Ministry of Home Affairs
International Drug Syndicate busted; Largest seizure of 20 Kgs of Cocaine, worth Rs. 100 crores, by NCB in India
Sources of 55 Kg of Cocaine and 200 Kg of Methamphetamine, seized in Australia, unearthed; Drugs worth Rs. 1300 crores in International market seized from the cartel
14 DEC 2019 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
Narcotics Control Bureau’s (NCB) Delhi Zonal Unit and Operations achieved a major breakthrough in busting an International and pan-India level drug cartel and has effected the largest catch of cocaine.
The cumulative seizure of cocaine done by NCB in India is around 20 Kgs, having international value of Rs. 100 crores. 55 Kgs Cocaine and 200 Kgs of Methamphetamine have been seized in Australia. The total international worth of the seized drugs from the drug cartel is about Rs. 1300 crores.
In pan India level operations, 5 Indians, 1 American national, 2 Nigerian nationals and 1 Indonesian national have been arrested. Consignments of psychotropic drugs in India were found to be sourced from Canada, Australia and USA. The shipments of cocaine and methamphetamine were sent from India to Australia.
The seizures made by NCB have reflected national and international ramifications which warrants deeper probes to understand the various linkages of these cartels. Looking into the gravity of the offences, NCB has constituted a Special Investigation Team (SIT) to further probe links of this network and for launching effective prosecution.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
منشیات کے بین الاقوامی سنڈیکیٹ کا پردہ فاش؛ ہندوستان میں این سی بی نے 100 کروڑ روپے مالیت کی 20 کلوگرام کوکین ضبط کی
آسٹریلیا میں 55 کلوگرام کوکین اور 200 کلوگرام میتھم فیٹامائن ضبط کی گئی؛
بین الاقوامی بازار میں 1300 کروڑ روپے مالیت کی منشیات ضبط کی گئی
14 DEC 2019 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 15 دسمبر 2019/ نیشنل نارکوٹک کنٹرول بیورو (این سی بی) کی دلی زونل یونٹ اور آپریشنز نے ایک بین الاقوامی اور کل ہند سطح پر کام کرنے والے منشیات کے ایک گروہ کا پردہ فاش کیا ہے اور بہت بڑی مقدا میں کوکین ضبط کی ہے۔
ہندوستان میں این سی بی کے ذریعے ضبط کی گئی مجموعی کوکین تقریباً 20 کلوگرام ہے جس کی بین الاقوامی بازار میں قیمت 100 کروڑ روپے ہیں۔ آسٹریلیا میں 55 کلوگرام کوکین اور 200 کلوگرام میتھم فیٹامائن ضبط کی گئی ہے۔ ضبط شدہ منشیات کی مجموعی بین الاقوامی قیمت تقریباً 1300 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
ہندوستان بھر میں کی گئی کارروائیوں میں پانچ ہندوستانی ، ایک امریکی شہری ، نائیجرین اور ایک انڈونیشیائی شہری گرفتار ہوا ہے۔ پتہ چلا ہے کہ ہندوستان میں سائیکوٹراپک منشیات کی کھیپ کنیڈا، آسٹریلیا اور امریکہ سے آتی ہے۔ کوکین اور میتھم فیٹامائن کے شپمنٹ ہندوستان سے آسٹریلیا بھیجے جاتے ہیں۔
این سی بی کے ذریعے ضبط کی کارروائیوں سے ملکی اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر منشیات کے کاروبار کا پتہ چلتا ہے، جس کے لیے اِن گروہوں کو مختلف رابطوں کو سمجھنے کے لیے گہری چھان بین کی ضرورت ہے۔ جرائم کی سنجیدگی کے پیش نظر این سی بی نے اِس نیٹ ورک کے رابطوں کی مزید تحقیقات اور ان کے خلاف مؤثر طریقے سے کارروائی شروع کر نے کے لیے ایک خصوصی جانچ ٹیم (ایس آئی ٹی) قائم کی ہے ۔