Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves extension by three years and revision of PM’s Development Package for Horticulture in UTs of J&K and Ladakh
11 DEC 2019 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval for extension of timeline upto 31.03.2022 and revision/ re-appropriation of approved components of Prime Minister’s Development Package (PMDP) for development of Horticulture in the UTs of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh under Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH).
CCEA approved the following:
(i) To extend the timeline for implementation of PMDP approved in 2016 beyond 31st March 2019 by 3 years i.e. up to 31st March 2022 with provision of further extension of time by a maximum period of 12 months, if required, with approval of Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare.
(ii) Revision/Re-appropriation of earlier approved components of PMDP within the approved outlay of Rs. 500 crore between UTs of J&K and Ladakh with the provision of further revision, if required, with the approval of Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare within the overall financial limit of Rs. 500 crore.
(iii) Revalidation of unspent amount of Rs. 59.07 crore remaining with undivided State of Jammu & Kashmir including Ladakh.
The action plan under PMDP has therefore been modified within the approved outlay of Rs. 500 crore earmarking Rs. 39.67 crore for UT of Ladakh and Rs. 460.33 crore for UT of Jammu & Kashmir.
The implementation of PMDP in the UTs of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh Region, is expected to generate an estimated 44 lakh mandays employment and will also result in employment in allied sectors such as grading/packing units, Cold Atmosphere (CA)/Cold storage units and transportation sector etc. As the high density plantation involves technology and regular upkeep of orchards, therefore, it will also result in overall wage enhancement in the horticulture sector due to the increase in the farmers’ income as a result of the increase in productivity.
Background:
PM's special package for J&K for Rs.500 crore with Rs. 450 crore Gol Share towards restoration of damaged horticulture areas and development of horticulture in the State of Jammu & Kashmir was approved in 2016 for implementation over a period of three years upto 31.03.2019. The special Package included one- time relaxation in MIDH cost norms for import of planting material of special varieties of apple plants for better survival, early flowering and enhanced fruiting and four wire trellies system expected to increase the productivity 3-4 times.
However, due to time consuming process for import of planting material and quarantine issues, the implementation of PMDP was delayed and the State of J&K requested for extension of time-line for implementation and also revision/ re-appropriation in the components of the approved Action Plan.
Further, the State of J&K was bifurcated into two Union Territories of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh w.e.f. 31.10.2019 which required revision of physical & financial targets under PMDP separately between the UTs of J&K and Ladakh.

आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमण्‍डलीय समिति (सीसीईए)
मंत्रिमंडल ने केंद्र शासित जम्मू और कश्मीर तथा लद्दाख में बागवानी के लिए प्रधानमंत्री के विकास पैकेज की अवधि तीन वर्ष तक बढ़ाने और उसमें संशोधन करने की स्वीकृति दी
11 DEC 2019 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने एकीकृत बागवानी विकास मिशन (एमआईडीएच) के अंतर्गत केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू और कश्मीर तथा लद्दाख में बागवानी के विकास के लिए प्रधानमंत्री के विकास पैकेज (पीएमडीपी) की अवधि 31.03.2022 तक बढ़ाने और पैकेज के स्वीकृत घटकों में संशोधन/ पुनः विनियोग की स्वीकृति दे दी है।
सीसीईए ने निम्नलिखित मंजूरी दी :
1. 2016 में स्वीकृत पीएमडीपी को लागू करने के लिए समय सीमा 31.03.2019 से आगे यानी 31.03.2022 तक तीन वर्षों के लिए बढ़ाने और आवश्यकता पड़ने पर कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्री की स्वीकृति से अधिकतम 12 महीने की अवधि को आगे बढ़ाने के प्रावधान के साथ मंजूरी।
2. केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू और कश्मीर तथा लद्दाख के बीच 500 करोड़ रुपये के स्वीकृत आवंटन के भीतर पीएमडीपी के स्वीकृत घटकों में संशोधन/ पुनः विनियोग करने और आवश्यकता होने पर कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्री की स्वीकृति से 500 करोड़ रुपये की संपूर्ण वित्तीय सीमा के भीतर आगे संशोधन के प्रावधान के साथ मंजूरी।
(iii) लद्दाख सहित अविभाजित जम्मू और कश्मीर राज्य के पास खर्च किए बिना बची हुई 59.07 करोड़ रुपये की राशि को फिर के वैध करना।
इसलिए पीएमडीपी के अंतर्गत कार्य योजना 500 करोड़ रुपये के स्वीकृत आवंटन के भीतर संशोधित की गई है। इसमें 39.67 करोड़ रुपये केंद्र शासित प्रदेश लद्दाख और 460.33 करोड़ रुपये केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू और कश्मीर के लिए निर्धारित है।
केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू और कश्मीर तथा लद्दाख क्षेत्र में पीएमडीपी लागू होने से अनुमानित 44 लाख मानव दिवस का रोजगार सृजन होगा और ग्रेडिंग/ पैंकिंग इकाइयों, वातावरण आधारित कोल्ड स्टोरेज इकाइयां और परिवहन जैसे संबद्ध क्षेत्रों में भी रोजगार सृजन होगा। उच्च घनत्व वाले पौधरोपण में टेक्नोलॉजी के उपयोग और बागों को नियमित रूप से दुरुस्त करते रहने से उत्पादकता में वृद्धि के कारण किसानों की आय बढ़ेगी और बागवानी क्षेत्र में संपूर्ण रूप से मजदूरी में भी वृद्धि होगी।
पृष्ठभूमि :
2016 में जम्मू और कश्मीर राज्य में क्षतिग्रस्त बागवानी क्षेत्र की बहाली और विकास के लिए भारत सरकार के 450 करोड़ रुपये के हिस्से के साथ 500 करोड़ रुपये के प्रधानमंत्री के विशेष पैकेज को स्वीकृति दी गई थी। इस पैकेज को 31.03.2019 तक तीन वर्षों के लिए लागू करना था। इस विशेष पैकेज में विशेष किस्म के सेब के पौधों के रोपण की सामग्री के आयात के लिए एमआईडीएच लागत उपायों में एक समय की छूट, पौधों में समय से पहले फूल लगने और फलों में वृद्धि तथा 4 तार वाली जाली प्रणाली से उत्पादकता का 3 - 4 बढ़ने का अनुमान शामिल है।
लेकिन पौधा रोपण सामग्री के आयात प्रक्रिया में समय लगने तथा विलगन विषयों के कारण पीएमडीपी लागू करने में विलंब हुआ और जम्मू-कश्मीर राज्य ने पीएमडीपी लागू करने के लिए समय सीमा बढ़ाने और स्वीकृत कार्य योजना के घटकों में संशोधन/ पुनः विनियोग का अनुरोध किया।
जम्मू और कश्मीर राज्य को 31.10.2019 के प्रभाव से दो केंद्र शासित क्षेत्रों - जम्मू और कश्मीर तथा लद्दाख में विभाजित किया गया। इसके लिए पीएमडीपी के अंतर्गत जम्मू और कश्मीर तथा लद्दाख के बीच वास्तविक तथा वित्तीय लक्ष्यों के संशोधन की आवश्यकता हुई।