Cabinet
Cabinet approves establishment of the National Institute of Sowa Rigpa (NISR) at Leh
20 NOV 2019 10:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved the establishment of the National Institute for Sowa-Rigpa in Leh as an autonomous organization under the Ministry of AYUSH and to create the post of Director in Level -14 (Rs.1,44,200-2,18,200/-)(Pre-revised Rs.37,000-67000/- +Grade Pay of Rs.10000/-) to oversee implementation of the project from the construction stage itself.
Consequent to the formation of Ladakh as Union Territory and for the promotion of native culture of Ladakh, it has been decided by the Government of India to promote Sowa-Rigpa system of medicine by establishing a National Institute of Sowa-Rigpa (NISR) at Leh, Union Territory of Ladakh at an estimated cost of Rs.47.25 crore.
Sowa-Rigpa is a Traditional Medical system of the Himalayan belt in India. It has been popularly practiced in Sikkim, Arunachal Pradesh, Darjeeling (West Bengal), Himachal Pradesh, Union Territory of Ladakh and now all over India.
The setting up of the National Institute of Sowa-Rigpa would provide an impetus for the revival of Sowa-Rigpa in the Indian Sub-continent. The Institute will also provide opportunities for students of Sowa-Rigpa not only in India but also from other countries.
The Institute will be an autonomous National Institute under Ministry of AYUSH with the mandate to undertake interdisciplinary education and research programmes in Sowa-Rigpa in collaboration with premier national and international Institutes and facilitate integration of different systems of medicine.
After setting up of NISR, the synergy among the existing Sowa Rigpa Institutions - Central University of Tibetan Studies. Sarnath, Varanasi and Central Institute of Buddhist Studies, Leh, Union Territory of Ladakh. which are under the administrative control of Ministry of Culture and NISR will be established.
This will facilitate quality education, scientific validation, quality control & standardization and safety evaluation of Sowa-Rigpa products, standardized Sowa-Rigpa based tertiary health delivery and to promote interdisciplinary research & education of Sowa-Rigpa at undergraduate, postgraduate and postdoctoral levels.
The National Institute of Sowa Rigpa would identify the best Sowa-Rigpa treatment – including their standard procedures-within the framework of traditional Sowa-Rigpa principle and possible co-relation with bio-molecular western medicine in providing health care facilities to the general public.
Objective
The objective is to establish the National Institute of Sowa-Rigpa (NISR) as an apex Institute for Sowa-Rigpa with aim of bringing a valid and useful synergy between Traditional Wisdom of Sowa-Rigpa and modern science, tools and technology. It will help to promote interdisciplinary research & education of Sowa-Rigpa.

ಸಂಪುಟ
ಲೇಹ್ನಲ್ಲಿ ಸೋವಾ ರಿಗ್ಪಾ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ(ಎನ್ಐಎಸ್ಆರ್) ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆಗೆ ಸಂಪುಟ ಅಂಗೀಕಾರ
20 NOV 2019 10:45PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಲೇಹ್ನಲ್ಲಿ ಸೋವಾ ರಿಗ್ಪಾ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ(ಎನ್ಐಎಸ್ಆರ್) ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆಗೆ ಸಂಪುಟ ಅಂಗೀಕಾರ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆಯು ಲೇಹ್ನಲ್ಲಿ ಆಯುಷ್ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ವಾಯತ್ತ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯಾಗಿ ಸೋವಾ-ರಿಗ್ಪಾ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲು ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ. ನಿರ್ಮಾಣ ಹಂತದಿಂದಲೇ ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನವನ್ನು ಮೇಲ್ವಿಚಾರಣೆ ಮಾಡಲು ಹಂತ -14 (ರೂ .1,44,200-2,18,200/ಪೂರ್ವ-ಪರಿಷ್ಕೃತ ರೂ .37,000-67000 / - + ರೂ .10000 / - ದ ಗ್ರೇಡ್ ಪೇ /) ನಲ್ಲಿ ನಿರ್ದೇಶಕರ ಹುದ್ದೆಯನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಮಿಸಲೂ ಸಹ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ.
ಲಡಾಖ್ ಅನ್ನು ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶವಾಗಿ ರಚಿಸಿದ ಪರಿಣಾಮವಾಗಿ ಮತ್ತು ಲಡಾಕ್ನ ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಯ ಉತ್ತೇಜನಕ್ಕಾಗಿ, ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶವಾದ ಲಡಾಖ್ನ ಲೇಹ್ನಲ್ಲಿ ಅಂದಾಜು 47.25 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ವೆಚ್ಚದಲ್ಲಿ ನ್ಯಾಷನಲ್ ಇನ್ಸ್ಟಿಟ್ಯೂಟ್ ಆಫ್ ಸೋವಾ-ರಿಗ್ಪಾ (ಎನ್ಐಎಸ್ಆರ್) ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಸೋವಾ-ರಿಗ್ಪಾ ವೈದ್ಯ ಪದ್ಧತಿಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ನಿರ್ಧರಿಸಿದೆ.
ಸೋವಾ-ರಿಗ್ಪಾ ಭಾರತದ ಹಿಮಾಲಯ ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಸಾಂಪ್ರದಾಯಿಕ ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಪದ್ಧತಿಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಇದನ್ನು ಸಿಕ್ಕಿಂ, ಅರುಣಾಚಲ ಪ್ರದೇಶ, ಡಾರ್ಜಿಲಿಂಗ್ (ಪಶ್ಚಿಮ ಬಂಗಾಳ), ಹಿಮಾಚಲ ಪ್ರದೇಶ, ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶವಾದ ಲಡಾಖ್ ಮತ್ತು ಈಗ ಭಾರತದಾದ್ಯಂತ ಜನಪ್ರಿಯವಾಗಿ ಅಭ್ಯಾಸ ಮಾಡಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ಸೋವಾ-ರಿಗ್ಪಾ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯ ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆಯು ಭಾರತೀಯ ಉಪ-ಖಂಡದಲ್ಲಿ ಸೋವಾ-ರಿಗ್ಪಾ ಪುನರುಜ್ಜೀವನಕ್ಕೆ ಸಹಕಾರ ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ. ಭಾರತದ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಮಾತ್ರವಲ್ಲದೆ ಇತರ ದೇಶಗಳ ಸೋವಾ-ರಿಗ್ಪಾ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳಿಗೂ ಈ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಪ್ರಧಾನ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮತ್ತು ಅಂತರರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ಸಹಯೋಗದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸೋವಾ-ರಿಗ್ಪಾದಲ್ಲಿ ಅಂತರಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲು ಮತ್ತು ವಿವಿಧ ಔಷಧ ಪದ್ಧಿತಿಗಳ ಏಕೀಕರಣಕ್ಕೆ ಅನುಕೂಲವಾಗುವಂತೆ ಆಯುಷ್ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯು ಸ್ವಾಯತ್ತ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯಾಗಿದೆ.
ಎನ್ಐಎಸ್ಆರ್ ಅನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಿದ ನಂತರ, ಈಗ ಅಸ್ತಿತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಆಡಳಿತ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಸೋವಾ ರಿಗ್ಪಾ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು – ಸಾರನಾಥ ಹಾಗೂ ವಾರಣಾಸಿಯ ಟಿಬೇಟಿಯನ್ ಅಧ್ಯಯನದ ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಯ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯ, ಮತ್ತು ಸೆಂಟ್ರಲ್ ಇನ್ಸ್ಟಿಟ್ಯೂಟ್ ಆಫ್ ಬೌದ್ಧ ಅಧ್ಯಯನ, ಲೇಹ್, ಯೂನಿಯನ್ ಟೆರಿಟರಿ ಆಫ್ ಲಡಾಖ್. ಇವು ಮತ್ತು ಎನ್ಐಎಸ್ಆರ್ ಜೊತೆ ಸಮನ್ವಯ ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು.
ಇದು ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟದ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ, ವೈಜ್ಞಾನಿಕ ಮಾನ್ಯೆತೆ, ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟದ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಮಾಣೀಕರಣ ಮತ್ತು ಸೋವಾ-ರಿಗ್ಪಾ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳ ಸುರಕ್ಷತಾ ಮೌಲ್ಯಮಾಪನ, ಪ್ರಮಾಣೀಕೃತ ಸೋವಾ-ರಿಗ್ಪಾ ಆಧಾರಿತ ಟರ್ಷಿಯರಿ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ವಿತರಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪದವಿಪೂರ್ವ, ಸ್ನಾತಕೋತ್ತರ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ನಾತಕೋತ್ತರ ಹಂತಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸೋವಾ-ರಿಗ್ಪಾ ಅಂತರಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸಂಶೋಧನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಶಿಕ್ಷಣವನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ಅನುಕೂಲವಾಗಲಿದೆ.
ನ್ಯಾಷನಲ್ ಇನ್ಸ್ಟಿಟ್ಯೂಟ್ ಆಫ್ ಸೋವಾ ರಿಗ್ಪಾ ಅತ್ಯುತ್ತಮವಾದ ಸೋವಾ-ರಿಗ್ಪಾ ಚಿಕಿತ್ಸೆಯನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸುತ್ತದೆ - ಅವುಗಳ ಪ್ರಮಾಣಿತ ಕಾರ್ಯವಿಧಾನಗಳು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ - ಸಾಂಪ್ರದಾಯಿಕ ಸೋವಾ-ರಿಗ್ಪಾ ತತ್ವದ ಚೌಕಟ್ಟಿನೊಳಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಜೈವಿಕ-ಆಣ್ವಿಕ ಪಾಶ್ಚಿಮಾತ್ಯ ಔಷಧದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಹ-ಸಂಬಂಧದೊಮದಿಗೆ ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ಜನರಿಗೆ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ನೆರವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
ಉದ್ದೇಶ
ಸೋವಾ-ರಿಗ್ಪಾದ ಸಾಂಪ್ರದಾಯಿಕ ಬುದ್ಧಿಮತ್ತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಆಧುನಿಕ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ, ಪರಿಕರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನದ ನಡುವೆ ಉಪಯುಕ್ತ ಸಮನ್ವಯ ತರುವ ಉದ್ದೇಶದಿಂದ ಸೋವಾ-ರಿಗ್ಪಾ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯ ಉನ್ನತ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯಾಗಿ ನ್ಯಾಷನಲ್ ಇನ್ಸ್ಟಿಟ್ಯೂಟ್ ಆಫ್ ಸೋವಾ-ರಿಗ್ಪಾ (ಎನ್ಐಎಸ್ಆರ್) ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆಯ ಉದ್ದೇಶವಾಗಿದೆ. ಇದು ಸೋವಾ-ರಿಗ್ಪಾದ ಅಂತರಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸಂಶೋಧನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಶಿಕ್ಷಣವನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ.