Ministry of Defence
Shri Hari Mohan takes over as Chairman, Ordnance Factory Board
01 DEC 2019 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Hari Mohan has taken over the charge as Chairman, Ordnance Factory Board (OFB) w.e.f. December 01, 2019 from Shri Saurabh Kumar who superannuated from the services. A 1982-batch Indian Ordnance Factories’ Service (I.O.F.S.) officer with Post Graduate Degree in Mechanical Engineering, Shri Hari Mohan had been a topper of University of Allahabad & University of Pune while obtaining his Bachelor & Masters in Mechanical Engineering. He holds an M. Phil in Public Administration.
In a career spanning 39 years, Shri Hari Mohan has contributed significantly in various positions in Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL) Hardwar, Vehicle Factory Jabalpur, Engine Factory Avadi, Heavy Vehicle Factory Avadi, Ammunition Factory Khadki, Ordnance Factory Bolangir, Ordnance Factory Chanda, Ordnance Factory Dehu Road, OFB New Delhi Office and Ministry of Steel & Mines.
The I.O.F.S. officer has a versatile experience in the field of manufacture of Armoured Vehicles, Artillery, Tank and Ammunition, Small Arms Ammunition, Projects Management and Corporate Governance, among other areas. He has made significant contributions in improving the production of Armoured Fighting Vehicles like Ajeya Tanks, MBT Arjun, Bridge Layer and Trawls Tanks. He has also made significant contribution to the modernisation of steel plants of the Steel Authority of India limited (SAIL) during his tenure in Ministry of Steel & Mines.
Shri Hari Mohan has held various senior positions as General Manager, Dehu Road (Pune, Senior General Manager, Heavy Vehicles Factory, Avadi (HVF, Chennai). He was also awarded the ‘Ayudh Ratna’ award in 2018 for his services at the HVF. Before taking over as DGOF and Chairman, he was holding charge as Member of the OFB and was in charge of the Weapons, Vehicles and Equipment (WV&E) division of the OFB.

وزارت دفاع
جناب ہری موہن نے آرڈیننس فیکٹری بورڈ کے چیئرمین کا عہدہ سنبھالا
01 DEC 2019 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، یکم دسمبر؍ یکم دسمبر 2019 کو جناب سوربھ کمار کے سبکدوش ہونے کے بعد جناب ہری موہن نے آرڈیننس فیکٹر بورڈ (او ایف بی) کے چیئرمین کے عہدے کا چارج سنبھال لیا ہے۔ 1982 بیچ کے انڈین آرڈیننس فیکٹریز سروس (آئی او ایف ایس) کے افسر جناب ہری موہن نے میکینکل انجینئرنگ یں پوسٹ گریجویٹ کی ڈگری حاصل کی ہے۔ انھوں نے میکینکل انجینئرنگ میں بی اے اور ایم اے کی ڈگری حاصل کرتے ہوئے الہ آباد یونیورسٹی اور پونے یونیورسٹی کے ٹاپر رہے ہیں۔ انھوں نے پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن میں ایم فل کی ڈگری حاصل کی ہے۔
اپنے 39 سال پر محیط کیریئر کے دوران جناب ہری موہن نے بھارت ہیوی الیکٹریکلس لمیٹڈ (بی ایچ ای ایل) ہری دوار، وہیکل فیکٹری جبل پور، انجن فیکٹری اواڑی، ہیوی وہیکل فیکٹری اواڑی، گولہ بارود فیکٹری کھڑکی، آرڈیننس فیکٹری بولانگیر، آرڈیننس فیکٹری چندا، آرڈیننس فیکٹر دیہو روڈ، او ایف بی نئی دہلی آفس اور فولاد اور معدنیات کی وزارت میں مختلف حیثیت سے نمایاں خدمات انجام دی ہیں۔
آئی او ایف ایس افسر کو بکتربند گاڑیوں، آرٹلری، ٹینک اور گولہ بارود، چھوٹے اسلحہ گولہ بارود، پروجیکٹس مینجمنٹ اور کارپوریٹ گورننس وغیرہ کی مینوفیکچرنگ کے شعبہ میں وسیع تجربہ ہے۔ انھوں نے اجے یا ٹینکوں، ایم بی ٹی ارجن، برج لیئر اور ٹرولس ٹینکس جیسی بکتر بند گاڑیوں کی تیاریوں میں بہتری لانے کے لیے نمایاں خدمات انجام دی ہیں۔ انھوں نے وزارت فولاد اور معدنیات میں خدمات انجام دینے کے دوران اسٹیل اتھارٹی آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ (ایس اے آئی ایل) کے اسٹیل پلانٹس کی جدید کاری میں بھی اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
جناب ہری موہن بطور جنرل مینیجر، دیہو روڈ (پونے، سینئر جنرل منیجر، ہیوی وہیکلز فیکٹری، اواڑی (ایچ وی ایف، چنئی) کی حیثیت سے متعدد اعلیٰ عہدوں پر فائز رہے ہیں، انھیں ایچ وی ایف میں خدمات کے لیے 2018 میں ‘ایودھ رتن’ ایوارڈ سے بھی نوازا گیا تھا۔ ڈی جی او ایف اور چیئرمین کا عہدہ سنبھالنے سے پہلے، وہ او اے ایف کےرکن رہے ہیں اور او ایف بی کے اسلحوں، گاڑیوں اور سازوسامان (ڈبلیو وی اینڈ ای) ڈویژن کے انچارج تھے۔