কেবিনেট
লেহত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ছোয়া-ৰিগপা প্ৰতিষ্ঠান (এনআইএছআৰ)স্থাপনৰ প্ৰস্তাৱত কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
20 NOV 2019 10:45PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্রীয় কেবিনেট বৈঠকত কেন্দ্রীয় আয়ুষ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অধীনস্থ এক স্বায়ত্ত শাসিত প্ৰতিষ্ঠান হিচাপে লাদাখৰ লেহত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ছোয়া-ৰিগপা প্ৰতিষ্ঠান (এনআইএছআৰ) স্থাপনৰ লগতে এই প্ৰতিষ্ঠান নির্মাণ কাৰ্য আৰম্ভ হোৱাৰ সময়ৰ পৰাই সকলো ৰূপায়ণ প্ৰক্রিয়া চোৱা-চিতাৰ বাবে কেন্দ্রীয় দৰমহা প্ৰদানক্ৰম ১৪ অনুসৰি এক সঞ্চালক পদ(১,৪৪,২০০-২,১৮,২০০ টকা) (পূৰ্বৰ সংশোধিত ৩৭,০০০-৬৭,০০০+ ১০,০০০টকা গ্ৰেডসহ) সৃষ্টিতো প্ৰস্তাৱত অনমোদন জনাইছে।
লাদাখৰ স্থানীয় সংস্কৃতিৰ আৰু অধিক প্ৰসাৰ তথা সদ্য গঠিত লাদাখ কেন্দ্ৰশাসিত অঞ্চলৰ সৰ্বাংগীন উন্নয়নৰ বিষয়টো বিবেচনা কৰি কেন্দ্রীয় চৰকাৰে লাদাখ অঞ্চলৰ স্থানীয় ছোয়া-ৰিগপা চিকিৎসা পদ্ধতিৰ গুণগত মান উন্নয়নৰ লক্ষ্যৰে এই প্ৰতিষ্ঠানটো স্থাপনৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লোৱা হৈছে। প্ৰতিষ্ঠানটো নির্মাণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ৪৭.২৫ কোটি টকা ধাৰ্য কৰা হৈছে৷
ভাৰতৰ হিমালয়ৰ পাদদেশত পৰম্পৰাগত ছোয়া-ৰিগপা চিকিৎসা পদ্ধতি অতি জনপ্রিয়। আনকি, এই ধৰণৰ চিকিৎসা পদ্ধতি ছিকিম, অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশ, হিমাচল প্ৰদেশ আৰু পশ্চিমবংগৰ দার্জিলিঙত বহু আগৰে পৰা চলি আহিছে। বর্তমান এই চিকিৎসা পদ্ধতি সমগ্ৰ দেশতে প্ৰসাৰ লাভ কৰি৷
লেহত এই ধৰণৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠান স্থাপনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত কেবিনেটৰ আজিৰ সিদ্ধান্তৰ ফলত লাদাখত, বিশেষকৈ ভাৰতীয় উপমহাদেশত পৰাম্পৰাগত ছোয়া-ৰিগপা চিকিৎসা পদ্ধতিৰ পুনৰুজ্জীৱিত হ’ব৷ তদুপৰি, এই প্ৰতিষ্ঠানটোৱে ভাৰতৰ সমান্তৰালভাৱে অন্যান্য দেশৰ ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্রীসকলে পৰম্পৰাগত ছোয়া-ৰিগপা চিকিৎসা পদ্ধতিক লৈ পঢ়া-শুনা আৰু গৱেষণা কৰাৰ সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰিব৷
তীব্বতীয়ান ষ্টাডিছৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ দৰে সাৰনাথ, বাৰাণসী আৰু লেহৰ চেন্ট্ৰেল ইনষ্টিটিউট অৱ বুদ্ধিষ্ট ষ্টাডিছৰ পাচত লাদাখ কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলত সাংস্কৃতিক মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ প্ৰশাসনিক নিয়ন্ত্ৰণত এনআইএছআৰ স্থাপন কৰি হ’ব৷
উদ্দেশ্যঃ
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ছোয়া-ৰিগপা প্ৰতিষ্ঠান (এনআইএছআৰ)ক এক চোয়া-ৰিগপাৰ সৰ্বোচ্চ প্ৰতিষ্ঠান হিচাপে স্থাপন কৰাৰ উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে ছোয়া ৰিগপাৰ পৰম্পৰাগত জ্ঞানক আধূনিক বিজ্ঞান, সামগ্ৰী আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিৰ এক বৈধ আৰু উপকাৰী ব্যৱস্থা হিচাপে প্ৰতিষ্ঠিত কৰা৷ ই আন্তঃপ্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ মাজত ছোয়া-ৰিগপাৰ গৱেষণা আৰু শিক্ষাৰ প্ৰচাৰত সহায় কৰিব৷

Cabinet
Cabinet approves establishment of the National Institute of Sowa Rigpa (NISR) at Leh
20 NOV 2019 10:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved the establishment of the National Institute for Sowa-Rigpa in Leh as an autonomous organization under the Ministry of AYUSH and to create the post of Director in Level -14 (Rs.1,44,200-2,18,200/-)(Pre-revised Rs.37,000-67000/- +Grade Pay of Rs.10000/-) to oversee implementation of the project from the construction stage itself.
Consequent to the formation of Ladakh as Union Territory and for the promotion of native culture of Ladakh, it has been decided by the Government of India to promote Sowa-Rigpa system of medicine by establishing a National Institute of Sowa-Rigpa (NISR) at Leh, Union Territory of Ladakh at an estimated cost of Rs.47.25 crore.
Sowa-Rigpa is a Traditional Medical system of the Himalayan belt in India. It has been popularly practiced in Sikkim, Arunachal Pradesh, Darjeeling (West Bengal), Himachal Pradesh, Union Territory of Ladakh and now all over India.
The setting up of the National Institute of Sowa-Rigpa would provide an impetus for the revival of Sowa-Rigpa in the Indian Sub-continent. The Institute will also provide opportunities for students of Sowa-Rigpa not only in India but also from other countries.
The Institute will be an autonomous National Institute under Ministry of AYUSH with the mandate to undertake interdisciplinary education and research programmes in Sowa-Rigpa in collaboration with premier national and international Institutes and facilitate integration of different systems of medicine.
After setting up of NISR, the synergy among the existing Sowa Rigpa Institutions - Central University of Tibetan Studies. Sarnath, Varanasi and Central Institute of Buddhist Studies, Leh, Union Territory of Ladakh. which are under the administrative control of Ministry of Culture and NISR will be established.
This will facilitate quality education, scientific validation, quality control & standardization and safety evaluation of Sowa-Rigpa products, standardized Sowa-Rigpa based tertiary health delivery and to promote interdisciplinary research & education of Sowa-Rigpa at undergraduate, postgraduate and postdoctoral levels.
The National Institute of Sowa Rigpa would identify the best Sowa-Rigpa treatment – including their standard procedures-within the framework of traditional Sowa-Rigpa principle and possible co-relation with bio-molecular western medicine in providing health care facilities to the general public.
Objective
The objective is to establish the National Institute of Sowa-Rigpa (NISR) as an apex Institute for Sowa-Rigpa with aim of bringing a valid and useful synergy between Traditional Wisdom of Sowa-Rigpa and modern science, tools and technology. It will help to promote interdisciplinary research & education of Sowa-Rigpa.