Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Regional Conference on ‘Improving Public Services Delivery – Role of Governments’ inaugurated in Nagpur
Union Minister Shri Nitin Jairam Gadkari and Dr Jitendra Singh to address the Valedictory Session tomorrow
Aim of Public Services delivery is to ensure ease of living to citizens: Secretary to the President, Shri Sanjay Kothari
21 DEC 2019 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Secretary to the President, Shri Sanjay Kothari said that aim of Public Services delivery is to ensure ease of living to citizens. He was addressing at the inauguration function of two-day Regional Conference on ‘Improving Public Service Delivery – Role of Governments’, in Nagpur, Maharashtra today. The 2-day conference is being organised by the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) in collaboration with the Government of Maharashtra and the Maharashtra State Commission for Right to Public Services.
The Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways and Minister for Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises, Shri Nitin Jairam Gadkari and Minister of State (Independent charge) of the Ministry of DONER, Minister of State for PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space Dr Jitendra Singh, will address the Valedictory Session of the Regional Conference on “Improving Public Services Delivery – Role of Governments” tomorrow (22.12.19).
In his address, Shri Kothari said that the real power lies with the citizens of the country and it is the prime duty of the government to work towards making their lives easy.This realisation has empowered the citizens. He said that the systems and processes should be made transparent. He said that any proposed change in the existing rules should be put in public domain first for suggestions and feedback from citizens. These inputs can be considered for decision making while incorporating changes. He added that Public Service Delivery is very important as citizens are now focussed on getting their work done. He encouraged the young officers to serve the citizens of India. He said that we should be more concerned about the citizens, and not the system. The system should be made simple and not complicated. While emphasising on ‘ease of living’ to citizens, he said Government need not control the delivery of services, but facilitate efficient, transparent and time-bound delivery.
Shri Kothari spoke about various initiatives of the Government for the ease of citizens. He said that interviews for recruitment to junior level posts in Government have been discontinued, which has boosted the confidence in Government. He also said that Government has done away with the mandatory police verification prior to joiningon appointment in Government service. The appointment letters can be issued after self-attestation by the candidates and the police verification can be completed within six months. He also emphasised that forms should be made simple and not complicated for ease of citizens. He also spoke about Grievance redressal mechanism. He further said that the officers should interact with people to have field experience and there is no substitute to it. Shri Kothari stressed upon ‘Out of Box’ thinking to find solutions to the problems of the citizens.
The Chief Commissioner, Right to Services, Maharashtra, Shri S. S. Kshatriya said that Information technology should be used optimally to benefit the citizens. He spoke about three aspects of Public Service Delivery i.e. Lokabhimukh (citizen-centric), Pardarshita (transparency) and Kalmaryada (time-bound). He said that a bilingual (Marathi and English) Mobile App and web portal (Aaple Sarkar) have been designed under RTS. He added that 486 services are under the ambit of Maharashtra Right to Public Services Act. Shri Kshariya said that 30,800 centres have been set up in Maharashtra to offer assistance to the people who apply online. He stressed upon the monitoring and evaluation of the performance. He said that ‘Yashogatha’ i.e. best practices should be aptly publicised to encourage the concerned officers.
Earlier while delivering her welcome address, the Deputy Secretary, DARPG, Smt. Renu Aroraunderlined the significance of the theme of the conference. She said the best practices in public service delivery will be deliberated upon during the two-day event.
The Commissioner RTS, Konkan, SmtMedhaGadgil,Secretary, GAD (O&M), Govt of Maharashtra, Smt. Anshu Sinha, Divisional Commissioner, Nagpur, Dr Sanjeev Kumar, Commissioner, RTS, Punjab, Shri Mandeep Singh Sandhu, Chief Commissioner, Shri Hardeep Kumarsand delegates from various states attended the inaugural session.
The Regional Conference is being attended by the officials representing 22 States and Union Territories and also officials from the State Administration. Discussions are being held in 6 Technical Sessions. The Technical Sessions in the Regional Conference are:
1. How the Enactment of the Right to Services Law has helped in Improving Delivery of Public Services
2. Electronic Delivery of Public Services
3. Creating Awareness in Society regarding Right to Public Services
4. Centralized Public Grievances – Redress and Monitoring System (CPGRAMS)
5. Innovative Practices regarding delivery of Public Services
6. Ek Bharat-Shresht Bharat with focus on Improving Public Services Delivery in the Districts of Maharashtra and Odisha.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
नागपुर में ‘लोक सेवा प्रदान करने में सुधार – सरकारों की भूमिका विषय पर क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन
केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री श्री नितिन जयराम गडकरी और डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह कल समापन सत्र को संबोधित करेंगे
लोक सेवा प्रदान करने का उद्देश्‍य नागरिकों के जीवन को आसान बनाना : संजय कोठारी
21 DEC 2019 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति के सचिव, श्री संजय कोठारी ने कहा है कि लोक सेवा प्रदान करने का उद्देश्य नागरिकों का जीवन आसान बनाना सुनिश्चित करना है। वह आज नागपुर, महाराष्ट्र में ‘लोक सेवा प्रदान करने में सुधार – सरकारों की भूमिका’ विषय पर दो दिवसीय क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन समारोह को संबोधित कर रहे थे। दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) द्वारा महाराष्ट्र सरकार और महाराष्ट्र राज्य लोक सेवा अधिकार आयोग के सहयोग से किया जा रहा है।
केन्‍द्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग तथा सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्री श्री नितिन जयराम गडकरी और पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास, प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह, कल (22.12.19) "‘लोक सेवा प्रदान करने में सुधार – सरकारों की भूमिका विषय पर क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन के समापन सत्र को संबोधित करेंगे।
अपने संबोधन में, श्री कोठारी ने कहा कि वास्तविक शक्ति देश के नागरिक हैं और सरकार का प्रमुख कर्तव्य है कि वह उनके जीवन को आसान बनाने की दिशा में काम करे। इस एहसास ने नागरिकों को सशक्त बनाया है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रणालियों और प्रक्रियाओं को पारदर्शी बनाया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि मौजूदा नियमों में किसी भी प्रस्तावित बदलावों पर नागरिकों के सुझाव और प्रतिक्रिया लेने के लिए उन्‍हें पहले सार्वजनिक किया जाना चाहिए। बदलावों को शामिल कर निर्णय लेते समय प्राप्‍त जानकारियों पर विचार किया जा सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि सार्वजनिक सेवा प्रदान करना बेहद महत्वपूर्ण है क्योंकि नागरिक अब अपना काम पूरा करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हैं। उन्होंने युवा अधिकारियों को भारत के नागरिकों की सेवा करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें नागरिकों के बारे में अधिक चिंतित होना चाहिए, न कि व्यवस्था के बारे में। व्‍यवस्‍था को सरल बनाया जाना चाहिए और जटिल नहीं। नागरिकों के जीवन को आसान बनाने पर जोर देते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार को सेवाएं प्रदान करने में नियंत्रण करने की आवश्यकता नहीं है, लेकिन उसे कुशल, पारदर्शी और समयबद्ध वितरण की व्‍यवस्‍था करनी चाहिए।
श्री कोठारी ने नागरिकों का जीवन आसान बनाने के लिए सरकार की विभिन्न पहलों की जानकारी दी। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार में जूनियर स्तर के पदों पर भर्ती के लिए साक्षात्कार बंद कर दिए गए हैं, जिससे सरकार में लोगों का विश्वास बढ़ा है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि सरकारी सेवा में नियुक्ति होने पर जॉइन करने से पहले सरकार ने पुलिस सत्‍यापन अनिवार्य कर दिया है। उम्मीदवारों द्वारा स्व-सत्यापन के बाद नियुक्ति पत्र जारी किए जा सकते हैं और पुलिस सत्यापन छह महीने के भीतर पूरा किया जा सकता है। उन्होंने जोर दिया कि फॉर्मों को सरल बनाया जाना चाहिए और नागरिकों की सुविधा के लिए इन्‍हें जटिल नहीं बनाया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने शिकायत निवारण तंत्र की भी चर्चा की। उन्होंने कहा कि क्षेत्र के अनुभव के लिए अधिकारियों को लोगों के साथ बातचीत करनी चाहिए और इसका कोई विकल्प नहीं है। श्री कोठारी ने नागरिकों की समस्याओं का समाधान खोजने के लिए 'रचनात्‍मक और मुक्‍त' सोच रखने पर जोर दिया।
सेवाओं के अधिकार, महाराष्ट्र के मुख्य आयुक्त श्री एस.एस. क्षत्रिय ने कहा कि नागरिकों के लाभ के लिए सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी का बेहतर उपयोग किया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने लोक सेवा वितरण के तीन पहलुओं यानी लोकाभिमुख (नागरिक-केंद्रित), पारदर्शिता (पारदर्शिता) और कालमर्यादा (समयबद्ध) की चर्चा की। उन्होंने कहा कि आरटीएस के तहत एक द्विभाषी (मराठी और अंग्रेजी) मोबाइल ऐप और वेब पोर्टल (आपले सरकार) तैयार किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि 486 सेवाएँ महाराष्ट्र लोक सेवा अधिकार अधिनियम के दायरे में हैं। श्री क्षत्रिय ने कहा कि ऑनलाइन आवेदन करने वाले लोगों को सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए महाराष्ट्र में 30,800 केंद्र स्थापित किए गए हैं। उन्होंने शीघ्रता के साथ ठीक-ठाक काम करने की क्षमता की निगरानी और मूल्यांकन पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि संबंधित अधिकारियों को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए यशोगाथा ’अर्थात् सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं का प्रचार किया जाना चाहिए।
इससे पहले अपने स्वागत भाषण में, उप सचिव, डीएआरपीजी, श्रीमती रेणु अरोड़ा ने सम्मेलन की विषय-वस्‍तु का महत्व बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि दो दिवसीय कार्यक्रम के दौरान सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण में सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं पर विचार किया जाएगा।
उद्घाटन सत्र में कोंकण की आरटीएस आयुक्‍त श्रीमती मेधा गाडगिल, जीएडी (ओ और एम), महाराष्ट्र सरकार में सचिव श्रीमती अंशु सिन्हा, नागपुर के डिविज़नल आयुक्‍त डॉ. संजीव कुमार, आरटीएस, पंजाब के आयुक्‍त श्री मंदीप सिंह संधू, मुख्य आयुक्‍त श्री हरदीप कुमारसंड समेत विभिन्न राज्यों के प्रतिनिधि शामिल हुए।
क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन में 22 राज्यों और संघ शासित प्रदेशों के अधिकारी और राज्य प्रशासन के अधिकारी भाग ले रहे हैं जिसमें 6 तकनीकी सत्रों में विचार-विमर्श किया जा रहा है। क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन के तकनीकी सत्र हैं:
1. सेवाओं के अधिकार के कानून ने किस प्रकार सार्वजनिक सेवाओं के सुधार में मदद की है
2. सार्वजनिक सेवाओं की इलेक्ट्रॉनिक डिलीवरी
3. सार्वजनिक सेवाओं के अधिकार के संबंध में समाज में जागरूकता पैदा करना
4. केन्‍द्रीकृत सार्वजनिक शिकायतें - निवारण और निगरानी प्रणाली (सीपीजीआरएएमएस)
5. सार्वजनिक सेवाओं के वितरण के बारे में नवीन कार्य प्रणाली
6. महाराष्ट्र और ओडिशा जिलों में सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण में सुधार पर ध्यान देने के साथ एक भारत-श्रेष्ठ भारत।