Ministry of Home Affairs
International Drug Syndicate busted; Largest seizure of 20 Kgs of Cocaine, worth Rs. 100 crores, by NCB in India
Sources of 55 Kg of Cocaine and 200 Kg of Methamphetamine, seized in Australia, unearthed; Drugs worth Rs. 1300 crores in International market seized from the cartel
14 DEC 2019 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
Narcotics Control Bureau’s (NCB) Delhi Zonal Unit and Operations achieved a major breakthrough in busting an International and pan-India level drug cartel and has effected the largest catch of cocaine.
The cumulative seizure of cocaine done by NCB in India is around 20 Kgs, having international value of Rs. 100 crores. 55 Kgs Cocaine and 200 Kgs of Methamphetamine have been seized in Australia. The total international worth of the seized drugs from the drug cartel is about Rs. 1300 crores.
In pan India level operations, 5 Indians, 1 American national, 2 Nigerian nationals and 1 Indonesian national have been arrested. Consignments of psychotropic drugs in India were found to be sourced from Canada, Australia and USA. The shipments of cocaine and methamphetamine were sent from India to Australia.
The seizures made by NCB have reflected national and international ramifications which warrants deeper probes to understand the various linkages of these cartels. Looking into the gravity of the offences, NCB has constituted a Special Investigation Team (SIT) to further probe links of this network and for launching effective prosecution.

गृह मंत्रालय
अंतरराष्‍ट्रीय मादक द्रव्‍य रैकेट का खुलासा; भारत में एनसीबी ने 100 करोड़ रुपए मूल्‍य की सर्वाधिक 20 किलोग्राम कोकीन जब्‍त की
ऑस्ट्रेलिया में 55 किलोग्राम कोकीन और 200 किलोग्राम मेथमफेटामाइन के स्रोत की जानकारी हासिल करते हुए इन्‍हें जब्‍त किया, अंतरराष्‍ट्रीय बाजार में इन मादक द्रव्‍यों का मूल्‍य 1300 करोड़ रुपए है
14 DEC 2019 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
नारकोटिक्स कंट्रोल ब्यूरो (एनसीबी) दिल्ली क्षेत्रीय इकाई और ऑपरेशन्स ने एक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय और अखिल भारतीय स्तर के मादक द्रव्‍य रैकेट का खुलासा करने में बड़ी सफलता हासिल की है और अब तक की सबसे बड़ी मात्रा में कोकीन को जब्‍त किया है।
भारत में एनसीबी द्वारा जब्त 20 किलोग्राम कोकीन का अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मूल्य 100 करोड़ रुपए के लगभग है, जबकि ऑस्ट्रेलिया में जब्त 55 किलोग्राम कोकीन और 200 किलोग्राम मेथमफेटामाइन की कुल अंतरराष्ट्रीय कीमत लगभग 1300 करोड़ रुपए है।
अखिल भारतीय स्तर के इस रैकेट में शामिल 5 भारतीय, 1 अमेरिकी, 2 नाइजीरियाई और 1 इंडोनेशियाई नागरिक को गिरफ्तार किया गया है। भारत में इन साइकोट्रोपिक दवाओं की खेप कनाडा, ऑस्ट्रेलिया और अमेरिका से मंगाई गई थी। कोकीन और मेथामफेटामाइन को भारत से ऑस्ट्रेलिया भेजा गया था।
एनसीबी की इस बरामदगी से राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्‍तर पर इस क्षेत्र में सक्रिय तत्‍वों पर दबाव पड़ा है और इस कार्रवाई के बाद इससे जुड़े विभिन्न संपर्कों को समझने और उनकी गहन जांच की जरूरत है। अपराधों की गंभीरता को देखते हुए, एनसीबी ने इस नेटवर्क से जुड़े लोगों की जांच और प्रभावी अभियोजन के लिए एक विशेष जांच दल (एसआईटी) का गठन किया है।