Ministry of Labour & Employment
The Industrial Relations Code Bill, 2019 Introduced in Lok Sabha today
28 NOV 2019 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State (I/C) for Labour and Employment Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar introduced The Industrial Relations Code Bill, 2019 in the Lok Sabha today. While introducing the Bill Shri Gangwar said that the Code has been prepared after wide consultations with Trade union representatives, Employer’s organizations and State Governments.
The Bill aims to consolidate and amend the laws relating to trade unions, conditions of employment in industrial establishment or undertaking, investigation and settlement of industrial disputes.
The draft code on Industrial Relations has been prepared after amalgamating, simplifying and rationalizing the relevant provisions of following three Central Labour Acts viz: The Trade Unions Act, 1926, The Industrial Employment (Standing Orders) Act, 1946 and The Industrial Disputes Act, 1947.
The Union Cabinet approved the Industrial Relations Code, 2019 on November 20, 2019.
Benefits:
Setting up of two-member tribunal (in place of one member) introducing a concept that some of the important cases will be adjudicated jointly and the rest by a single member resulting speedier disposal of cases.
To impart flexibility to the exit provisions (relating to retrenchment etc.), for which, the threshold for prior approval of appropriate Government has been kept unchanged at 100 employees, but added a provision for changing ‘such number of employees’ through notification.
The re-skilling fund is to be utilised for crediting to workers in the manner to be prescribed.
Definition of Fixed Term Employment and that it would not lead to any notice period and payment of compensation on retrenchment excluded.
Vesting of powers with the government officers for adjudication of disputes involving penalty as fines thereby lessening the burden on tribunal.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
औद्योगिक संबंध संहिता विधेयक, 2019 आज लोकसभा में पेश किया गया
28 NOV 2019 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
श्रम एवं रोजगार राज्‍य मंत्री (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री संतोष कुमार गंगवार ने आज लोकसभा में औद्योगिक संबंध संहिता विधेयक, 2019 पेश किया। विधेयक पेश करते हुए श्री गंगवार ने कहा कि ट्रेड यूनियनों के प्रतिनिधियों, कर्मचारी संगठनों और राज्‍य सरकारों के साथ व्‍यापक सलाह-मशविरा करने के बाद यह संहिता तैयार की गई है।
इस विधेयक का लक्ष्‍य ट्रेड यूनियनों, औद्योगिक प्रतिष्‍ठानों या उपक्रमों में रोजगार की सेवा शर्तों और औद्योगिक विवादों की जांच एवं निपटान से संबंधित कानूनों को समेकित एवं संशोधित करना है।
औद्योगिक संबंध संहिता का मसौदा इन तीन केन्‍द्रीय श्रम अधिनियमों यथा ट्रेड यूनियन अधिनियम, 1926; औद्योगिक रोजगार (स्‍थायी आदेश) अधिनियम, 1946 और औद्योगिक विवाद अधिनियम, 1947 के संबंधित प्रावधानों के विलय, सरलीकरण एवं उन्‍हें तर्कसंगत बनाने के बाद तैयार किया गया है।
केन्‍द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने 20 नवम्‍बर, 2019 को औद्योगिक संबंध संहिता, 2019 को मंजूरी दी।
लाभ :
· दो सदस्‍यीय ट्रिब्‍यूनल (एक सदस्‍य के स्‍थान पर) के गठन के जरिए एक ऐसी अवधारणा शुरू की गई है, जिससे कुछ महत्‍वपूर्ण मामलों पर संयुक्‍त रूप से अधिनिर्णय किया जाएगा, जबकि शेष मामलों पर एकल सदस्‍य द्वारा अधिनिर्णय लिया जाएगा, जिससे मामलों को तेजी से निपटाया जा सकेगा।
· ‘एक्जिट’ प्रावधानों (छंटनी इत्‍यादि से संबंधित) में लचीलापन आएगा, जिसके तहत उपयुक्‍त सरकार की पूर्व मंजूरी के लिए आवश्‍यक आरंभिक सीमा को 100 कर्मचारियों के स्‍तर पर यथावत रखा गया है। हालांकि, इसमें एक प्रावधान भी जोड़ा गया है, जिसके तहत अधिसूचना के जरिए ‘कर्मचारियों की इस तरह की संख्‍या’ को बदला जा सकता है।
· री-स्किलिंग फंड, जिसका उपयोग उस तरीके से कामगारों को ऋण देने में किया जाएगा, जिसे अभी निर्धारित किया जाना बाकी है।
· निश्चित अवधि वाले रोजगार की परिभाषा। इसके तहत कोई नोटिस अवधि नहीं होगी तथा छंटनी पर मुआवजे का भुगतान शामिल नहीं है।
· जुर्माने के रूप में पेनाल्‍टी से जुड़े विवादों पर अधिनिर्णय के लिए सरकारी अधिकारियों को अधिकार दिए जाएंगे, जिससे ट्रिब्‍यूनल का कार्यभार घट जाएगा।