Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Super Speciality Hospitals under PMSSY
06 DEC 2019 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, vide letter No. Z-28016/37/2018/PMSSY-1 dated 14th June, 2018, has issued the timelines for completion of the upgradation projects under Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana (PMSSY) along with guidelines on the role and responsibilities of the Executing Agency (EA), Procurement Support Agency (PSA) of the projects and Government Medical Colleges concerned, in the procurement, installation and commissioning of medical equipment for the upgradation projects.
Construction of Super Speciality Block (SSB) at Gajra Raja Medical College, Gwalior, under Phase-III upgradation programme of PMSSY, has been completed. Works of Modular Operation Theatres (MOT), Medical Gas Pipeline System (MGPS) and Central Sterile Services Department (CSSD) at the SSB have also been completed.
Orders for procurement of 56 items of medical equipment worth Rs.28.97 crore have been placed for the upgradation project, out of which 45 items have already been delivered.
Scope of the upgradation of the Medical College includes construction of 210 bedded (including 30 ICU beds and 12 Dialysis beds)Super Speciality Block having 6 departments namely, GI Medicine, GI Surgery, Urology, Nephrology, Neonatology, and Paediatric Surgery, with 6 OTs.
Diagnostic equipment like 1000 mA X Ray, Computed Radiography, MRI 1.5T, Colour Doppler, Endoscopes and Dialysis Machines have been procured for the Medical College.
Provisioning of manpower required for running the facilities created under PMSSY upgradation project and sending proposal to MCI/NMC for creation of additional PG seats are the responsibility of the Government Medical College/State Government concerned.
The Minister of State (Health and Family Welfare), Sh Ashwini Kumar Choubey stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha here today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
پی ایم ایس ایس وائی کے تحت سپر اسپیشلٹی اسپتال
06 DEC 2019 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 6دسمبر 2019/ صحت اور کنبہ بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں آج لوک سبھا کو بتایا کہ صحت اور کنبہ بہبود کی وزارت نے اپنے 14 جون 2018 کےمراسلہ نمبر Z28016/37/2018/PMSSY-1۔کے ذریعہ پردھان منتری سووستھ سرکشا یوجنا (پی ایم ایس ایس وائی) کے تحت پروجیکٹ کے اپرگریڈیشن کے لئے پروجیکٹ پر عمل درآمد کرنے والی ایجنسی (ای اے) کے کردار اور ذمہ داریوں سے متعلق رہنما خطوط کے ساتھ طبی آلات کی خریداری ، تنصیبات اور انہیں فعال بنانے کے لئے پروجیکٹ کی خریداری کے معاون ایجنسی (پی ایس اے) اور متعلقہ میڈیکل کالج کے لئے پروجیکٹوں کی مقررہ وقت کے اندر تکمیل سےمتعلق رہنما خطوط جاری کئے ہیں۔
پی ایم ایس ایس وائی کے اپ گریڈیشن پروگرام مرحلہ تین کے تٰحت گوالیار کے گجراراجہ میڈیکل کالج میں سپر اسپیشلٹی بلاک (ایس ایس بی) کی تعمیر کا کا م مکمل ہوگیا ہے۔ ایس ایس بی میں موڈیولر آپریشن تھیٹر (ایم او ٹی) ، میڈیکل گیس پائپ لائن سسٹم (ایم جی پی ایس) اور سینٹرل اسٹرائیل سروسیز ڈپارٹمنٹ کا کام مکمل ہوگیا ہے۔ پروجیکٹ کے اپرگریڈیشن کے لئے 28.97 کروڑ روپے کی مالیت کے 56 طبی آلات کی خریداری کا آرڈر دیا گیا ہے اس میں سے 45 آئٹیم قبل ہی ڈلیور ہوگئے ہیں۔ 210 بستروں (30 آئی سی یوبستر اور 12 ڈائلیسیس بیڈ سمیت) والے سپراسپیشلٹی بلاک کی تعمیر سمیت میڈیکل کالج کے اپرگریڈیشن میں 6محکمے شامل ہیں جن کے نام جی آئی میڈیسن، جی آئی سرجری، نیورولوجی، نیفرولوجی، نیوناٹولوجی اور پیڈیاٹرک سرجری کے علاوہ چھ آپریشن تھیٹر (او ٹی) شامل ہیں۔
میڈیکل کالج کے لئے جانچ کرنے والے آلات جیسے 1000 ایم اے ایکسرے ، کمپیوٹر کی مدد سے ریڈیو گرافی، ایم آر آئی 1.3 رنگین ڈوپلر ، اینڈواسکوپ اور ڈائیلاسیز کی مشینیں خریدی گئی ہیں۔
پی ایم ایس ایس وائی اپگریڈیشن پروجیکٹ کے تحت سہولیات پیدا کرنے کے لئے مطلوبہ افرادی قوت کا انتظام کرنا اور اضافی پی جی سیٹیں پیدا کرنے کے لئے ایم سی آئی /این ایم سی کو تجویز ارسال کرنے کی ذمہ داری سرکاری میڈیکل کالج /متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت کی ہوتی ہے۔