उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्‍ट्रपति ने महिलाओं के लिए 33 प्रतिशत आरक्षण की व्‍यवस्‍था के लिए गुजरात पुलिस की सराहना की और अन्‍य राज्‍यों से इसका अनुसरण करने के लिए कहा
महिलाओं और बच्‍चों के साथ होने वाले अपराधों के प्रति पुलिस को ज्‍यादा संवेदनशीलता बरतने की सलाह दी और कहा कि ऐसे हर एक मामले की जांच होनी चाहिए
बिना देरी के न्‍यायालयों द्वारा ऐसे मामलों पर तुरंत फैसला सुनाए जाने पर जोर दिया
राजनीतिज्ञों से महिलाओं के खिलाफ अपराधों को लेकर राजनीति नहीं करने की अपील की
गुजरात पुलिस को राष्‍ट्रपति ध्‍वज प्रदान किया
15 DEC 2019 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्‍ट्रपति श्री एम वेंकैया नायडू ने पुलिस बलों से महिलाओं और बच्‍चों के खिलाफ अपराधों से संबंधित मामलों में अ‍तिरिक्‍त संवेदनशीलता बरतने का आग्रह किया है। उन्होंने पुलिस से ऐसे मामलों में बिना देरी किए प्राथमिकी दर्ज करने और ऐसे हर एक मामले की गहनता से जांच करने को भी कहा है।
गुजरात पुलिस को राष्‍ट्रपति ध्‍वज प्रदान करने के अवसर पर आज उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए उपराष्‍ट्रपति ने महिलाओं को पुलिस सेवा में 33 प्रतिशत आरक्षण देने के लिए गुजरात पुलिस की सराहना की और सभी राज्‍यों से इसका अनुसरण करने की अपील की। उन्‍होंने कहा कि इससे लैंगिक समानता बनाने में मदद मिलेगी।
महिलाओं और बच्‍चों के प्रति बढ़ते अपराधों, खासतौर से जघन्‍य अपराधों पर चिंता व्‍यक्‍त करते हुए श्री नायडू ने कहा कि ऐसे मामलों की सुनवाई के लिए त्‍वरित अदालतों के साथ ही पुलिस अधिकारियों की विशेष टीमों का गठन भी किया जाना चाहिए। उन्‍होंने कहा “ आपका काम ऐसा होना चाहिए कि जब किसी महिला के खिलाफ कोई अपराध हो तो उसे आपसे मदद मांगने में किसी तरह का डर या हिचकिचाहट नहीं हो। ”
देश में अपराधों की तुलता में सजा की दर में कमी को पहले से ही चिंता का कारण बताते हुए उपराष्‍ट्रपति ने कहा कि पुलिस विभागों को अपनी जांच और खुफिया जानकारी जुटाने की क्षमताओं को और बेहतर बनाने की आवश्‍यकता है।
श्री नायडू ने कहा कि न्याय में होने वाली देरी को कम करने के लिए न्‍यायिक सुधार सर्वोच्‍च प्राथमिकता होनी चाहिए । उन्होंने अदालतों में लंबित पड़े मामलों में कमी लाने के लिए न्यायपालिका के बुनियादी ढांचे और मानव संसाधनों को दुरुस्‍त करने तथा पुलिस सुधारों के साथ एक मजबूत न्‍याय प्रणाली बनाने का आह्वान किया।
उपराष्‍ट्रपति ने लोगों और विशेषकर पुलिस बलों से कानून का अनुपालन करने वाले समाज के निमार्ण में मदद करने की अपील करते हुए कहा कि कानून का सम्‍मान जीवन शैली का हिस्‍सा होना चाहिए। उन्‍होंने पुलिस बलों से अपराधों की रोकथाम पर विशेष रूप से जोर देने के लिए कहा। उन्‍होंने कहा कि पुलिस बलों को काम काज का ऐसा मॉडल अपनाना चाहिए जो आम नागरिकों को कानून का पालन करने के लिए प्रोत्‍साहित करे।
श्री नायडू ने कहा कि गुजरात पुलिस को राष्‍ट्रपति ध्‍वज प्रदान किया जाना उसकी वीरता तथा राष्‍ट्र के प्रति उसकी समर्पित और अथक उत्‍कृष्‍ट सेवाओं को मान्‍यता प्रदान करना है। उन्‍होंने शांति और कानून व्‍यवस्‍था बनाए रखने के लिए आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी अपनाने तथा प्रशिक्षण के माध्‍यम से अपना कौशल निखारने के लिए गुजरात पुलिस के समस्‍त अधिकारियों और पुलिसकर्मियों की सराहना की।
उपराष्‍ट्रपति ने कहा कि पुलिस बलों को चाहिए कि वह जनसेवा के प्रति खुद को ज्‍यादा समर्पित और सक्रिय बनाएं ताकि पुलिस बलों पर विश्‍वास हमेशा बना रहे। उन्‍होंने सुझाव दिया कि आधुनिक समय के अपराधों से निबटने के लिए पुलिस तंत्र में ढांचागत सुधारों, मानव संसाधन बलों की कमी, आईसीटी से संबंधित प्रशिक्षण के साथ ही फोरेंसिक जांच ,कानून, साइबर अपराधों और वित्‍तीय नियमों से संबंधित जानकारी को और पुख्‍ता बनाए जाने की आवश्‍यकता है। इस संदर्भ में, उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि कानून और व्यवस्था को मजबूत करने और पुलिस को आधुनिक बनाने के लिए "पुलिस बलों के आधुनिकीकरण" पर हाल ही में घोषित व्‍यापक योजना एक स्वागत योग्य कदम है।
इससे पहले, श्री नायडू ने गुजरात पुलिस के शहीदों को श्रद्धांजलि दी और कहा कि उनके बलिदान ने राष्‍ट्र को संप्रभुता और गौरव दिलाया है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि भारत-पाक युद्ध,अक्षरधाम हमले तथा अहमदाबाद में हुए श्रृंखलाबद्ध बम विस्‍फोट के समय गुजरात पुलिस की ओर दिखाए गए साहस और जवाबी कार्रवाई को कभी भुलाया नहीं जा सकता।
उपराष्‍ट्रपति ने शांति और स्‍थायित्‍व के जरिए राज्‍य के सामाजिक और आर्थिक विकास में अहम योगदान के लिए गुजरात पुलिस की सराहना की और कहा कि शांति और स्‍थायित्‍व के मजबूत आधार पर ही प्र‍गति का निर्माण संभव है।
इस अवसर पर गुजरात पुलिस का एक नया प्रतीक चिन्‍ह भी जारी किया गया।
गुजरात के मुख्‍य मंत्री विजय रूपाणी, उप मुख्‍य मंत्री श्री नितिनभाई पटेल, राज्‍य के गृह राज्‍य मंत्री प्रदीप सिंह जडेजा,मुख्‍य मंत्री के प्रमुख सचिव श्री कैलाशनाथन, गुजरात की अतिरिक्‍त मुख्‍य गृह सचिव श्रीमती संगीता सिंह और राज्‍य के पुलिस महानिदेशक शिवानंद झा इस अवसर पर उपस्थिति गणमान्‍य लोगों में शामिल थे।

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President lauds Gujarat Police for 33 percent reservation for women, asks all states to follow the same
Police should be extra sensitive to crimes against women and children
Register every FIR without delays in such matters and investigate every such case – VP to Police
Judiciary should also deliver justice without delays
Appeals to politicians not to politicise the crimes against women
Presents President’s Colours to Gujarat Police
15 DEC 2019 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah naidu today asked the police forces to be extra sensitive in the matters relating to the crimes against the women and children. He asked police to register every FIR without delays in such matters and investigate every such case thoroughly.
Addressing the gathering after presenting the ‘President’s Colours’ to Gujarat Police today, the Vice President lauded Gujarat Police for providing 33 percent reservation for women and asked all states to follow this example. This will be very helpful in creating a gender sensitive force, he said.
Expressing concern over the rise in the number of crimes against women and children, especially the heinous crimes, Shri Naidu opined that along with setting up of fast-track courts to deal with such cases, it was important that special teams of police officers were set up to investigate such crimes.
“Your actions must be such that no woman should fear or hesitate to seek the help of police when a crime is committed against her,” he said.
Observing that low conviction rates in the country are already a cause for concern, Shri Naidu said that there was an urgent need to augment investigation and intelligence gathering capabilities of our police departments.
Shri Naidu also said that it was paramount that we carry out judicial reforms to reduce the delays in justice delivery. He called for augmenting judiciary’s infrastructure and human resources to reduce pendency in courts, along with police reforms to create a robust justice system.
The Vice President called upon people, especially the police forces to make collective create in creating a law-abiding society. Stressing that respect for law must become culture and way of life, Shri Naidu asked police forces to lay special emphasis on the prevention of crime.
He also suggested introducing incentive and sanction-based models of motivation to ensure that citizens abide by the law.
Stating that the presentation of Presidents Colors was recognition of the tireless, longstanding and meritorious service, gallantry and dedication of the Gujarat Police to the nation, Shri Naidu appreciated all the officials and personnel of Gujarat Police for equipping itself with modern technology, skills and training to improve its efficiency in maintaining law and order and peace.
The Vice President wanted police to be proactive, service oriented as well as be people-oriented so that public confidence in the system was always maintained. He suggested grading infrastructure, addressing the manpower shortages, training personnel on ICT, training in fields like forensics, law, cyber-crime, financial aptitude, and others to deal with modern crimes.
In this context, the Vice President said that the recently announced umbrella scheme on “Modernisation of Police Forces” to strengthen the law and order and modernize the police was indeed a welcome step.
Earlier, Shri Naidu paid homage to the martyrs of Gujarat Police and said that their blood and sacrifice had secured the sovereignty, brought glory to the nation and protect people from harm.
The courage and resilience showed by officers of the Gujarat Police during the testing times of the Indo-Pak Wars, Akshardham attack, and Ahmadabad serial blasts can never be forgotten, he said.
Shri Naidu lauded the contributions of Gujarat Police in the socio-economic growth of the state by maintaining peace and order. “Progress could only be built on the firm foundations of peace and stability,” he added.
On this occasion, a new logo of the Gujarat Police was also unveiled.
Shri Vijay Rupani, Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Nitinbhai Patel, Deputy Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Pradipsinh Jadeja, Minister of State, Home, Govt of Gujarat, Shri K. Kailashnathan, Chief Principal Secretary to Chief minister, Smt. Sangeeta Singh, Addl Chief Secretary, Home, Gujarat, Shri Shivanand Jha, DGP, Gujarat were among the dignitaries who graced the occasin.