Ministry of Defence
DRDO successfully flight-tests Pinaka Missile System off Odisha coast
19 DEC 2019 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
Pinaka Missile System developed by Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) was successfully flight-tested from the Integrated Test Range, Chandipur off the Odisha coast at 1200 hrs today. The Pinaka is an Artillery Missile System capable of striking into enemy territory up to a range of 75 kilometres with high precision.
The Pinaka MK-II Rocket is modified as a missile by integrating with the Navigation, Control and Guidance System to improve the end accuracy and enhance the range. The Navigation system of the missile is also aided by the Indian Regional Navigation Satellite System (IRNSS).
The mission achieved all the objectives including enhancing the range, accuracy and sub-system functionality. The missile was fired from Pinaka launcher system in deployment configuration. The flight article was tracked by multiple range systems viz. Telemetry, Radars, Electro-optical targeting system (EOTS), etc. which confirmed the text book flight performance.
The missile system has been jointly developed by various DRDO Laboratories viz. Armament Research & Development Establishment (ARDE), Research Centre Imarat (RCI), Defence Research and Development Laboratory (DRDL), Proof & Experimental Establishment (PXE) and High Energy Materials Research Laboratory (HEMRL).
The trial was conducted under the supervision of Director RCI Shri BHVS Narayana Murthy, Director ARDE Dr V Venkateswara Rao, Director ITR Dr BK Das, and Director PXE Shri DK Joshi.
Secretary Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy congratulated the teams involved in the flight trial.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பினாகா ஏவுகணையை ஒடிஷா கடற்பகுதியில் வெற்றிகரமாக பரிசோதித்தது டிஆர்டிஓ
19 DEC 2019 5:17PM by PIB Chennai
பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனமான டிஆர்டிஓ-வால் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட பினாகா ஏவுகணை, ஒடிஷா மாநிலம் சந்திப்பூர் கடற்பகுதியில் உள்ள ஒருங்கிணைந்த சோதனை தளத்திலிருந்து இன்று (19.12.2019) வெற்றிகரமாக பரிசோதிக்கப்பட்டது. பீரங்கி பொருத்தப்பட்ட இந்த பினாகா ஏவுகணை, எதிரிகளின் பகுதிக்குள் 75 கிலோமீட்டர் தொலைவு வரை பாய்ந்து சென்று தாக்கக் கூடிய திறன் பெற்றதாகும்.
பினாகா எம்.கே-II ராக்கெட்டின் ஊடுருவல் திறன், கட்டுப்பாடு மற்றும் வழிகாட்டு நடைமுறைகளை ஒருங்கிணைத்து, துல்லியமான தாக்கும் திறனை மேம்படுத்தி இந்த ஏவுகணை தயாரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த ஏவுகணையின் ஊடுருவல் திறன், ஐஆர்என்எஸ்எஸ் உதவியுடன் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்த ஏவுகணை அதன் அதிகரிக்கப்பட்ட தாக்குதல் தொலைவு, துல்லியத் தன்மை மற்றும் துணைக் கருவிகளின் செயல்பாடு உள்ளிட்ட அனைத்து நோக்கங்களையும் எட்டியது. டிஆர்டிஓ அமைப்பின் கட்டுப்பாட்டில் பல்வேறு இடங்களில் செயல்படும் ஆய்வுக்கூடங்கள் ஒருங்கிணைந்து இந்த ஏவுகணையை உருவாக்கியுள்ளன.
இமரத் ஆராய்ச்சி மைய இயக்குனர் திரு. நாராயணமூர்த்தி, பீரங்கி ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு மைய இயக்குனர் டாக்டர் வி.வெங்கடேஸ்வர ராவ், ஒருங்கிணைந்த சோதனை தளத்தின் இயக்குனர் டாக்டர் பி கே தாஸ் மற்றும் ஆதாரம் & பரிசோதனை நிறுவனத்தின் இயக்குனர் டி கே ஜோஷி ஆகியோர் முன்னிலையில் இந்த ஏவுகணை பரிசோதனை நடைபெற்றது. இந்த ஏவுகணை சோதனையில் ஈடுபட்ட குழுவினருக்கு, பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனத்தின் தலைவரும், பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டுத் துறையின் செயலாளருமான டாக்டர் சதீஷ் ரெட்டி பாராட்டுத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.