Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Dr Jitendra Singh interacts with participants on second day of 'Destination North East' festival in Varanasi
North East model of development being replicated across India, says DoNER Minister
24 NOV 2019 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said in Varanasi today that Northeast model of development and opportunity is now being replicated across India and this has been possible because of a concentrated effort to familiarize people, particularly youth, in different parts of the country about what all Northeast could offer to each one of them.
Going around various stalls and interacting with participants and visitors, majority of them youth, on the second day of the 4-day “Destination North East” festival at BHU campus in Varanasi, Dr Jitendra Singh said that the response to the event has been overwhelming and inspite of exams going on in some departments of University, students in huge numbers were seen visiting the stalls and intermingling with their counterparts from Northeast till almost midnight. He said, this is a vindication of the contention that he always held that as soon as the enormous potential and avenues of Northeast are made familiar to people living in other parts of India, there would virtually be a bee-line of explorers and aspirants heading for North East India.
Making a particular mention of Bamboo, Dr Jitendra Singh pointed out that this is for the first time perhaps, that there was an extensive showcasing of the various aspects of bamboo use including a bamboo idol of Buddha and a bamboo-model depicting the holy Kamakhya temple. The positive outcome of this, he said, has been that youth and media persons in large numbers are visiting the venue to understand how best they could also take the benefit of bamboo in supplementing livelihood sources and bringing ease of living. There are huge reserves of bamboo even outside Northeast, including in Central India, but there was little awareness and knowledge about it and therefore, it could not be put to optimum use. We have tried to educate the common citizens, particularly youth, about how best each one of them can introduce bamboo into his life routine, particularly after Prime Minister ShribNarendra Modi has amended the Indian Forest Act to exempt home-grown bamboo from it, he added.
In addition to food outlets and traditional cultural performances, the B-2-B business meetings attracted a large number of youngsters who seriously engaged themselves to explore and ascertain how best they could use the North Eastern pattern to further their entrepreneurship plans.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے وارانسی میں ’ڈسٹنیشن نارتھ ایسٹ‘ فیسٹول کے دوسرے دن مندوبین سے گفت وشنید کی
ڈونر کے وزیر کا کہنا ہے کہ شمال مشرق میں ترقی کیلئے اپنایا گیا نارتھ ایسٹ ماڈل ملک بھر میں اپنایا جارہا ہے
24 NOV 2019 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی ، وزیراعظم کے دفتر میں وزیر مملکت ، عملے، عوامی شکایات، پنشن ، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج )وزیرمملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے وارنسی میں آج کہا کہ ترقی اورموقعوں کے شمال مشرقی طریق کارکو اب پورے بھارت میں اپنایا جارہا ہے اور یہ ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں عوام کو ،خاص طور پر نوجوانوں کو ان مربوط کوششوں سے واقف کرانے کی وجہ سے ممکن ہوا ہے کہ شمال مشرقی خطے سے ان میں سے ہر ایک کو کیا مل سکتا ہے۔
وارانسی میں بی ایچ یو کیمپس میں چار روزہ ’’ڈسٹنیشن نارتھ ایسٹ‘‘ فیسٹول کے دوسرے دن مختلف اسٹالس پر جاکرشرکت کرنے والوں اور یہاں آنے والوں سے بات چیت کرکے جن میں زیادہ تر نوجوان ہیں، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اس فیسٹول کیلئے زبردست ردعمل حاصل ہوا ہے اور کچھ یونیورسٹیوں کے کچھ محکموں میں امتحانات کے باوجود طلباء بڑی تعداد میں اسٹالز پر آرہے ہیں اور تقریباً آدھی رات تک شمال مشرق سے آئے ہوئے لوگوں سے مل جل رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ اس با ت کی تصدیق ہے کہ انہوں نے ہمیشہ یہ کہا ہے کہ جیسے جیسے شمال مشرق کی زبردست صلاحیت اور موقعوں سے ، بھارت کے دیگر علاقوں میں رہنے والے لوگ واقف ہوتے ہیں ویسے ویسے اس علاقے سے فائدہ اٹھانے والے لوگوں کا رجحان شمال مشرقی بھارت کی طرف ہوتا رہے گا۔
بانس کاخاص طور پر ذکر کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اشارہ دیا کہ شاید ایسا پہلی بار ہے کہ بانس کے استعمال کے مختلف پہلوؤں کی وسیع نمائش کی جارہی ہے جس میں بانس کی بنی ہوئی گوتم بدھ کی مورتی اور مقدس کامکھیا مندر کی بانس سے بنے ہوئے ماڈل کی نمائش کی جارہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کا مثبت نتیجہ یہ ہوا ہے کہ نوجوان اور میڈیا کے لوگ بڑی تعداد میں یہ سمجھنے کیلئے یہاں آرہے ہیں کہ روز مرہ کی زندگی کے دیگر وسائل میں بانس سے کس طرح بہترین فائدہ حاصل کیا جاسکتا ہے اور اپنی زندگی کو کس طرح مزید آسان بنایا جاسکتا ہے۔ یہاں تک کہ مرکزی بھارت سمیت شمال مشرقی خطے کے باہر بانس کے بڑے ذخیرے ہیں لیکن یہ بات بہت کم لوگ جانتے ہیں ، لہٰذا یہ نہیں کہا جاسکتا ہے کہ بانس کا استعمال زیادہ سے زیادہ ہورہا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ہم نے عام شہریوں خاص طور پر نوجوانوں کو یہ بتانے کی کوشش کی ہے کہ ان میں سے سب لوگ اپنی روز مرہ کی زندگی میں خاص طور پر وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کی طرف سے بھارتی جنگلات سے متعلق قانون میں یہ ترمیم کیے جانے کے بعد کہ گھر میں اُگائے ہوئے بانس پر ٹیکس نہ لگائے جانے ، بانس سے کس طرح مزید فائدے اٹھائے جاسکتے ہیں ۔
کھانے کی دوکانوں اور روایتی ثقافت کی پیشکش کے علاوہ بی-2 – بی تجارتی میٹنگوں کی طرف بڑی تعداد میں وہ بہت سے نوجوان راغب ہوئے ہیں جو یہ جاننے میں سنجیدگی سے مصروف ہوگئے ہیں کہ وہ اپنی چھوٹی صنعتوں کے منصوبوں میں شمال مشرقی انداز کو کس طرح بہترین طریقے سے استعمال کرسکتے ہیں۔