Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister addresses the 54th DGsP/IGsP Conference
08 DEC 2019 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister participated in the 54th DGsP/IGsP Conference in Pune on December 7-8, 2019. Apart from leading the discussions and giving valuable suggestions over the past two days, he addressed the valedictory session of the Conference this evening. The Prime Minister also awarded the President’s police medals for distinguished service to officers of the Intelligence Bureau.
With the guidance of the Prime Minister, in order to encourage meaningful exchange of views and experiences, the Conference, which earlier used to be a one day event, was changed to a three day affair starting from 2015. Moreover, the Conference was taken out of Delhi and organized in different parts of the country. The format of the Conference has also undergone significant changes in terms of the presence of the Prime Minister and the Union Home Minister. In the lead-up to the Conference, Committees of DGsP are established to formulate the contours of presentations, which are on contemporary security threats. Additionally, during the Conference, break-out sessions are held to further refine policy issues. This year, eleven core groups were formed for holding brain storming sessions on key aspects of internal and external security such as terrorism, naxalism, coastal security, cyber threats, combating radicalization and narco-terrorism etc.
Commending the Conference for generating good inputs for policy planning and implementation, Prime Minister laid emphasis on emergence of concrete outcomes from the finalized action points.
The Prime Minister, while appreciating the meticulous efforts made by the country’s police forces for maintaining general peace and tranquility in the country and ensuring normalcy, said that we must not forget the contribution of their families who stood firmly behind them. At all times, he said, they must strive to improve the image of the police force to inspire confidence amongst all sections of society including women and children. The Prime Minister emphasized the role of effective policing in making sure that women feel safe and secure.
Prime Minister urged the heads of police departments to carry forth the spirit of the Conference to the lowest level-from state to District to the police station (thana). After listening to the presentations given by different state police forces, Prime Minister mentioned that a comprehensive list of best practices could be prepared and adopted by all the states and UTs.
Prime Minister further commented that technology provides us with an effective weapon to ensure pro-active policing that factors-in the feedback of the common man.
PM expressed his special interest for the development of North Eastern States which is critical for Act East Policy of the government and urged the DGPs of these states to make extra efforts to create a conducive environment for the development programs.
Prime Minister concluded his remarks by recognizing the pulls and pressures confronting the police officer in the day to day discharge of duties. However, he said, that whenever they are in doubt they should remember the ideals and the spirit with which they appeared for the civil services exams and continue to work in national interest, keeping in mind the welfare of the weakest and poorest sections of society.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
পুলিশের মহানির্দেশক/আইজিদের ৫৪তম সম্মেলনে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণ
08 DEC 2019 10:24PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৮ ডিসেম্বর, ২০১৯
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ৭-৮ ডিসেম্বর পুনেতে পুলিশের মহানির্দেশক/আইজিদের ৫৪তম সম্মেলনে যোগ দেন। সম্মেলনে দুদিন ধরে নানা আলোচনায় নেতৃত্বদান, মূল্যবান পরামর্শ দেওয়া ছাড়াও আজ সন্ধ্যেয় সমাপ্তি অধিবেশনে-ও তিনি ভাষণ দেন। গোয়েন্দা বিভাগের যে সব আধিকারিক উল্লেখযোগ্য অবদান রেখেছেন, তাঁদের কাজের স্বীকৃতিস্বরূপ প্রধানমন্ত্রী রাষ্ট্রপতি পুলিশ পদক প্রদান করেন।
এই সম্মেলন আগে এক দিন হত। প্রধানমন্ত্রীর নেতৃত্বে মতের অর্থপূর্ণ আদানপ্রদানের লক্ষ্যে ২০১৫ সাল থেকে এটি তিনদিন ধরে অনুষ্ঠিত হচ্ছে। এছাড়াও সম্মেলন এখন দিল্লির বাইরে দেশের নানান জায়গায় অনুষ্ঠিত হয়ে থাকে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী এবং কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রীর উপস্থিতিতে সম্মেলনের বিন্যাসের আমুল পরিবর্তন ঘটানো হয়েছে। সম্মেলনের শুরুতে পুলিশের মহানির্দেশকদের কমিটিগুলি সমসাময়িক নিরাপত্তা সংক্রান্ত ইস্যুগুলির উপর ভিত্তি করে আলোচনার রূপরেখা নির্ধারণ করে। এছাড়া, সম্মেলন চলাকালীন বিভিন্ন অধিবেশনে নানা নীতির পর্যালোচনা করা হয়। এই বছর সম্মেলনে, সন্ত্রাসবাদ, নকশাল সমস্যা, উপকূলীয় অঞ্চলের নিরাপত্তা, সাইবার অপরাধ, মৌলবাদ ও মাদক-জঙ্গিবাদের মতন অভ্যন্তরীণ ও আন্তর্জাতিক সমস্যাগুলি নিয়ে আলোচনার জন্য ১১টি কোর গ্রুপ গঠন করা হয়, যেখানে এগুলি নিয়ে বিস্তারিত আলোচনা হয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই সম্মেলনে নীতি প্রণয়ন এবং সেগুলি বাস্তবায়নের জন্য উপযুক্ত উপাদান পাওয়া যায়। এখানে চূড়ান্ত পরিকল্পনা রচনার ক্ষেত্রে ওই উপাদানগুলির থেকে প্রাপ্ত সিদ্ধান্ত বিবেচনার উপর তিনি গুরুত্ব আরোপ করেন।
দেশজুড়ে স্বাভাবিক অবস্থা ,শান্তি ও স্থিতাবস্থা বজায় রাখার জন্য পুলিশ বাহিনীর সদাসতর্ক প্রয়াসের প্রশংসা করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, বাহিনীর সদস্যদের পরিবারের অবদানের কথা আমরা যেন ভুলে না যাই, কারণ এই পরিবারগুলি সব সময়ই বাহিনীর সদস্যদের পাশে থাকেন। পুলিশের ভাবমূর্তি উজ্জ্বল করার জন্য তাঁদের সবসময় চেষ্টা চালাতে হবে, যাতে মহিলা ও শিশু সহ সমাজের সকলের আস্থা অর্জন করা যায়। মহিলারা যেন নিজেদের সুরক্ষিত ও নিরাপদ ভাবেন, সেই লক্ষ্যে প্রধানমন্ত্রী সক্রিয় পুলিশ ব্যবস্থার উপর গুরুত্ব দেন।
সম্মেলনের সিদ্ধান্ত রাজ্য থেকে জেলা হয়ে থানা তৃণমূল স্তর পর্যন্ত পৌছে দিতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী পুলিশ বিভাগের প্রধানদের প্রতি আহ্বান জানান। বিভিন্ন রাজ্যের পুলিশ বাহিনীর বক্তব্য শোনার পর, প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভালো সিদ্ধান্তগুলির একটি তালিকা প্রস্তুত করতে হবে এবং সেগুলি সব রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে গ্রহণ করতে হবে।
তিনি আর-ও বলেন, সক্রিয় পুলিশ ব্যবস্থার একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ উপাদান হল প্রযুক্তি। এর মাধ্যমে সাধারণ মানুষের মতামত গ্রহণ করা যায়।
উত্তর পূর্বাঞ্চলের উন্নয়নে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিশেষ উৎসাহ ব্যক্ত করেন। সরকারের ‘অ্যাক্ট ইস্ট নীতি’র জন্য যা বিশেষ গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। ওই রাজ্যগুলির পুলিশের মহানির্দেশকদের তিনি উন্নয়নমূলক কর্মসূচী রূপায়নের সহায়ক পরিবেশ গড়ে তুলতে বাড়তি উদ্যোগের আহ্বান জানান।
পুলিশ আধিকারিকরা প্রতিদিন তাঁদের কর্তব্য পালনের সময় যে পরিস্থিতির সম্মুখীন হন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর ভাষণের শেষে সেই প্রসঙ্গও উল্লেখ করেন। তিনি বলেন, তাঁদের মনে যে দ্বিধাই থাকুক না কেন, তাঁদের মনে রাখতে হবে সমাজের দুর্বলতম ও দরিদ্রতম অংশের কল্যাণে দেশের স্বার্থে তাঁরা কাজ করছেন। যে আদর্শ ও মনোভাব নিয়ে তাঁরা সিভিল সার্ভিস পরীক্ষায় বসেছিলেন সেটিও তাঁদের স্মরণে রাখতে হবে। ।