Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Project of Rs 25.58 crores approved for Development of Loktak Inland Waterways Project in Manipur
28 NOV 2019 10:42AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Shipping have given approval for the development of Loktak Inland Water ways improvement project in Manipur under the central sector scheme. The estimated cost of the project is Rs 25.58 crores. The Loktak Lake is the largest fresh water lake in North east located at Moirang in Manipur.
In an official statement, the Minister for Shipping (I/C) and Chemical & Fertilizers Shri Mansukh Mandaviya said that Northeast is a beautiful region with stunning land scapes and holds a lot of opportunity for tourism purposes. He said that the project will develop the Inland water transport connectivity in North East States and give boost to the tourism sector also.
Shri L Susindro Meitei, Chairman of Loktak Development Authority and MLA Khurai (Manipur) metthe Minister of Shipping (I/C) and Chemical & Fertilizers Shri Mansukh Mandaviya in this regard in New Delhi yesterday.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
मणिपुर में लोकतक अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग परियोजना के विकास के लिए 25.58 करोड़ रुपये की परियोजना मंजूर
28 NOV 2019 10:42AM by PIB Delhi
शिपिंग मंत्रालय ने आज केन्‍द्रीय क्षेत्र की योजना के तहत मणिपुर में लोकतक अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग सुधार परियोजना के विकास को मंजूरी दे दी। इस परियोजना पर 25.58 करोड़ रुपये की लागत आने का अनुमान है। लोकतक झील दरअसल पूर्वोत्‍तर में ताजे पानी की सबसे बड़ी झील है, जो मणिपुर के मोइरंग में है।
शिपिंग राज्‍य मंत्री (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार) और रसायन एवं उर्वरक राज्‍य मंत्री श्री मनसुख मांडविया ने अपने एक आधिकारिक वक्‍तव्‍य में कहा है कि पूर्वोत्‍तर अत्‍यंत आकर्षक भू-परिदृश्‍य वाला एक मनोरम क्षेत्र है और वहां पर्यटन के लिए अपार अवसर हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि इस परियोजना के तहत पूर्वोत्‍तर राज्‍यों में अंतर्देशीय जल परिवहन कनेक्टिविटी को विकसित किया जाएगा और इससे पर्यटन क्षेत्र को भी काफी बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
श्री एल. सुसिन्‍द्रो मेइतेई, अध्‍यक्ष, लोकतक विकास प्राधिकरण एवं विधायक, खुरई (मणिपुर) 27 नवम्‍बर, 2019
को नई दिल्‍ली में शिपिंग राज्‍य मंत्री (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार) और रसायन एवं उर्वरक राज्‍य मंत्री श्री मनसुख
मांडविया से इस संबंध में भेंट करते हुए