उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
केन्द्र ने राज्य सरकारों को अपने बफर स्टॉक से औसत बाजार दरों पर 8.5 लाख मेट्रिक टन दालें जारी करने की पेशकश की
18 DEC 2019 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
Related image
उपभोक्ता मामलों के विभाग ने मूल्य-स्थिरीकरण व्यवस्था के तहत केन्द्र के बफर स्टॉक से राज्य सरकारों को औसत बाजार दरों पर करीब 8.5 लाख मेट्रिक टन दालें जारी करने की पेशकश की है।
देशभर में दालों की उपलब्धता और उनकी कीमतों की समीक्षा के लिए उपभोक्ता मामलों के सचिव श्री अविनाश श्रीवास्तव की अध्यक्षता में आयोजित बैठक में यह जानकारी दी गई। राज्यों को दालें जारी करने की केन्द्र सरकार की इस पेशकश का उद्देश्य देशभर के बाजारों में दालों की ज्यादा उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करना है। केन्द्र के बफर स्टॉक से जारी की जाने वाली 8.5 लाख मेट्रिक टन दालों का विवरण इस प्रकार हैः-
दालें
दालों की मात्रा
तूर (अरहर)
3.2 लाख मेट्रिक टन
उड़द
2 लाख मेट्रिक टन
चना
1.2 लाख मेट्रिक टन
मूंग
1.5 लाख मेट्रिक टन
मसूर
57,000 मेट्रिक टन
कुल
8.47 लाख मेट्रिक टन

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Union Government offers 8.5 Lakh Metric Ton of Pulses from central buffer to State Governments at average market rates
18 DEC 2019 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
Related image
The Department of Consumer Affairs that maintains buffer stock of Pulses for the Union Government under the Price Stabilisation Mechanism has offered approximately 8.5 Lakh Metric Ton of Pulses to State Governments at average market rates. The decision in this regard was informed during a meeting chaired by the Secretary Consumer Affairs, Shri Avinash Srivastava to review prices and availability of Pulses across the nation. The purpose is to ensure an increased overall availability of Pulses in the market across India and also to ensure that prices remain stable. The break-up of this 8.5 LMT is as follows:
Pulses
Stock offered
Tur
3.2 LMT
Urad
2 LMT
Chana
1.2 LMT
Moong
1.5 LMT
Masoor
57,000 MT
Total
8.47 LMT