Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister addresses the 54th DGsP/IGsP Conference
08 DEC 2019 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister participated in the 54th DGsP/IGsP Conference in Pune on December 7-8, 2019. Apart from leading the discussions and giving valuable suggestions over the past two days, he addressed the valedictory session of the Conference this evening. The Prime Minister also awarded the President’s police medals for distinguished service to officers of the Intelligence Bureau.
With the guidance of the Prime Minister, in order to encourage meaningful exchange of views and experiences, the Conference, which earlier used to be a one day event, was changed to a three day affair starting from 2015. Moreover, the Conference was taken out of Delhi and organized in different parts of the country. The format of the Conference has also undergone significant changes in terms of the presence of the Prime Minister and the Union Home Minister. In the lead-up to the Conference, Committees of DGsP are established to formulate the contours of presentations, which are on contemporary security threats. Additionally, during the Conference, break-out sessions are held to further refine policy issues. This year, eleven core groups were formed for holding brain storming sessions on key aspects of internal and external security such as terrorism, naxalism, coastal security, cyber threats, combating radicalization and narco-terrorism etc.
Commending the Conference for generating good inputs for policy planning and implementation, Prime Minister laid emphasis on emergence of concrete outcomes from the finalized action points.
The Prime Minister, while appreciating the meticulous efforts made by the country’s police forces for maintaining general peace and tranquility in the country and ensuring normalcy, said that we must not forget the contribution of their families who stood firmly behind them. At all times, he said, they must strive to improve the image of the police force to inspire confidence amongst all sections of society including women and children. The Prime Minister emphasized the role of effective policing in making sure that women feel safe and secure.
Prime Minister urged the heads of police departments to carry forth the spirit of the Conference to the lowest level-from state to District to the police station (thana). After listening to the presentations given by different state police forces, Prime Minister mentioned that a comprehensive list of best practices could be prepared and adopted by all the states and UTs.
Prime Minister further commented that technology provides us with an effective weapon to ensure pro-active policing that factors-in the feedback of the common man.
PM expressed his special interest for the development of North Eastern States which is critical for Act East Policy of the government and urged the DGPs of these states to make extra efforts to create a conducive environment for the development programs.
Prime Minister concluded his remarks by recognizing the pulls and pressures confronting the police officer in the day to day discharge of duties. However, he said, that whenever they are in doubt they should remember the ideals and the spirit with which they appeared for the civil services exams and continue to work in national interest, keeping in mind the welfare of the weakest and poorest sections of society.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने पुलिस महानिदेशकों और महानिरीक्षकों के 54 वें सम्‍मेलन को संबोधित किया
08 DEC 2019 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री ने आज पुणे में पुलिस महानिदेशकों और पुलिस महानिरीक्षकों के 54 वें सम्‍मेलन के समापन सत्र को संबोधित किया। उन्‍होंने पिछले दो दिनों 7-8 दिसंबर को सम्‍मेलन में शिरकत करते हुए अहम चर्चाओं में भाग लिया और मूल्यवान सुझाव दिए। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस अवसर पर खुफिया विभाग के अधिकारियों को उनकी विशिष्ट सेवाओं के लिए राष्‍ट्रपति पुलिस पदक से भी सम्‍मानित किया।
प्रधानमंत्री के मार्गदर्शन के साथ, विचारों और अनुभवों के सार्थक आदान-प्रदान को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए, 2015 से पुलिस महानिरीक्षकों और पुलिस महानिदेशकों का यह सम्‍मेलन तीन दिन आयोजित किया जाने लगा है जबकि इससे पहले यह एक दिवसीय आयोजन हुआ करता था। इसके अलावा यह सम्‍मेलन अब दिल्‍ली से बाहर देश के अन्‍य हिस्‍सों में भी आयोजित किया जाता है। प्रधानमंत्री और केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री की उपस्थिति के संदर्भ में सम्मेलन के प्रारूप में भी महत्वपूर्ण परिवर्तन हुए हैं। पुलिस महानिदेशकों की समितियां गठि‍त की गई हैं जो सम्मेलन में दी जाने वाली प्रस्तुतियों की रूपरेखा तैयार करती हैं। इन प्रस्‍तुतियों का का विषय समकालीन सुरक्षा खतरों पर केन्द्रित होता है।
सम्‍मेलन के दौरान नीतिगत मुद्दों पर और अधिक प्रभावी तरीके से चर्चा करने के लिए मध्‍य सत्र भी आयोजित किए जाते हैं। इस वर्ष, आंतरिक और बाह्य सुरक्षा के प्रमुख पहलुओं जैसे आतंकवाद, नक्सलवाद, तटीय सुरक्षा, साइबर खतरों तथा कट्टरपंथ और नशीले पदार्थों की तस्‍करी से उपजे आतंकवाद आदि जैस मुद्दों पर गहन विचार विमर्श किया गया। इसके लिए ग्‍यारह कोर समूह बनाए गए थे। नीति नियोजन और उनके कार्यान्वयन के लिए अच्छे सुझावों के साथ आने के लिए उन्‍होंने सम्‍मेलन की सराहना करते हुए इससे ठोस परिणाम प्राप्‍त करने की दिशा में प्रयासों पर जोर दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने देश में शांति बनाए रखने के लिए पुलिस बलों द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि हमें उनके परिवारों के योगदान को नहीं भूलना चाहिए जो उनके पीछे मजबूती से खड़े थे। उन्‍होंने कहा कि पुलिस बलों को महिलाओं और बच्चों सहित समाज के सभी वर्गों में विश्‍वास बहाली के लिए अपनी छवि सुधारने का प्रयास करना चाहिए। उन्‍होंने कहा कि महिलाएं खुद को पूरी तरह सुरक्षित महसूस कर सकें इसके लिए पुलिस को प्रभावी भूमिका निभानी चाहिए।
प्रधानमंत्री ने पुलिस विभागों के प्रमुखों से आग्रह किया कि वे सम्मेलन के परिणामों को राज्य से लेकर जिला स्‍तर के पुलिस थानों तक पहुंचाएं। विभिन्न राज्य पुलिस बलों द्वारा दी गई प्रस्तुतियों को सुनने के बाद, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इन सुझावों की एक व्‍यापक सूची बनायी जानी चाहिए जिसे सर्वोत्‍तम प्रथाओं के रूप में सभी राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों द्वारा अपनाया जा सकता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने आगे कहा कि तकनीक एक ऐसा प्रभावी हथियार प्रदान करती है जो आम आदमी द्वारा प्राप्‍त जानकारी के आधार पर पुलिस की पूर्व सक्रियता सुनिश्चित कर सकती है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने पूर्वोत्‍तर राज्‍यों के विकास पर अपनी विशेष रूचि व्‍यक्‍त करते हुए कहा कि यह उनकी सरकार की लुक ईस्‍ट पॉलिसी के लिए बेहद जरूरी है। उन्‍होंने इन राज्‍यों के पुलिस महानिदेशकों और पुलिस महानिरीक्षकों से विकास से जुड़े अहम कार्यक्रमों के लिए अनुकूल वातावरण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अतिरिक्‍त प्रयास करने का आग्रह किया ।
प्रधानमंत्री ने अपने संबोधन के अंत में पुलिस बलों के समक्ष कर्तव्‍य निर्वहन के दौरान आने वाली कठिनाइयों का विशेष रूप से उल्‍लेख किया। हालांकि उन्‍होंने इसके साथ ही यह भी कहा कि जब कभी उनके समक्ष ऐसी स्थिति आए और वे दुविधा में पड़ जाएं तो उन्‍हें उन आदर्शों और भावनाओं का स्‍मरण करना चाहिए जिसे लेकर वे सिविल सेवा परीक्षा में शामिल हुए थे। प्रधानमंत्री ने पुलिस बलों से समाज के सबसे कमजोर और गरीब तबकों के कल्‍याण को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए राष्‍ट्रहित में काम करते रहने का आग्रह भी किया।