Ministry of Home Affairs
Shri Amit Shah presides over the foundation stone laying ceremony of development of Bharat Vandana Park
People are being misled on the Citizenship (Amendment) Act (CAA), not a single Indian citizen will lose their citizenship: Shri Amit Shah
The CAA is meant to enable and empower stateless refugees, and is not meant to deprive any Indian citizen: Shri Amit Shah
Shri Amit Shah told Opposition Parties to oppose CAA as much as they can, Modi Government committed to give citizenship and a dignified life to refugees persecuted for last 70 years
Implementation of the Nehru Liaqat pact in letter and spirit was being ignored for 70 years and is finally being taken care of under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi: Shri Amit Shah
Regularization of unauthorized colonies would provide justice and dignity to 40 lakh people: Shri Amit Shah
17 DEC 2019 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Home Affairs Shri Amit Shah presided over the foundation stone laying ceremony of development of Bharat Vandana Park at New Delhi today. Also present were the Lieutenant Governor of Delhi, Shri Anil Baijal and Minister of State (I/C) of Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri.
Addressing the gathering on the occasion, Shri Shah said that the proposed park would be a major tourist attraction once constructed. He added that proposed over an area of 200 acres and at the cost of 550 crore rupees, the park’s proximity to the Indira Gandhi International Airport and metro station would only add to its attractiveness as tourist destination.
Commenting on the ongoing protests on the Citizenship (Amendment) Act, Shri Shah said that people are being misled on the issue by vested political interests and reiterated his promise that not a single minority citizen of India will lose his/her citizenship. Shri Shah said that as legislation, the CAA is meant to enable and empower stateless refugees, and is not meant to deprive any Indian citizen. Shri Shah also remarked that giving citizenship to refugees was part of the Nehru Liaqat pact, which was being implemented after 70 years under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He emphasized that people against the Amendment may oppose it as much as possible, Modi Government is committed to give citizenship and a dignified life to refugees persecuted for last 70 years.
Speaking on the regularization of unauthorized colonies, Shri Shah said that Modi Government’s move would benefit 40 lakh people residing in 1731 illegal colonies, and added that these people would finally have justice because of the efforts of the Union Government. Shri Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government was committed to ensuring a sense of ownership and dignity for the 40 lakh people currently living in unauthorized colonies.
Shri Shah said that the Ayushman Bharat scheme as conceived and implemented by the Narendra Modi Government would benefit 50 crore poor people belonging to 10 crore families, and would ensure a coverage of medical cost till 5 lakh rupees including medicines, hospitalization and post-operative care. He enumerated the steps taken by the Government for holistic development, such as 33 % female reservation in police recruitment, 18 projects with a total outlay of 802 crore rupees under AMRIT and 112 km of new metro lines for Delhi Metro after 2014 at the cost of 11,000 crore rupees. He added that Delhi was now ODF (Open Defecation Free) because of the efforts of the Narendra Modi Government. He also said that Badarpur Thermal Power Plant no longer suffered from coal shortage.He also spoke of the proposed 6 lane elevated corridor at the cost of 35,000 crore rupees to facilitate smooth traffic on NH 148A and the Delhi Mumbai Expressway Scheme with the outlay of 90,000 crore rupees.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
امت شاہ نے بھارت وندنا پارک کی سنگ بنیاد تقریب کی صدارت کی
لوگوں کو شہریت (ترمیمی) قانون (سی اے اے)کے بارے میں گمراہ کیا جارہا ہے، ایک بھی ہندوستانی شہری کی شہریت ختم نہیں ہوگی:امت شاہ
سی اے اے کا مقصد بغیر ریاست والے پناہ گزینوں کو اہل اور بااختیار بنانا ہے، اس کا مقصد ہندوستان کے کسی شہری کو ،شہریت سے محروم کرنا نہیں ہے: امت شاہ
امت شاہ نے کہا کہ اپوزیشن پارٹیاں جتنا چاہیں سی اے اے کی مخالفت کریں، مودی حکومت گزشتہ 70 برسوں سے زیادتی کے شکار پناہ گزینوں کو شہریت اور باوقار زندگی دینے کے تئیں پابند عہد
نہرو-لیاقت معاہدے پر 70 برسوں سے صحیح طریقے سے عمل درآمد نہیں کیاگیا اور بالآخر اس پر وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں عمل درآمد کیاجارہا ہے: امت شاہ
غیر قانونی کالونیوں کو مستقل کرنے سے 40 لاکھ لوگوں کو انصاف اور وقار حاصل ہوگا: امت شاہ
17 DEC 2019 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،17؍دسمبر:مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے آج نئی دہلی میں بھارت وندنا پارک کے سنگ بنیاد تقریب کی صدارت کی۔ اس موقع پر دہلی کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب انل بیجل اور ہاؤسنگ و شہری امور کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری بھی موجود تھے۔
اس موقع پر حاضری سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ ایک بار بن کر تیار ہوجانے کے بعد مجوزہ پارک ایک اہم سیاحتی مرکز کی شکل اختیار کرلے گا۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ پارک 200 ایکڑ میں بنایا جائے اور اس پر 550 کروڑ روپے خرچ کئے جائیں گے۔اندرا گاندھی بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈہ اور میٹرو اسٹیشن سے قریب ہونے کی وجہ سے اس کی دلکشی بڑھے گی اور یہ ایک سیاحتی مقام کی شکل اختیار کرلے گا۔
شہریت (ترمیمی)قانون کے سلسلے میں جاری مظاہروں کے بارے میں تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ لوگوں کو سیاسی مفادپرستی کے لئے گمراہ کیا جارہا ہے۔ انہوں نے ایک بار پھر اپنے وعدے کو دہراتے ہوئے کہا کہ ہندوستان کے اقلیتی طبقے سے تعلق رکھنے والے کسی بھی شہری کی شہریت ختم نہیں ہوگی۔جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ سی اے اے کا مقصد ریاست سے محروم پناہ گزینوں کو اہل اور بااختیار بنانا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد کسی بھی ہندوستانی شہری کو شہریت سے محروم کرنا نہیں ہے۔جناب شاہ نے یہ بھی کہا کہ پناہ گزینوں کو شہریت دینا نہرو-لیاقت معاہدے کا ایک جزو تھا، جسے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں 70 سال کے بعد نافذ کیا جارہا ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ اس ترمیمی قانون کی لوگوں کو جتنی بھی مخالفت کرنی ہے کرلیں، مودی حکومت گزشتہ 70برسوں سے زیادتی کے شکار پناہ گزینوں کو شہریت اور باوقار زندگی دینے کے تئیں پابند عہد ہے۔
غیر قانونی کالونیوں کو منظوری دینے کے بارے میں اظہار خیال کرتےہوئے جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت کی اس اقدام سے 1731 غیر قانونی کالونیوں میں رہائش پذیر 70 لاکھ لوگوں کو فائدہ ہوگا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ لوگوں کو مرکزی حکومت کی کوششوں سے بالآخر انصاف ملے گا۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت فی الحال غیر منظور شدہ کالونیوں میں رہائش پذیر 40لاکھ لوگوں کو ملکیت اور وقار کا احساس یقینی بنانے کے تئیں پابند عہد ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت کے ذریعے جس آیوشمان بھارت اسکیم کا خاکہ تیار کیا گیا ہے اور جسے نافذ کیاجارہا ہے، اس سے 10کروڑ کنبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے 50کروڑ لوگوں کو فائدہ ہوگا اور یہ 5 لاکھ روپے تک کی طبی لاگت تک کے انشورنس کو یقینی بنائے گی، جس میں دوائیاں، اسپتال میں داخل ہونے کے دوران ہونے والا خرچ اور آپریشن کے بعد دیکھ بھال میں ہونے والا خرچ شامل ہے۔انہوں نے جامع ترقی کے لئے حکومت کے ذریعے اٹھائے گئے متعددا قدامات کا ذکر کیا، جس میں پولس بھرتی میں خواتین کے لئے 33 فیصد ریزرویشن ، امرت(اے ایم آر آئی ٹ) کے تحت 802 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے 18 پروجیکٹوں کا نفاذ اور 11ہزار کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے 2014 کے بعد دہلی میٹرو کی 112کلو میٹر نئی میٹرو لائنوں کی تعمیر شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ دہلی کو نریندر مودی حکومت کی کوششوں سے اب کھلے میں رفع حاجت سے پاک شہر بنادیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ بدر پور تھرمل پاور پاور پلانٹ کو اب کوئلے کی قلت کا سامنا نہیں کرنا پڑے گا۔ انہوں نے 35 ہزار کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے 6 لائن والے مجوزہ ایلیویٹیڈ کوریڈور کی تعمیر کی بات بھی کہی، جس سے قومی شاہراہ 148اے پر آمدو رفت آسان بنے گی۔ انہوں نے 90 ہزار کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے بننے والے دہلی-ممبئی ایکسپریس وے اسکیم کا بھی ذکر کیا۔