பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு.ராஜ்நாத் சிங் தமது அமெரிக்கப் பயணத்தின் போது ஓஷியானா கப்பற்படை விமான தளத்தையும் நார்ஃபோக் கப்பற்படை தளத்தையும் பார்வையிட்டார்
18 DEC 2019 10:56AM by PIB Chennai
பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு.ராஜ்நாத் சிங் தமது அமெரிக்கப் பயணத்தின் போது 2019 டிசம்பர் 17 அன்று ஓஷியானா கப்பற்படை விமான தளத்தையும் நார்ஃபோக் கப்பற்படை தளத்தையும் பார்வையிட்டார். இந்தப் பயணம் இந்தியா-அமெரிக்கா இடையேயான பாதுகாப்புத் துறை ஒத்துழைப்பின் ஆழத்தையும் இரு நாடுகளின் கப்பற்படைகள் இடையே உள்ள நெருக்கமான உறவையும் வெளிப்படுத்துவதாக உள்ளது.
பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சருடன் அமெரிக்காவுக்கான இந்தியத் தூதர் திரு.ஹர்ஷ் வர்தன் ஷ்ரிங்லா, பாதுகாப்புத் துறை செயலாளர் டாக்டர் அஜய் குமார், மத்திய அரசின் உயரதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் ராணுவ அதிகாரிகள் சென்றிருந்தனர்.
இந்தப் பயணம் பற்றி கருத்துத் தெரிவித்த திரு.ராஜ்நாத் சிங், இந்தியா-அமெரிக்கா இடையே வலுவான பாதுகாப்பு உறவுகள் இருப்பதை இது பிரதிபலிப்பதாக கூறினார். மேலும் எதிர்காலத்தில் இந்த உறவுகள் மேலும் வலுப்படும் என்றும் அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்தியப் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு.ராஜ்நாத் சிங் மற்றும் தூதுக் குழுவினரை வரவேற்பதில் தாங்கள் பெருமிதம் கொள்வதாகவும், இந்த வருகை இரு நாடுகளுக்கு இடையேயான ஒத்துழைப்பை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்தும் என்றும் அமெரிக்க அதிகாரிகள் தெரிவித்தனர்.

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh visits Naval Air Station Oceana & Naval Station Norfolk during his US visit
18 DEC 2019 10:56AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh visited the Naval Air Station (NAS) Oceana and Naval Station Norfolk on December 17, 2019 during his visit to the United States of America. The visit highlighted the depth of the US-India defence partnership and the close ties between the Navies of the two countries.
During the visit to NAS Oceana, Raksha Mantri inspected a Boeing Mobile Flight Simulator, static display and F/A-18E flight demonstration. The Indian delegation also toured the Nimitz-class aircraft carrier USS Dwight D. Eisenhower (CVN 69), which is located at Naval Station Norfolk.
Shri Rajnath Singh was accompanied by Ambassador of India to the US Shri Harsh Vardhan Shringla, Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar, other senior officials of the Government of India and active-duty military officers.
The Indian delegation was greeted by Dr James Anderson, who is performing the duties of Deputy Under Secretary of Defense for Policy; Commander, Naval Air Force Atlantic Rear Adm. Roy Kelley; Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Navy for International Programs Rear Adm. Francis Morley; and Commanding Officer, NAS Oceana Capt. John Hewitt.
Raksha Mantri said his visit reflected on the strong defence ties between India and the United States and hoped that the relations will further strengthen in the near future.
The US officials said they were honoured to host Shri Rajnath Singh and the Indian delegation to Naval Air Station Oceana and onboard USS Dwight D. Eisenhower, adding that the visit will further bolster the partnerships between the two countries.
India and the United States continue to build defence cooperation ties through military exercises, defence trade and official visits & exchanges, including this visit to the largest US naval base in the world.