Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Cabinet approves Promulgation of the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (Amendment) Ordinance, 2019
24 DEC 2019 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved a proposal to promulgate an Ordinance and to amend the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016.
The Amendment will remove certain ambiguities in the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016 and ensure smooth implementation of the Code.
Under the Amendments, the liability of a corporate debtor for an offence committed prior to the commencement of the corporate insolvency resolution process shall cease, and the corporate debtor shall not be prosecuted for such an offence from the date the resolution plan has been approved by the Adjudicating Authority, if the resolution plan results in the change in the management or control of the corporate debtor to a person who was not:
1. A promoter or in the management or control of the corporate debtor or a related party of such a person; or
1. A person with regard to whom the relevant investigating authority has, on the basis of material in its possession, reason to believe that he had abetted or conspired for the commission of the offence, and has submitted or filed a report or a complaint to the relevant statutory authority or Court.
Subject to relevant provisions the corporate debtor shall, as required, extend all assistance and co-operation to any authority investigating an offence committed prior to the commencement of the corporate insolvency resolution process.

कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
कैबिनेट ने ‘दिवाला एवं दिवालियापन स‍ंहिता (संशोधन) अध्‍यादेश, 2019’ जारी किए जाने को मंजूरी दी
24 DEC 2019 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्‍यक्षता में केन्‍द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने दिवाला एवं दिवालियापन संहिता, 2016 में संशोधन करने के लिए अध्‍यादेश जारी करने के प्रस्‍ताव को मंजूरी दे दी है।
इस संशोधन से दिवाला एवं दिवालियापन संहिता, 2016 की विशेष खामियां दूर हो जाएंगी और संहिता का सुव्‍यवस्थित कार्यान्‍वयन सुनिश्चित होगा।
संशोधनों के तहत कॉरपोरेट दिवाला समाधान प्रक्रिया शुरू होने से पहले किए गए किसी अपराध के लिए कॉरपोरेट कर्जदार की देनदारी नहीं रह जाएगी और अधिनिर्णयन प्राधिकरण द्वारा समाधान योजना को मंजूरी देने की तिथि से ही इस तरह के अपराध के लिए कॉरपोरेट कर्जदार पर मुकादमा नहीं चलाया जाएगा, बशर्ते कि समाधान योजना के परिणामस्‍वरूप संबंधित कॉरपोरेट कर्जदार का नियंत्रण या प्रबंधन एक ऐसे व्‍यक्ति के हाथों में चला जाता है जो न तो:
• प्रमोटर था या प्रबंधन में था अथवा कॉरपोरेट कर्जदार के नियंत्रण में था अथवा इस तरह के व्‍यक्ति से किसी भी तरह संबंधित था।
• और न ही कोई ऐसा व्‍यक्ति था जिसके बारे में अपने पास उपलब्‍ध किसी सामग्री के आधार पर संबंधित जांच प्राधिकरण का यह मानना है कि उसने अपराध करने के लिए या तो उकसाया था या साजिश रची थी और उसने संबंधित वैधानिक प्राधिकरण या अदालत में कोई रिपोर्ट पेश की है अथवा कोई शिकायत दर्ज कराई है।
संबंधित प्रावधानों को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए कॉरपोरेट कर्जदार आवश्‍यकता पड़ने पर किसी भी ऐसे प्राधिकरण को सभी तरह की सहायता एवं सहयोग प्रदान करेगा जो कॉरपोरेट दिवाला समाधान प्रक्रिया शुरू होने से पहले किए गए किसी अपराध की जांच-पड़ताल कर रहा है।