک عمل بھی ایک اہم چیز ہے۔ ایس ایس جی کی مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ مصنوعات تک وسیع پیمانے پر صارفین کو رسائی فراہم کرانے کے علاوہ یہ اقدام خواتین کاروباری افراد کی برانڈنگ، ڈیجیٹل مارکیٹنگ اور مالیاتی بندوبست کی مہارتوں میں صلاحیت سازی میں بھی کارآمد ثابت ہوگا۔
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت ، شہری سمردھی اتسو کو ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر فروغ دے رہی ہے، تاکہ اسے مزید اہم بنایا جاسکے اور جس سے ڈی اے وائی- این یو ایل ایم کے تحت مستفدین کی زندگیوں پر اثر پڑ سکے۔ ورکشاپ میں ہونے والی بات چیت میں ریاستوں اور دیگر شرکت داروں سے طے شدہ اہداف کے حصول کے لئے آئندہ شہری سمردھی اتسو کا اہتمام کرنے کے لئے بہتر عملی اقدام کرنے کی توقع کی جارہی ہے۔ ایس ایس یو 2019 ،شہری ایس ایچ جی کے 15.60 لاکھ ممبروں کو شامل کرکے دیگر سرکاری اسکیموں تک اپنے اقدامات کو پیش کرنے اور سیلف ہیلتھ گروپ (ایس ایچ جی) کے ارکان تک رسائی کی سہولت فراہم کرنے اور شہری آبادی کے غیر محفوظ طبقوں تک مشن کی رسائی کو بڑھانے میں کامیاب رہا ہے۔