Ministry of Defence
Shri Hari Mohan takes over as Chairman, Ordnance Factory Board
01 DEC 2019 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Hari Mohan has taken over the charge as Chairman, Ordnance Factory Board (OFB) w.e.f. December 01, 2019 from Shri Saurabh Kumar who superannuated from the services. A 1982-batch Indian Ordnance Factories’ Service (I.O.F.S.) officer with Post Graduate Degree in Mechanical Engineering, Shri Hari Mohan had been a topper of University of Allahabad & University of Pune while obtaining his Bachelor & Masters in Mechanical Engineering. He holds an M. Phil in Public Administration.
In a career spanning 39 years, Shri Hari Mohan has contributed significantly in various positions in Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL) Hardwar, Vehicle Factory Jabalpur, Engine Factory Avadi, Heavy Vehicle Factory Avadi, Ammunition Factory Khadki, Ordnance Factory Bolangir, Ordnance Factory Chanda, Ordnance Factory Dehu Road, OFB New Delhi Office and Ministry of Steel & Mines.
The I.O.F.S. officer has a versatile experience in the field of manufacture of Armoured Vehicles, Artillery, Tank and Ammunition, Small Arms Ammunition, Projects Management and Corporate Governance, among other areas. He has made significant contributions in improving the production of Armoured Fighting Vehicles like Ajeya Tanks, MBT Arjun, Bridge Layer and Trawls Tanks. He has also made significant contribution to the modernisation of steel plants of the Steel Authority of India limited (SAIL) during his tenure in Ministry of Steel & Mines.
Shri Hari Mohan has held various senior positions as General Manager, Dehu Road (Pune, Senior General Manager, Heavy Vehicles Factory, Avadi (HVF, Chennai). He was also awarded the ‘Ayudh Ratna’ award in 2018 for his services at the HVF. Before taking over as DGOF and Chairman, he was holding charge as Member of the OFB and was in charge of the Weapons, Vehicles and Equipment (WV&E) division of the OFB.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய படைக்கலத் தொழில் வாரியத் தலைவராக திரு.ஹரி மோகன் பொறுப்பேற்பு
01 DEC 2019 3:58PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய படைக்கலத் தொழில் வாரியத் தலைவராக இருந்த திரு.சவ்ரப் குமார், பதவியிலிருந்து ஓய்வுபெற்றதை அடுத்து, இந்த வாரியத்தின் புதிய தலைவராக திரு.ஹரி மோகன் இன்று (01.12.2019) பொறுப்பேற்றுக் கொண்டார்.
இயந்திரவியல் பொறியியலில் முதுநிலைப் பட்டம் பெற்றவரும், 1982 ஆம் ஆண்டு தொகுப்பைச் சேர்ந்த இந்தியப் படைக்கலத் தொழில் சேவை அதிகாரியுமான திரு.ஹரி மோகன், அலகாபாத் மற்றும் புனே பல்கலைக்கழகங்களில் இயந்திரவியல் இளநிலை மற்றும் முதுநிலை பொறியியல் பட்டப் படிப்புகளை படித்த போது, பல்கலைக்கழக அளவில் முதல் மாணவராக தேர்ச்சி பெற்றவராவார். இவர், பொது நிர்வாகத்தில் எம்ஃபில் பட்டமும் பெற்றுள்ளார்.
தமது 39 ஆண்டுகால பணிக்காலத்தில், ஹரித்வாரில் உள்ள பாரத மிகுமின் நிறுவனம், ஜபல்பூர் வாகனத் தொழிற்சாலை, ஆவடி இயந்திரத் தொழிற்சாலை, ஆவடி கனரக வாகனத் தொழிற்சாலை, காட்கி வெடிமருந்து தொழிற்சாலை, போலாங்கீர் படைக்கலத் தொழிற்சாலை, சந்தா படைக்கலத் தொழிற்சாலை, தேஹூ சாலை படைக்கலத் தொழிற்சாலை, புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள படைக்கலத் தொழில்வாரிய அலுவலகம் மற்றும் எஃகு & சுரங்கத்துறை அமைச்சகம் போன்றவற்றில் பல்வேறு உயர் பொறுப்புகளை வகித்துள்ளார்.
இவர், 2018 ஆம் ஆண்டு, சென்னை ஆவடியில் உள்ள கனரக வாகனத் தொழிற்சாலையில் முதுநிலை பொது மேலாளராகப் பணியாற்றிய காலத்தில், தலைசிறந்த பணியாற்றியதற்காக “ஆயுத ரத்னா விருது” பெற்றவர் என்பது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.