وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے ڈائرکٹر جنرل پولیس / انسپکٹر جنرل پولیس کی 54 ویں کانفرنس سے خطاب کیا
08 DEC 2019 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی، 09دسمبر /وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 7-8 دسمبر، 2019 کو پونے میں ڈائرکٹر جنرل پولیس اور انسپکٹر جنرل پولیس کی 54 ویں کانفرنس میں شرکت کی۔ ان دو روزہ قائدانہ تبادلہ خیالات اور گرانقدر مشوروں کے علاوہ وزیر اعظم نے کانفرنس کے اختتامی اجلاس سے بھی خطاب کیا۔علاوہ از یں وزیر اعظم نے انٹیلی جنس بیورو کے افسران کو ان کی نمایاں خدمات کے اعتراف کے طور پر پریزیڈنٹ پولیس میڈل بھی عطا کئے۔
وزیر اعظم کی ہدایت پر، نظریات اور تجربات کے با معنی تبادلے کی حوصلہ افزائی کی غرض سے، یہ کانفرنس جو پہلے ایک روزہ ہوا کرتی تھی،اب 2015 سے سہ روزہ کر دی گئی ہے۔ مزید بر آں، اس کانفرنس کا جائے مقام دلّی سے بدل کر کے ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں کر دیا گیا ہے۔ کانفرنس کے خاکے میں بھی واضح تبدیلی کی گئی ہے یعنی کہ کانفرنس میں وزیر اعظم اور وزیر داخلہ کی موجودگی۔رواں سال، اندرونی و بیرونی سلامتی سے متعلق مسائل مثلاً دہشت گردی، نکسل واد، ساحلی سیکورٹی، سائبر دھمکیاں، بنیاد پرستی اور منشیاتی دہشت گردی سے نمٹنے کے لئے گیارہ زبر دست اجلاس منعقد کئے گئے ہیں۔
بہتر نتائج اخذ کرنے کے لئے پالیسی سازی اور عمل در آمد کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے حتمی سرگرم منصوبوں سے ٹھوس نتائج بر آمد کرنے پر زور دیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے ملک میں امن و سکون کی بر قراری اور حالات کو ساز گار بنائے رکھنے کے لئے پولیس فورس کی حکمت عملی پر مبنی اور محتاط کوششوں کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ہمیں ان کے پیچھے ثابت قدمی سے کھڑے ہوئے ان کے کنبوں کے تعاون کو فراموش نہیں کرنا چاہئیے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ انہیں ہمہ وقت پولیس فورس کی شبیہ کو بہتر بنا نے کے لئے کوشاں رہنا چاہئیے تاکہ خواتین اور بچوں سمیت سماج کے تمام طبقے میں ان کے تئیں اعتماد قائم ہو۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ خواتین کی سلامتی اور تحفظ کا احساس پیدا کرنے میں پولیس موثر کردار ادا کر سکتی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے پولیس محکموں کے سر براہان پر زور دیا کہ وہ کانفرنس کے جوش و خروش اور جذبے کو ضلع کے پولیس اسٹیشن (تھانے) کی نچلی سطح تک پہنچائیں۔ مختلف ریاستی پولیس فورس کے ذریعہ پیش کئے گئے سپاس ناموں کے جواب میں وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ بہترین عمل کی ایک جامع فہرست مرتب کی جائے اور تمام ریاستوں اور مر کز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعہ اس پر عمل در آمد کیا جائے۔
وزیر اعظم نے شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی و فروغ میں گہری دل چسپی کا اظہار کیا جو کہ حکومت کی ایکٹ ایسٹ پالیسی کا ایک اہم عنصر ہے۔ انہوں نے ان ریاستوں کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل پولیس صاحبان سے ترقیاتی پروگراموں کے لئے ساز گار ماحول تیار کرنے کی غرض سے مزید کوششیں کرنے پر زور دیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے اپنے اختتامی کلمات میں پولیس افسران پر اپنی روز مرہ کے فرائض کی انجام دہی میں روز مرہ بڑھنے والے دباؤ کا اعتراف کیا۔ تاہم، انہوں نے کہا کہ جہاں کہیں انہیں شک و شبہہ ہو، تو انہیں سول سروس امتحان کی تیاری کے دوران جوش اور جذبے کے مظاہرے کو یاد رکھنا چاہئیے اور قومی مفاد کے لئے سماج کے غریب ترین طبقات کی بھلائی کو مد نظر رکھتے ہوئے مسلسل کام جاری رکھنا چاہئیے۔

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister addresses the 54th DGsP/IGsP Conference
08 DEC 2019 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister participated in the 54th DGsP/IGsP Conference in Pune on December 7-8, 2019. Apart from leading the discussions and giving valuable suggestions over the past two days, he addressed the valedictory session of the Conference this evening. The Prime Minister also awarded the President’s police medals for distinguished service to officers of the Intelligence Bureau.
With the guidance of the Prime Minister, in order to encourage meaningful exchange of views and experiences, the Conference, which earlier used to be a one day event, was changed to a three day affair starting from 2015. Moreover, the Conference was taken out of Delhi and organized in different parts of the country. The format of the Conference has also undergone significant changes in terms of the presence of the Prime Minister and the Union Home Minister. In the lead-up to the Conference, Committees of DGsP are established to formulate the contours of presentations, which are on contemporary security threats. Additionally, during the Conference, break-out sessions are held to further refine policy issues. This year, eleven core groups were formed for holding brain storming sessions on key aspects of internal and external security such as terrorism, naxalism, coastal security, cyber threats, combating radicalization and narco-terrorism etc.
Commending the Conference for generating good inputs for policy planning and implementation, Prime Minister laid emphasis on emergence of concrete outcomes from the finalized action points.
The Prime Minister, while appreciating the meticulous efforts made by the country’s police forces for maintaining general peace and tranquility in the country and ensuring normalcy, said that we must not forget the contribution of their families who stood firmly behind them. At all times, he said, they must strive to improve the image of the police force to inspire confidence amongst all sections of society including women and children. The Prime Minister emphasized the role of effective policing in making sure that women feel safe and secure.
Prime Minister urged the heads of police departments to carry forth the spirit of the Conference to the lowest level-from state to District to the police station (thana). After listening to the presentations given by different state police forces, Prime Minister mentioned that a comprehensive list of best practices could be prepared and adopted by all the states and UTs.
Prime Minister further commented that technology provides us with an effective weapon to ensure pro-active policing that factors-in the feedback of the common man.
PM expressed his special interest for the development of North Eastern States which is critical for Act East Policy of the government and urged the DGPs of these states to make extra efforts to create a conducive environment for the development programs.
Prime Minister concluded his remarks by recognizing the pulls and pressures confronting the police officer in the day to day discharge of duties. However, he said, that whenever they are in doubt they should remember the ideals and the spirit with which they appeared for the civil services exams and continue to work in national interest, keeping in mind the welfare of the weakest and poorest sections of society.