Ministry of Home Affairs
Shri Amit Shah presides over the foundation stone laying ceremony of development of Bharat Vandana Park
People are being misled on the Citizenship (Amendment) Act (CAA), not a single Indian citizen will lose their citizenship: Shri Amit Shah
The CAA is meant to enable and empower stateless refugees, and is not meant to deprive any Indian citizen: Shri Amit Shah
Shri Amit Shah told Opposition Parties to oppose CAA as much as they can, Modi Government committed to give citizenship and a dignified life to refugees persecuted for last 70 years
Implementation of the Nehru Liaqat pact in letter and spirit was being ignored for 70 years and is finally being taken care of under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi: Shri Amit Shah
Regularization of unauthorized colonies would provide justice and dignity to 40 lakh people: Shri Amit Shah
17 DEC 2019 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Home Affairs Shri Amit Shah presided over the foundation stone laying ceremony of development of Bharat Vandana Park at New Delhi today. Also present were the Lieutenant Governor of Delhi, Shri Anil Baijal and Minister of State (I/C) of Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri.
Addressing the gathering on the occasion, Shri Shah said that the proposed park would be a major tourist attraction once constructed. He added that proposed over an area of 200 acres and at the cost of 550 crore rupees, the park’s proximity to the Indira Gandhi International Airport and metro station would only add to its attractiveness as tourist destination.
Commenting on the ongoing protests on the Citizenship (Amendment) Act, Shri Shah said that people are being misled on the issue by vested political interests and reiterated his promise that not a single minority citizen of India will lose his/her citizenship. Shri Shah said that as legislation, the CAA is meant to enable and empower stateless refugees, and is not meant to deprive any Indian citizen. Shri Shah also remarked that giving citizenship to refugees was part of the Nehru Liaqat pact, which was being implemented after 70 years under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He emphasized that people against the Amendment may oppose it as much as possible, Modi Government is committed to give citizenship and a dignified life to refugees persecuted for last 70 years.
Speaking on the regularization of unauthorized colonies, Shri Shah said that Modi Government’s move would benefit 40 lakh people residing in 1731 illegal colonies, and added that these people would finally have justice because of the efforts of the Union Government. Shri Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government was committed to ensuring a sense of ownership and dignity for the 40 lakh people currently living in unauthorized colonies.
Shri Shah said that the Ayushman Bharat scheme as conceived and implemented by the Narendra Modi Government would benefit 50 crore poor people belonging to 10 crore families, and would ensure a coverage of medical cost till 5 lakh rupees including medicines, hospitalization and post-operative care. He enumerated the steps taken by the Government for holistic development, such as 33 % female reservation in police recruitment, 18 projects with a total outlay of 802 crore rupees under AMRIT and 112 km of new metro lines for Delhi Metro after 2014 at the cost of 11,000 crore rupees. He added that Delhi was now ODF (Open Defecation Free) because of the efforts of the Narendra Modi Government. He also said that Badarpur Thermal Power Plant no longer suffered from coal shortage.He also spoke of the proposed 6 lane elevated corridor at the cost of 35,000 crore rupees to facilitate smooth traffic on NH 148A and the Delhi Mumbai Expressway Scheme with the outlay of 90,000 crore rupees.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
শ্রী অমিত শাহ ভারত বন্দনা উদ্যানের শিলান্যাস অনুষ্ঠানে পৌরহিত্য করলেন
18 DEC 2019 10:41PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৭ ডিসেম্বর, ২০১৯
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ আজ নতুন দিল্লিতে ভারত বন্দনা উদ্যানের শিলান্যাস অনুষ্ঠানে পৌরহিত্য করেন। এই উপলক্ষে তিনি বলেন, প্রস্তাবিত এই উদ্যানটি গড়ে উঠলে তা পর্যটকদের কাছে আকর্ষণীয় হয়ে উঠবে। তিনি আরও জানান ২০০ একর এলাকা জুড়ে ৫৫০ কোটি টাকা খরচে ইন্দিরা গান্ধী আন্তর্জাতিক বিমানবন্দরের কাছেই পার্কটি গড়ে তোলা হচ্ছে।
সংশোধিত নাগরিকত্ব আইন নিয়ে চলতি বিক্ষোভ প্রসঙ্গে শ্রী শাহ বলেন, রাজনৈতিক স্বার্থ পূরণের উদ্দেশ্যে ভুল তথ্য দিয়ে মানুষকে বিভ্রান্ত করা হচ্ছে। তিনি জোর দিয়ে বলেন, এই আইনের দরুণ ভারতের সংখ্যালঘু সম্প্রদায়ের একজন ব্যক্তিরও নাগরিকত্ব কেড়ে নেওয়া হবে না। এই আইনের উদ্দেশ্যই হল রাষ্ট্রহীন শরণার্থীদের ক্ষমতায়ন ঘটিয়ে তাঁদের নাগরিকত্বের সুবিধা প্রদান করা। তবে, কোন ভারতীয় নাগরিককে হতাশ বা বঞ্চিত করার জন্য এই আইন নয়। নেহরু-লিয়াকত চুক্তির প্রসঙ্গ উল্লেখ করে শ্রী শাহ জানান, ঐ চুক্তিতে শরণার্থীদের নাগরিকত্ব দানের কথা উল্লেখ ছিল। সেই অনুসারেই প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে সাত দশকেরও বেশি সময় পর নাগরিকত্ব দানের বিষয়টি রূপায়ণের সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে। তিনি জোর দিয়ে বলেন, সংশোধিত এই আইনের বিরুদ্ধে মানুষ যত খুশি বিরোধিতা করতে পারেন। কিন্তু, মোদী সরকার বিগত সাত দশকের বেশি সময় ধরে ধর্মীয় নিপীড়নের শিকার শরণার্থীদের নাগরিকত্ব ও মর্যাদার সঙ্গে জীবনযাপনের সুযোগ-সুবিধা প্রদানে অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ।
দিল্লির অনুমোদনবিহীন কলোনিগুলির আইনি স্বীকৃতিদান প্রসঙ্গে শ্রী শাহ জানান, মোদী সরকারের এই উদ্যোগের ফলে ১,৭৩১টি অনুমোদনহীন কলোনির প্রায় ৪০ লক্ষ মানুষ উপকৃত হবেন। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের আন্তরিক প্রয়াসের ফলে অবশেষে কলোনিবাসীরা ন্যায়বিচার পেতে চলেছেন। এমনকি এই সিদ্ধান্তের ফলে এই সমস্ত কলোনির ৪০ লক্ষ মানুষ বাড়ির মালিকানার অধিকারের পাশাপাশি মর্যাদার সঙ্গে জীবনযাপনের সুযোগ পাবেন।
শ্রী শাহ বলেন, আয়ুষ্মান ভারত প্রকল্পের ফলে ১০ কোটি দরিদ্র পরিবারের ৫০ কোটির বেশি মানুষ লাভবান হচ্ছেন। সুবিধাভোগী মানুষেরা ৫ লক্ষ টাকার চিকিৎসা খরচের পাশাপাশি ওষুধপত্র, হাসপাতালে ভর্তি ও অস্ত্রোপচার-পরবর্তী পরিষেবার সুবিধা পাবেন। পুলিশ বাহিনীতে নিয়োগের ক্ষেত্রে মহিলাদের জন্য ৩৩ শতাংশ সংরক্ষণ, ‘অমৃত’ প্রকল্পের আওতায় ৮০২ কোটি টাকা খরচ করে ১৮টি প্রকল্প রূপায়ণ, ২০১৪ সালের পর দিল্লি মেট্রো পরিষেবায় ১১২ কিলোমিটার নতুন লাইন স্থাপনে ১১ হাজার কোটি টাকা খরচের মতো একাধিক উন্নয়নমূলক কর্মসূচির কথা উল্লেখ করে শ্রী শাহ জানান, নরেন্দ্র মোদী সরকারের প্রচেষ্টার ফলেই দিল্লি এখন উন্মুক্ত স্থানে শৌচকর্ম বর্জিত এলাকা হয়ে উঠেছে। বদরপুর তাপবিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্রে আর কয়লার ঘাটতি থাকবে না জানিয়ে স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী বলেন, ১৪৮এ জাতীয় মহাসড়কে যানজট এড়িয়ে যাতায়াত সুগম করে তুলতে ৩৫ হাজার কোটি টাকা খরচে ছয় লেনবিশিষ্ট উড়ালপুর গড়ে তোলার প্রস্তাব করা হয়েছে। এছাড়াও, দিল্লি-মুম্বাই এক্সপ্রেসওয়ের মানোন্নয়নে ৯০ হাজার কোটি টাকা খরচ করার পরিকল্পনা রয়েছে।