Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
First Annual Meet of State Nodal Agencies for Ecoclub programme conducted
23 DEC 2019 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
In a first, Annual Meet of the State Nodal Agencies implementing the National Green Corps ‘Ecoclub’ programme of the Ministry of the Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEF&CC), organized by the Ministry’s Environment Education Division, in collaboration with the GEER Foundation, Gujarat was held from 20th to 21st December 2019 in Kevadia, Gujarat.
Senior officers from 22 States and UTs implementing the programme alongwith about 200 Ecoclub students from Gujarat participated. An exhibition also showcased the projects, resource material, handicrafts items etc. prepared by the Ecoclub students across the States/UTs. The event witnessed a huge footfall, even of other tourists and visitors.
Environment Education Awareness and Training (EEAT) is an established central sector scheme of the Ministry continuing since 1983-84 and aims to promote environmental awareness and mobilize student’s participation for environment conservation. Under the scheme, National Green Corps (NGC) ‘Ecoclub’ programme was initiated in 2001-2002 with the objective to impart knowledge to school children through hands on experience, about their immediate environment, interactions within it and the problems therein. The programme aims to inculcate proper attitude towards environment and sensitize children on issues related to environment and development.
The meeting acknowledged the contributions made by the State/UT Governments in implementing the NGC ‘Ecoclub’ programme and certificates of appreciation were given to agencies. Further, Best Ecoclub Award at National level were awarded to the students of the Ecoclub from Chhattisgarh, Kerala and Telangana who secured First, Second and Third position respectively and Consolation prizes were awarded to Ecoclubs from Gujarat, Sikkim and Karnataka. The publication developed by the Environment Education Division for the Ecoclub students were released namely ‘Glimpses of Ecoclubs’, Handbook on International Environment Conventions and Programmes and Handbook on Important Days of Environmental significance.
The scheme is continuing to build young cadres of students and trigger their sensitivity towards environment protection and conservation. It is envisaged that number of Ecoclubs shall be enhanced from about 1.5 lakh at present to 2 lakh in the ensuing year 2020-21.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
इको-क्लब कार्यक्रम के लिए राज्य नोडल एजेंसियों की पहली वार्षिक बैठक का आयोजन
23 DEC 2019 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यवरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय के राष्ट्रीय हरित वाहिनी ‘इको-क्लब’ कार्यक्रम को लागू करने वाली राज्य नोडल एजेंसियों की पहली वार्षिक बैठक का 20 से 21 दिसंबर, 2019 तक केवड़िया गुजरात में आयोजन किया गया। यह बैठक पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय के शिक्षा प्रभाग द्वारा जीईईआर प्रतिष्ठान के सहयोग से आयोजित की गई।
इस कार्यक्रम को लागू करने वाले 22 राज्यों और केन्द्रशासित प्रदेशों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी तथा गुजरात के 200 इको-क्लब छात्रों ने इस बैठक में भाग लिया। इस अवसर पर राज्यों / केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों के इको-क्लब छात्रों द्वारा तैयार की गई परियोजनाओं, संसाधन सामग्री, हस्तशिल्प वस्तुओं की एक प्रदर्शनी का भी आयोजन किया गया। इस आयोजन में पर्यटकों और आगन्तुकों सहित बड़ी संख्या में लोगों ने भाग लिया।
पर्यावरण शिक्षा जागरूकता एवं प्रशिक्षण (ईईएटी) पर्यावरण मंत्रालय की स्थापित केन्द्रीय क्षेत्र योजना है, जो 1983-84 से चल रही है। इसका उद्देश्य पर्यावरण संबंधी जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देना और पर्यावरण संरक्षण में छात्रों की भागीदारी को गति प्रदान करना है। योजना के तहत राष्ट्रीय हरित वाहिनियां (एनजीसी) इको-क्लब कार्यक्रम की स्थापना 2001-02 में की गई। इसका उद्देश्य स्कूली छात्रों को उनके आसपास के पर्यावरण के बारे में अनुभव के माध्यम से जानकारी उपलब्ध कराना, उनके साथ बातचीत करना और उनकी समस्याओं के बारे में पता लगाना था। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य पर्यावरण के प्रति उचित रवैया विकसित करना तथा उन्हें पर्यावरण और उसके विकास से संबंधित मुद्दों के बारे में संवेदनशील बनाना है।
इस बैठक में एनजीसी इको-क्लब कार्यक्रम लागू करने में राज्य/केन्द्रशासित प्रदेशों की सरकारों द्वारा किए गए योगदान को मान्यता दी गई। एजेंसियों को प्रशंसा प्रमाणपत्र भी प्रदान किए गए। इसके अलावा राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर सर्वश्रेष्ठ इको-क्लब पुरस्कार छत्तीसगढ़, केरल और तेलंगाना के इको-क्लब के छात्रों को प्रदान किए गए। इन राज्यों ने क्रमशः पहला, दूसरा और तीसरा स्थान हासिल किया है। गुजरात, सिक्किम और कर्नाटक के इको-क्लबों को सांत्वना पुरस्कार प्रदान किए गए। इको-क्लब छात्रों के लिए पर्यावरण शिक्षा प्रभाग द्वारा विकसित प्रकाशन ‘ग्लिम्प्स ऑफ इको-क्लब’, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पर्यावरण समझौतों और कार्यक्रमों पर एक हैंडबुक तथा पर्यावरणीय महत्व के मुख्य दिवसों पर एक हैंडबुक का विमोचन भी किया गया।
यह योजना छात्रों के युवा कैडर का निर्माण कर रही है और पर्यावरण सुरक्षा और संरक्षण के प्रति उनकी संवेदनशीलता को भी गति प्रदान कर रही है। यह परिकल्पना की गई है कि आगामी वर्ष 2020-21 में इको-क्लबों की संख्या जो वर्तमान में 1.5 लाख है बढ़कर 2 लाख हो जाएगी।