Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
International Maritime Organization (IMO) appreciates India's decision of accession to the Hong Kong International Convention, 2009
India is committed to global best practices and standards of ship recycling: Shri Mansukh Mandaviya
29 NOV 2019 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
International Maritime Organization (IMO), during its ongoing 31st session in London, UK has highly appreciated India's decision of accession to the Hong Kong International Convention, 2009. Compliments of the Secretary General IMO were officially conveyed to High Commission of India at London.
Hong Kong Convention 2009 is not yet in force, but, with India's accession, the first of the three conditions for the Convention's entry into force has now been fulfilled.
Acknowledging this, the Minister of State for Shipping(I/C) and Chemical & Fertilizers Shri Mansukh Mandaviya has said, “An appreciation from the IMO is a testimony of India’s commitment to the global standards of Ship recycling. We are committed to the global best practices and aspire to become a role model in ship recycling industry.”
Recently, the cabinet committee on economic affairs (CCEA) approved India's accession to the Hong Kong Convention on Hong Kong International Convention for Ship Recycling, which will help in providing boost to the ship- recycling industry in India.
The International Maritime Organization (IMO) adopted the Hong Kong International Convention for the Safe and Environmentally Sound Recycling of Ships in 2009. This is aimed at ensuring that ships being recycled after reaching the end of their operational lives do not pose any unnecessary risks to human health, safety and the environment.

জাহাজচলাচলমন্ত্রক
হংকং আন্তর্জাতিক কনভেনশন ২০০৯এ ভারত যোগদান করায় আন্তর্জাতিক সামুদ্রিক সংগঠনের প্রশংসা
জাহাজ পুণর্ব্যবহারযোগ্য প্রক্রিয়ার বিশ্বের শ্রেষ্ঠ নীতি ও মান মেনে চলার ক্ষেত্রে ভারত দায়বদ্ধঃ শ্রী মনসুখ মান্ডভিয়া
30 NOV 2019 10:08PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ২৯ নভেম্বর, ২০১৯
লন্ডনে অনুষ্ঠিত আন্তর্জাতিক সামুদ্রিক সংগঠন (আইএমও)-র ৩১তম অধিবেশনে হংকং আন্তর্জাতিক কনভেনশন ২০০৯-এ যোগদান সংক্রান্ত ভারতের সিদ্ধান্তকে প্রশংসা করা হয়েছে। আইএমও-র মহাসচিব এই মর্মে লন্ডনে ভারতীয় হাই কমিশনকে সরকারিভাবে একটি অভিনন্দন বার্তা পাঠিয়েছেন
হংকং কনভেনশন ২০০৯ এখনো কার্যকর হয়নি, তবে ভারতের এতে অন্তর্ভুক্ত হবার ফলে এই কনভেনশনের তিনটি শর্তর প্রথমটি পূরণ হল।
জাহাজ চলাচল দপ্তরের স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত এবং রাসায়নিক ও সার প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী মনসুখ মান্ডভিয়া বলেন,” আইএমও-র এই প্রশংসার মাধ্যমে জাহাজ পুণর্ব্যবহারের প্রক্রিয়ার আন্তর্জাতিক মান বজায় রাখার ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের দায়বদ্ধতা প্রমাণিত হল। আমরা বিশ্বের শ্রেষ্ঠ পদ্ধতির প্রতি অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ এবং জাহাজ পুণর্ব্যবহারযোগ্য শিল্পে আদর্শ হতে চাই।“
সাম্প্রতি অর্থনৈতিক বিষয়ক ক্যাবিনেট কমিটি জাহাজ পুণর্ব্যবহারযোগ্য করার উদ্দেশ্যে হংকং আন্তর্জাতিক কনভেনশনে ভারতের যোগদানের প্রস্তাব অনুমোদন করে। এর ফলে দেশে জাহাজ পুণর্ব্যবহারযোগ্য শিল্পের প্রসার হবে।
আইএমও, ২০০৯ সালে নিরাপদ ও পরিবেশবান্ধব উপায়ে জাহাজ পুণর্ব্যবহারযোগ্য প্রক্রিয়ার উদ্দেশ্যে হংকং আন্তর্জাতিক কনভেনশন গ্রহণ করে। এর লক্ষ্য হল, কোন জাহাজের কর্মক্ষমতা শেষ হলে সেটিকে পুণর্ব্যবহারযোগ্য করে তোলার সময় জনস্বাস্থ্য, নিরাপত্তা ও পরিবেশের জন্য তা যেন ঝুঁকিপূর্ণ না হয় সেটি নিশ্চিত করা।