ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
മരുന്നുകളുടെ ഓണ്‍ലൈന്‍ വില്‍പ്പന നിയന്ത്രിക്കാന്‍ നിയമ ഭേദഗതി
13 DEC 2019 12:50PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
മരുന്നുകളുടെ ഓണ്‍ലൈന്‍ വില്‍പ്പന നിയന്ത്രിക്കുന്നതിന് 1945 ലെ ഡ്രഗ്‌സ്ആന്റ്‌കോസ്‌മെറ്റിക്‌സ് നിയമം ഭേഗഗതിചെയ്യാന്‍, പൊതുജനങ്ങളില്‍നിന്ന് നിര്‍ദ്ദേശങ്ങള്‍ ക്ഷണിച്ചുകൊണ്ട്‌കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ്കരട് നിയമം പുറത്തിറക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന്‌കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ വകുപ്പ് മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. അശ്വിനി കുമാര്‍ ചൗബെ അറിയിച്ചു. ഇ-ഫാര്‍മസി വഴി മരുന്നുകള്‍ വില്‍ക്കുന്നതുംവിതരണംചെയ്യുന്നതും നിയന്ത്രിക്കാനുള്ള വ്യവസ്ഥകളുള്‍പ്പെടുത്തിയാണ്കരട് നിയമം പ്രസിദ്ധീകരിച്ചതെന്ന്‌രാജ്യസഭയില്‍രേഖാമൂലം നല്‍കിയ മറുപടിയില്‍ അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
ഇ-ഫാര്‍മസികളുടെ രജിസ്‌ട്രേഷന്‍, യഥാസമയമുള്ള പരിശോധനകള്‍, ഇ-ഫാര്‍മസി വഴി മരുന്നുകള്‍വിതരണംചെയ്യുന്ന രീതി, ഇ- ഫാര്‍മസി വഴി മരുന്നുകള്‍ പരസ്യംചെയ്യുന്നത് വിലക്കല്‍, പരാതി പരിഹാരത്തിനായുള്ള സംവിധാനം, ഇ-ഫാര്‍മസികളെ നിരീക്ഷിക്കല്‍ എന്നിവയുള്‍പ്പെടുന്നതാണ്കരട് നിയമം.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Online Selling of Medicines without Qualification
13 DEC 2019 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
Sale of drugs in the country is regulated under the provisions of Drugs & Cosmetics Act, 1940 and Rules, 1945 thereunder by the State Licensing Authorities (SLAs) through a system of licensing and inspection. SLAs are legally empowered to take stringent action against violation of provisions of the Act and Rules
It has been noted that there are certain online portals selling medicines. Some concerns have been raised by certain stakeholders against online sale of medicines. In order to regulate the online sale of medicines comprehensively, the Government has published draft rules vide G.S.R. 817 (E) dated 28th August 2018 for inviting comments from public/stakeholders for amendment to the Drugs and Cosmetics Rules, 1945 for incorporating provisions relating to regulation of sale and distribution of drugs through e-pharmacy.
The draft rules contain provisions for registration of e-pharmacy, periodic inspection of e-pharmacy, procedure for distribution or sale of drugs through e-pharmacy, prohibition of advertisement of drugs through e-pharmacy, complaint redressal mechanism, monitoring of e-pharmacy, etc.
The Minister of State (Health and Family Welfare), Sh Ashwini Kumar Choubey stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha here today.