Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh visits Naval Air Station Oceana & Naval Station Norfolk during his US visit
18 DEC 2019 10:56AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh visited the Naval Air Station (NAS) Oceana and Naval Station Norfolk on December 17, 2019 during his visit to the United States of America. The visit highlighted the depth of the US-India defence partnership and the close ties between the Navies of the two countries.
During the visit to NAS Oceana, Raksha Mantri inspected a Boeing Mobile Flight Simulator, static display and F/A-18E flight demonstration. The Indian delegation also toured the Nimitz-class aircraft carrier USS Dwight D. Eisenhower (CVN 69), which is located at Naval Station Norfolk.
Shri Rajnath Singh was accompanied by Ambassador of India to the US Shri Harsh Vardhan Shringla, Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar, other senior officials of the Government of India and active-duty military officers.
The Indian delegation was greeted by Dr James Anderson, who is performing the duties of Deputy Under Secretary of Defense for Policy; Commander, Naval Air Force Atlantic Rear Adm. Roy Kelley; Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Navy for International Programs Rear Adm. Francis Morley; and Commanding Officer, NAS Oceana Capt. John Hewitt.
Raksha Mantri said his visit reflected on the strong defence ties between India and the United States and hoped that the relations will further strengthen in the near future.
The US officials said they were honoured to host Shri Rajnath Singh and the Indian delegation to Naval Air Station Oceana and onboard USS Dwight D. Eisenhower, adding that the visit will further bolster the partnerships between the two countries.
India and the United States continue to build defence cooperation ties through military exercises, defence trade and official visits & exchanges, including this visit to the largest US naval base in the world.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے امریکہ کے اپنے دورے کے دوران بحری فضائی اسٹیشن اوشیانہ اور بحری اسٹیشن نورفوک کا دورہ کیا
18 DEC 2019 10:56AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،18/دسمبر۔وزیر دفاع جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے بحری فضائی اسٹیشن( این اے ایس) اوشیانہ اور بحری اسٹیشن نور فوک کا دورہ کیا۔ انہو ں نے یہ دورہ امریکہ کے اپنے دورے کے دوران کیا کہ یہ دورہ انہوں نے 17 دسمبر 2019 کو کیا ۔ اس دورے سے امریکہ۔ بھارت دفاعی شراکت داروں کی گہرائی اور دونوں ملکوں کی بحریاؤں کے درمیان قریبی تعلقات کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے۔
این اے ایس اوشیانہ کے دورے کے دوران وزیر دفاع نے بوٹنگ موبائل فلائٹ سمو لیٹر، اسٹیٹک ڈسپلے اور ایف/ اے۔ 18 ای پرواز کی کارکردگی دیکھی۔ بھارتی وفد نے نمٹیز درجے کے ہوائی جہاز بردار یو ایس ایس ڈوائٹ ڈی ایسین ہاور( سی وی این انتہر) کابھی معائنہ کیا۔ جو بحری اسٹیشن نورفوک پر واقع ہے۔
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ کے ہمراہ امریکہ میں بھارت کے سفیر جناب ہرش وردھن شرنگلا، دفاع کے سیکریٹری ڈاکٹر اجے کمار، حکومت ہند کے دیگر سینئر افسران اور سرگرم ڈیوٹی پر فائض فوجی افسران بھی تھے۔
ڈاکٹر جیمس انڈرسن جو پالیسی سے متعلق دفاع کے ڈپٹی انڈر سیکریٹری کے فرائض بحری فضائیہ ایٹلائنٹک کے کمانڈر ائر ایڈ مرل رائے کپلے/ بین الاقوامی پروگرام کے ڈپٹی اسسٹینٹ سیکریٹری ائر ایڈ مرل فرانسیس مورلے اور این اے ایس اوشیانہ کے کمانڈنگ آفیسر کیپٹن جان ہیوٹ نے بھارتی وفد کو مبارک باد دی۔
وزیر دفاع نے کہا کہ ان کے دورے سے بھارت اور امریکہ کے درمیان مضبوط دفاعی تعلقات کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے۔ انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ ان تعلقات میں مستقبل قریب میں اور بھی زیادہ استحکام پیدا ہوگا۔
امریکی افسران نے کہا کہ انہیں جناب راجناتھ سنگھ ایسین ہاور پر موجود بھارتی وفد کی میزبانی کے فرائض انجام دے کر، شرف محسوس کررہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ان کے دوران سے دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان شراکتداروں کو فروغ حاصل ہوگا۔
بھارت اور امریکہ فوجی مشقوں، دفاعی تجارت اور سرکاری دوروں اور ایک دوسرے کو اپنے تجربات اور معلومات سے واقف کرا کر دفاعی تعاون دینا جاری رکھے ہوئے ہیں۔ جس میں دنیا کے سب سے بڑے امریکی بحری ٹھکانا بھی شامل ہے۔