आर्थिक व्यवहार विषयक मंत्रिमंडळ समिती
जम्मू-काश्मीर आणि लडाख या केंद्रशासित प्रदेशात पंतप्रधान विकास पॅकेजअंतर्गत फलोत्पादनाला तीन वर्षांची मुदतवाढ आणि सुधारणेला केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मान्यता
11 DEC 2019 8:07PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 11 डिसेंबर 2019
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील आर्थिक बाबीसंबंधीच्या केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाच्या समितीने फलोत्पादन एकात्मिक विकास मिशन (एमआयडीएच) अंतर्गत जम्मू-काश्मीर आणि लडाख या केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील बागायती विकासासाठी पंतप्रधान विकास पॅकेज (पीएमडीपी) च्या मान्यताप्राप्त घटकांचे पुनरीक्षण / पुनर्वसन करण्यास 31.03.2022 पर्यंतची मुदतवाढ देण्यास मान्यता दिली.
सीसीईएने पुढील गोष्टींना मान्यता दिली:
1. केंद्रीय कृषि आणि शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्र्यांच्या वर्ष 2016 मध्ये मान्यता मिळालेल्या पीएनडीपीच्या अंमलबजावणीत आता 31 मार्च 2019 पासून 31 मार्च 2022 पर्यंत 3 वर्षांची मुदतवाढ करण्यात आली आहे.
2. केंद्रीय कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्र्यांनी मान्यता दिलेल्या सुधारित पुनर्रिक्षण घटकांना 500 कोटी रुपयांच्या आराखड्यात मंजुरी देण्यात आली असून, हे पॅकेज भविष्यातील आवश्यक सुधारणा लक्षात घेऊन जम्मू-काश्मीरच्या केंद्र शासित प्रदेशांमध्ये लागू करण्यात येणार आहे. कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्र्यांनी 500 कोटी रुपये ही एकंदर वित्तीय मर्यादा ठेवली आहे.
3. जम्मू काश्मीरसह लडाख या अविभाजित राज्याने खर्च न केलेल्या उर्वरित 59.07 कोटी रुपयांचे पूनर्वैधिकरण
म्हणूनच पीएमडीपी अंतर्गत कृती आराखड्यात 500 कोटी रुपयांच्या मंजूर आराखड्याच्या मर्यादेत खर्चात बदल करण्यात आला असून, लडाख या केंद्रशासित प्रदेशासाठी 39.67 कोटी आणि जम्मू-काश्मीर या केंद्र शासित प्रदेशासाठी 460.33 कोटी रुपये.
जम्मू-काश्मीर आणि लडाख या केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये पीएमडीपीच्या अंमलबजावणीमुळे अंदाजे 44 लाख मंडयांना रोजगार मिळण्याची अपेक्षा आहे आणि यामुळे पतवारी/ पॅकिंग युनिट्स, शीतगृह एककांसारख्या आणि वाहतूक क्षेत्र इत्यादी संबंधित क्षेत्रातही रोजगार मिळू शकेल.
पार्श्वभूमी:
जम्मू-काश्मीर राज्यात घटलेले फलोत्पादन क्षेत्र पुनर्संचयित करणे आणि फळबाग विकासासाठी पंतप्रधानांनी वर्ष 2016 मध्ये केंद्र सरकारच्या 450 कोटी रुपयाच्या वाट्यासह 500 कोटी रुपयांचे विशेष पॅकेजला 31.03.2019 पर्यंत तीन वर्षांच्या कालावधीसाठी मान्यता दिली.
तथापि, लागवडीच्या साहित्याची आयात आणि वेगळे ठेवण्याच्या वेळखाऊ प्रक्रियेमुळे पीएमडीपीची अंमलबजावणी लांबणीवर पडली आणि जम्मू-काश्मीर राज्याने अंमलबजावणीसाठी मुदतवाढ देण्याची आणि मंजूर कारवाईच्या घटकांमध्ये पुनरीक्षण / पुनर् विनियोग करण्याची विनंती केली.

Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves extension by three years and revision of PM’s Development Package for Horticulture in UTs of J&K and Ladakh
11 DEC 2019 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval for extension of timeline upto 31.03.2022 and revision/ re-appropriation of approved components of Prime Minister’s Development Package (PMDP) for development of Horticulture in the UTs of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh under Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH).
CCEA approved the following:
(i) To extend the timeline for implementation of PMDP approved in 2016 beyond 31st March 2019 by 3 years i.e. up to 31st March 2022 with provision of further extension of time by a maximum period of 12 months, if required, with approval of Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare.
(ii) Revision/Re-appropriation of earlier approved components of PMDP within the approved outlay of Rs. 500 crore between UTs of J&K and Ladakh with the provision of further revision, if required, with the approval of Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare within the overall financial limit of Rs. 500 crore.
(iii) Revalidation of unspent amount of Rs. 59.07 crore remaining with undivided State of Jammu & Kashmir including Ladakh.
The action plan under PMDP has therefore been modified within the approved outlay of Rs. 500 crore earmarking Rs. 39.67 crore for UT of Ladakh and Rs. 460.33 crore for UT of Jammu & Kashmir.
The implementation of PMDP in the UTs of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh Region, is expected to generate an estimated 44 lakh mandays employment and will also result in employment in allied sectors such as grading/packing units, Cold Atmosphere (CA)/Cold storage units and transportation sector etc. As the high density plantation involves technology and regular upkeep of orchards, therefore, it will also result in overall wage enhancement in the horticulture sector due to the increase in the farmers’ income as a result of the increase in productivity.
Background:
PM's special package for J&K for Rs.500 crore with Rs. 450 crore Gol Share towards restoration of damaged horticulture areas and development of horticulture in the State of Jammu & Kashmir was approved in 2016 for implementation over a period of three years upto 31.03.2019. The special Package included one- time relaxation in MIDH cost norms for import of planting material of special varieties of apple plants for better survival, early flowering and enhanced fruiting and four wire trellies system expected to increase the productivity 3-4 times.
However, due to time consuming process for import of planting material and quarantine issues, the implementation of PMDP was delayed and the State of J&K requested for extension of time-line for implementation and also revision/ re-appropriation in the components of the approved Action Plan.
Further, the State of J&K was bifurcated into two Union Territories of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh w.e.f. 31.10.2019 which required revision of physical & financial targets under PMDP separately between the UTs of J&K and Ladakh.