पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने वाराणसी में ‘गंतव्‍य पूर्वोत्‍तर’ समारोह के दूसरे दिन प्रतिभागियों से मुलाकात की
विकास के पूर्वोत्‍तर मॉडल को पूरे भारत भर में दुहराया जा रहा है : डोनर मंत्री
24 NOV 2019 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास (डोनर) राज्‍य मंत्री (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा एवं अंतरिक्ष राज्‍य मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज वाराणसी में कहा कि विकास एवं अवसर के पूर्वोत्‍तर मॉडल को देश भर में दुहराया जा रहा है और ऐसा इसलिए संभव हुआ है क्‍योंकि देश के विभिन्‍न हिस्‍सों में लोगों, विशेष रूप से युवाओं को उन अवसरों से लगातार अवगत कराया जा रहा है जो पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र उनके लिए प्रस्‍तुत कर सकता है।
वाराणसी में बीएचयू परिसर में चार दिवसीय ‘गंतव्‍य पूर्वोत्‍तर’ के दूसरे दिन विभिन्‍न मंडपों का अवलोकन करते हुए एवं प्रतिभागियों एवं आगंतुकों, जिनमें अधिकांश युवा थे, से परस्‍पर बातचीत करते हुए डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि इसके बावजूद कि विश्‍वविद्वालय के विभिन्‍न विभागों में परीक्षाएं चल रही हैं, इस समारोह को बेहद उत्‍साजनक प्रतिक्रिया प्राप्‍त हुई है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि बड़ी संख्‍या में छात्र मंडपों का अवलोकन कर रहे हैं और पूर्वोत्‍तर के छात्रों के साथ बातचीत कर रहे हैं।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने बांस का विशेष रूप से उल्‍लेख करते हुए कहा कि संभवत: ऐसा पहली बार हुआ होगा कि बुद्ध की बांस की प्रतिमा और कामख्‍या के पवित्र मंदिर के बांस के मॉडल सहित बांस के एपयोग के विभिन्‍न पहलुओं को इतने व्‍यापक रूप से प्रदर्शित किया जा रहा है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि इसका सकारात्‍मक परिणाम यह रहा कि बड़ी संख्‍या में युवा एवं मीडियाकर्मी यह समझने के लिए इस स्‍थान का भ्रमण कर रहे हैं कि आजीविका के स्रोतों में मदद करने एवं जीवन की सुगमता में इससे कैसे मदद मिल सकती है।
फूड आउटलेट एवं पारंपरिक सांस्‍कृतिक प्रदर्शनों के अतिरिक्‍त, बी2बी बैठकों ने युवाओं को काफी आकर्षित किया जिन्‍होंने अपनी उद्वमशीलता योजनाओं को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए पूर्वोत्‍तर की पद्धति के उपयोग पर गंभीरतापूर्वक विचार किया।

Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Dr Jitendra Singh interacts with participants on second day of 'Destination North East' festival in Varanasi
North East model of development being replicated across India, says DoNER Minister
24 NOV 2019 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said in Varanasi today that Northeast model of development and opportunity is now being replicated across India and this has been possible because of a concentrated effort to familiarize people, particularly youth, in different parts of the country about what all Northeast could offer to each one of them.
Going around various stalls and interacting with participants and visitors, majority of them youth, on the second day of the 4-day “Destination North East” festival at BHU campus in Varanasi, Dr Jitendra Singh said that the response to the event has been overwhelming and inspite of exams going on in some departments of University, students in huge numbers were seen visiting the stalls and intermingling with their counterparts from Northeast till almost midnight. He said, this is a vindication of the contention that he always held that as soon as the enormous potential and avenues of Northeast are made familiar to people living in other parts of India, there would virtually be a bee-line of explorers and aspirants heading for North East India.
Making a particular mention of Bamboo, Dr Jitendra Singh pointed out that this is for the first time perhaps, that there was an extensive showcasing of the various aspects of bamboo use including a bamboo idol of Buddha and a bamboo-model depicting the holy Kamakhya temple. The positive outcome of this, he said, has been that youth and media persons in large numbers are visiting the venue to understand how best they could also take the benefit of bamboo in supplementing livelihood sources and bringing ease of living. There are huge reserves of bamboo even outside Northeast, including in Central India, but there was little awareness and knowledge about it and therefore, it could not be put to optimum use. We have tried to educate the common citizens, particularly youth, about how best each one of them can introduce bamboo into his life routine, particularly after Prime Minister ShribNarendra Modi has amended the Indian Forest Act to exempt home-grown bamboo from it, he added.
In addition to food outlets and traditional cultural performances, the B-2-B business meetings attracted a large number of youngsters who seriously engaged themselves to explore and ascertain how best they could use the North Eastern pattern to further their entrepreneurship plans.