Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
International Maritime Organization (IMO) appreciates India's decision of accession to the Hong Kong International Convention, 2009
India is committed to global best practices and standards of ship recycling: Shri Mansukh Mandaviya
29 NOV 2019 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
International Maritime Organization (IMO), during its ongoing 31st session in London, UK has highly appreciated India's decision of accession to the Hong Kong International Convention, 2009. Compliments of the Secretary General IMO were officially conveyed to High Commission of India at London.
Hong Kong Convention 2009 is not yet in force, but, with India's accession, the first of the three conditions for the Convention's entry into force has now been fulfilled.
Acknowledging this, the Minister of State for Shipping(I/C) and Chemical & Fertilizers Shri Mansukh Mandaviya has said, “An appreciation from the IMO is a testimony of India’s commitment to the global standards of Ship recycling. We are committed to the global best practices and aspire to become a role model in ship recycling industry.”
Recently, the cabinet committee on economic affairs (CCEA) approved India's accession to the Hong Kong Convention on Hong Kong International Convention for Ship Recycling, which will help in providing boost to the ship- recycling industry in India.
The International Maritime Organization (IMO) adopted the Hong Kong International Convention for the Safe and Environmentally Sound Recycling of Ships in 2009. This is aimed at ensuring that ships being recycled after reaching the end of their operational lives do not pose any unnecessary risks to human health, safety and the environment.

વહાણવટા મંત્રાલય
ઈન્ટરનેશનલ મેરિટાઈમ ઓર્ગેનાઇઝેશન (આઇએમઓ) હોંગકોંગ આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય અધિવેશન 2009 માં ભારતના જોડાવાના નિર્ણયની પ્રશંસા કરી
ભારત શિપ રિસાયક્લિંગના વૈશ્વિક શ્રેષ્ઠ પ્રયાસો અને ધોરણો અપનાવવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે: શ્રી મનસુખ માંડવિયા
29 NOV 2019 2:12PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નવી દિલ્હી, 29-11-2019
ઇન્ટરનેશનલ મેરિટાઈમ ઓર્ગેનાઇઝેશન (આઇએમઓ) એ લંડનમાં ચાલુ 31માં સત્ર દરમિયાન, યુકેએ હોંગકોંગ આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય અધિવેશન 2009 માં જોડાવાના ભારતના નિર્ણયની ખૂબ પ્રશંસા કરી છે. સેક્રેટરી જનરલ આઇ.એમ.ઓ. ની પ્રશંસાઓને લંડન ખાતે ભારતના ઉચ્ચ કમિશનને સત્તાવાર રીતે પહોંચાડવામાં આવી હતી.
હોંગકોંગ કન્વેન્શન 2009 હજી અમલમાં નથી, પરંતુહવે ભારતના જોડાણ સાથે, કન્વેન્શનના અમલમાં પ્રવેશ માટેની ત્રણ શરતોમાંથી પ્રથમ શરત હવે પૂર્ણ થઈ ગઈ છે.
આની સ્વીકૃતિ આપતાં, શિપિંગ મંત્રાલયનાં રાજ્ય કક્ષાનાં મંત્રી (સ્વતંત્ર હવાલો) શ્રી મનસુખ માંડવિયાએ કહ્યું છે કે, “IMO ની પ્રશંસા શિપ રિસાયક્લિંગના વૈશ્વિક ધોરણો પ્રત્યેની ભારતની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાની સાક્ષી છે. અમે વૈશ્વિક શ્રેષ્ઠ પ્રયાસો માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છીએ અને શિપ રિસાયક્લિંગ ઉદ્યોગમાં રોલ મોડેલ બનવાની ઇચ્છા રાખીએ છીએ. "
તાજેતરમાં, આર્થિક બાબતોની કેબિનેટ સમિતિ (સીસીઇએ) એ શિપ રિસાયક્લિંગ માટેના હોંગકોંગ આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય કન્વેન્શન પરના ભારતના પ્રવેશને મંજૂરી આપી હતી, જે ભારતમાં શિપ-રિસાયક્લિંગ ઉદ્યોગને વેગ આપવા માટે મદદ કરશે.
ઇન્ટરનેશનલ મેરિટાઈમ ઓર્ગેનાઇઝેશન (આઇએમઓ) એ 2009 માં જહાજોની સલામત અને એનવાયરમેંટલી સાઉન્ડ રિસાયક્લિંગ માટે હોંગકોંગ ઇન્ટરનેશનલ કન્વેન્શનને અપનાવ્યું હતું. આ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાનું પાછળનું લક્ષ્ય છે કે જહાજોના ઓપરેશનલ જીવનના અંત સુધી પહોંચ્યા પછી જહાજોનું રિસાયકલ કરવામાં આવે તો તે મનુષ્યોના આરોગ્ય, સલામતી અને પર્યાવરણ ને કોઈ બિનજરૂરી જોખમ ન પહોંચાડે.