रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेल ने कश्‍मीर घाटी में रेल सेवाएं बहाल कीं
कुल 16 रेलगाडि़यां चालई जा रही हैं
26 NOV 2019 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
सर्दी के मौसम में कश्‍मीर घाटी में बर्फबारी के कारण वाहनों की आवाजाही अक्‍सर थम जाती है। इस स्थिति में कश्‍मीर घाटी में ट्रेन परिचालन को परिवहन का श्रेष्‍ठ माध्‍यम समझा जाता है। बारामूला से बनिहाल तक (138 किलोमीटर) क्षेत्र के बीच स्‍थानीय यात्री रेलगाड़ी से सफर करते हैं। इनके लाभ के लिए भारतीय रेल ने ट्रेन सेवाओं की बहाली की है। सरकार तथा रेल पुलिस द्वारा सुरक्षा का जायजा लेने और उनके आश्‍वासनों के बाद कश्‍मीर घाटी में रेल सेवाएं फिर से शुरू करने का निर्णय लिया गया।
हाल में 7 नवम्‍बर, 2019 को भारी बर्फबारी के कारण रेल पटरियों पर 20 से 45 सेंटीमीटर बर्फ जम गई थी। बर्फ हटाने वाली मशीनें रेल पटरियों पर लगाई गईं। रेल पटरियों पर सुरक्षित परिचालन की अनुमति से पहले श्रीनगर-बारामूला तथा श्रीनगर-बनिहाल सेक्‍शन को ठीक किया गया। 10 नम्‍बर, 2019 को श्रीनगर-बारामूला सेक्‍शन के बीच निरीक्षण तथा ट्रायल का काम किया गया। यही कार्य 16 नवम्‍बर, 2019 को श्रीनगर-बनिहाल सेक्‍शन पर किया गया।
12 नवम्‍बर, 2019 से सवेरे 10 बजे से अपह्न 3 बजे तक 45 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार से श्रीनगर-बारामूला के बीच रेलगाडियों की दो जोडि़यां चलाई गईं। इसी तरह 17 नवम्‍बर को श्रीनगर-बनिहाल सेक्‍शन पर 45 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार से रेल सेवाएं प्रारंभ की गईं। अब सेवाओं के समय में वृद्धि कर दी गई है और सवेरे 8 बजे से शाम 5 बजे तक रेल परिचालन हो रहा है। सेक्‍शन की 100 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे की सामान्‍य गति भी बहाल कर दी गई है। अभी कुल 16 रेलगाडि़यां चल रही हैं। पहली रेलगाड़ी सवेरे 8 बजकर 5 मिनट पर चलती है और सभी ट्रेन सेवाएं शाम 5 बजे समाप्‍त हो जाती हैं।

Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways restores train services in Kashmir Valley
A total of 16 nos services are presently running
26 NOV 2019 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
During the winter season, snowfall often halts the movement of vehicles in Kashmir Valley, in this situation, the train operation is considered the best mode of transportation in Kashmir Valley. Indian Railways has restored train services to benefit the thousands of local commuters to travel by train over the entire area between Baramulla to Banihal (138 Km). The decision to re-start the train services in Kashmir valley was taken after due security audits and assurance by Government Railway Police, Jammu & Kashmir.
Recently, on 07th November, 2019 due to heavy snow fall, the railway tracks were covered under snow with thickness of 20 to 45 cm. Rail snow cutting machines were pressed into the service to clear snow over railway tracks. The Srinagar–Baramulla section and Srinagar–Banihal section were cleared before permitting safe operation on railway track.
Accordingly, inspection and trial runs were undertaken between Srinagar – Baramulla Rail Section on 10th November, 2019 and between Srinagar-Banihal section on 16th November, 2019.
A limited passenger service of two pairs of Trains between Srinagar-Baramulla was commenced at 45 Kmph between 10:00 Hrs to 15:00 Hrs w.e.f. 12th November, 2019. Later, two pairs of train services were allowed to operate between Srinagar–Banihal Section w.e.f. 17th November, 2019 at 45 Kmph.
Now the period of the train services have been increased from 5 Hrs to 9 Hrs i.e. between 08:00 Hrs to 17:00 Hrs. Further the section has been restored to its normal speed of 100 Kmph. A total of 16 nos services are presently running. The first train starts at 08:05 Hrs and all train services terminate at 17:00 hrs.