Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Joint Venture for LPG Pipeline Projects
11 DEC 2019 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
Establishment of LPG Pipeline infrastructure is taken up by the Public Sector Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) based on techno-commercial feasibility studies. LPG Pipelines are laid from refineries to LPG bottling plants. Petroleum and Natural Gas Regulatory Board (PNGRB) established under the PNGRB Act, 2006, in the year 2007, is the authority to grant authorization for laying of LPG pipelines. Entities that propose to lay, build, operate or expand a pipeline apply to the Board for obtaining authorisation under the Act.
The total length of LPG Pipeline network in the country is 8,296 km comprising of the following pipelines:-
1. Panipat-Jalandhar LPG Pipeline (Length: 280 Km)
2. Paradip-Haldia-Durgapur LPG pipeline (Length: 673 Km); (extension of pipeline to Patna and Muzaffarpur results in total length of 918 Km)
3. Ennore-Trichy-Madurai LPG pipeline (Length: 615 Km)
4. Kandla-Gorkhpur LPG pipeline (Length: 2757 Km)
5. Jamnagar-Loni LPG pipeline (Length: 1414 Km)
6. Vizag-Secunderabad LPG pipeline (Length: 621 Km)
7. Mangalore-Hassan-Mysuru-Yediyuru LPG pipeline (Length: 356 Km)
8. Uran-Chakan/Shikrapur LPG pipeline (Length: 168 Km)
9. Hassan-Cherlapally LPG pipeline (Length: 680 Km)
10. Mumbai-Uran LPG pipeline (Length: 29 Km)
11. Kochi-Coimbatore-Salem LPG pipeline (Length: 458 Km)
Three OMCs namely, Indian Oil Corporation Limited, Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited and Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited have formed a consortium for submitting the bid to PNGRB for authorization for Kandla-Gorakhpur LPG Pipeline. PNGRB has granted authorization to the consortium for implementing and operating Kandla-Gorakhpur LPG Pipeline.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Dharmendra Pradhan in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

পেট্রোলিয়ামওপ্রাকৃতিকগ্যাসমন্ত্রক
এলপিজি পাইপলাইন প্রকল্পের জন্য যৌথ উদ্যোগ
11 DEC 2019 6:54PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১১ ডিসেম্বর, ২০১৯
কারিগরি ও বাণিজ্যিক সম্ভাবনা বিবেচনা করে রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত্ব তেল কোম্পানিগুলি এলপিজি পাইপলাইন পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তোলার উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। পরিশোধনাগারগুলি থেকে তরলীকৃত পেট্রোলিয়াম গ্যাসের বটলিং প্ল্যান্ট পর্যন্ত এলপিজি পাইপলাইন বসানো হয়েছে। ২০০৭ সাল থেকে পেট্রোলিয়াম অ্যান্ড ন্যাচারাল গ্যাস রেগুলেটরি বোর্ড আইন ২০০৬ কার্যকর হয়েছে। এর আওতায় পেট্রোলিয়াম ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস নিয়ন্ত্রক পর্ষদ পাইপলাইন বসানো থেকে সেগুলির মধ্যে দিয়ে গ্যাস সরবরাহ করা হয়। দেশে মোট ৮২৯৬ কিলোমিটার এলপিজি পাইপলাইন বসানো হয়েছে।
i) পানিপথ-জলন্ধর এলপিজি পাইপলাইন (২৮০ কিলোমিটার দৈর্ঘ)
ii) পারাদ্বীপ-হলদিয়া-দুর্গাপুর এলপিজি পাইপলাইন (৬৭৩ কিলোমিটার দৈর্ঘ)এই পাইপলাইন পাটনা এবং মুজাফ্ফরপুরে বাড়ানো হবে।
iii) এন্নোর-ত্রিচি-মাদুরাই এলপিজি পাইপলাইন (৬১৫ কিলোমিটার দৈর্ঘ)
iv) কান্দলা-গোরক্ষপুর এলপিজি পাইপলাইন (২৭৫৭ কিলোমিটার দৈর্ঘ)
v) জামনগর-লোনি এলপিজি পাইপলাইন (১৪১৪ কিলোমিটার দৈর্ঘ)
vi) বিশাখাপত্তনম-সেকেন্দ্রাবাদ এলপিজি পাইপলাইন (৬২১ কিলোমিটার দৈর্ঘ)
vii) ম্যাঙ্গালোর-হাসান-মাইসুরু-ইয়েড়িউরু এলপিজি পাইপলাইন (৩৫৬ কিলোমিটার দৈর্ঘ)
viii) উরান-চাকান/শিকরাপুর এলপিজি পাইপলাইন (১৬৮ কিলোমিটার দৈর্ঘ)
ix) হাসান-চেরলাপল্লী এলপিজি পাইপলাইন (৬৮৪ কিলোমিটার দৈর্ঘ)
x) মুম্বাই-উরান এলপিজি পাইপলাইন (২৯ কিলোমিটার দৈর্ঘ)
xi) কোচি-কোয়েমবাতুর-সালেম এলপিজি পাইপলাইন (৪৫৮ কিলোমিটার দৈর্ঘ)
কান্দলা-গোরক্ষপুর এলপিজি পাইপ লাইনের জন্য ইন্ডিয়ান অয়েল কর্পোরেশন লিমিটেড, হিন্দুস্হান পেট্রোলিয়াম কর্পোরেশন লিমিটেড এবং ভারত পেট্রোলিয়াম কর্পোরেশন লিমিটেড যৌথভাবে পেট্রোলিয়াম ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস নিয়ন্ত্রক পর্ষদকে এই প্রকল্পে যুক্ত হওয়ার জন্য দরপত্র জমা দেয়।
রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে পেট্রোলিয়াম ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস মন্ত্রী শ্রী ধর্মেন্দ্র প্রধান এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন।