Cabinet
Cabinet approves establishment of the National Institute of Sowa Rigpa (NISR) at Leh
20 NOV 2019 10:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved the establishment of the National Institute for Sowa-Rigpa in Leh as an autonomous organization under the Ministry of AYUSH and to create the post of Director in Level -14 (Rs.1,44,200-2,18,200/-)(Pre-revised Rs.37,000-67000/- +Grade Pay of Rs.10000/-) to oversee implementation of the project from the construction stage itself.
Consequent to the formation of Ladakh as Union Territory and for the promotion of native culture of Ladakh, it has been decided by the Government of India to promote Sowa-Rigpa system of medicine by establishing a National Institute of Sowa-Rigpa (NISR) at Leh, Union Territory of Ladakh at an estimated cost of Rs.47.25 crore.
Sowa-Rigpa is a Traditional Medical system of the Himalayan belt in India. It has been popularly practiced in Sikkim, Arunachal Pradesh, Darjeeling (West Bengal), Himachal Pradesh, Union Territory of Ladakh and now all over India.
The setting up of the National Institute of Sowa-Rigpa would provide an impetus for the revival of Sowa-Rigpa in the Indian Sub-continent. The Institute will also provide opportunities for students of Sowa-Rigpa not only in India but also from other countries.
The Institute will be an autonomous National Institute under Ministry of AYUSH with the mandate to undertake interdisciplinary education and research programmes in Sowa-Rigpa in collaboration with premier national and international Institutes and facilitate integration of different systems of medicine.
After setting up of NISR, the synergy among the existing Sowa Rigpa Institutions - Central University of Tibetan Studies. Sarnath, Varanasi and Central Institute of Buddhist Studies, Leh, Union Territory of Ladakh. which are under the administrative control of Ministry of Culture and NISR will be established.
This will facilitate quality education, scientific validation, quality control & standardization and safety evaluation of Sowa-Rigpa products, standardized Sowa-Rigpa based tertiary health delivery and to promote interdisciplinary research & education of Sowa-Rigpa at undergraduate, postgraduate and postdoctoral levels.
The National Institute of Sowa Rigpa would identify the best Sowa-Rigpa treatment – including their standard procedures-within the framework of traditional Sowa-Rigpa principle and possible co-relation with bio-molecular western medicine in providing health care facilities to the general public.
Objective
The objective is to establish the National Institute of Sowa-Rigpa (NISR) as an apex Institute for Sowa-Rigpa with aim of bringing a valid and useful synergy between Traditional Wisdom of Sowa-Rigpa and modern science, tools and technology. It will help to promote interdisciplinary research & education of Sowa-Rigpa.

മന്ത്രിസഭ
ലേയില്‍ സൗവ റിഗ്പ ദേശീയ ഇന്‍സ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് (എന്‍ഐഎസ്ആര്‍) സ്ഥാപിക്കാന്‍ കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭയുടെ അനുമതി
20 NOV 2019 10:45PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ആയുഷ് മന്ത്രാലയത്തിനു കീഴില്‍ സ്വയംഭരണ സ്ഥാപനമായി ലേയില്‍ സൗവ റിഗ്പാ ദേശീയ ഇന്‍സ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് സ്ഥാപിക്കാന്‍ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയില്‍ ചേര്‍ന്ന കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭാ യോഗം അനുമതി നല്‍കി. പദ്ധതിയുടെ നിര്‍മാണ ഘട്ടം മുതലുള്ള മേല്‍നോട്ടത്തിന് ഒരു ഡയറക്ടറുടെ തസ്തികയും സൃഷ്ടിക്കും. പേ ബാന്‍ഡ് ലെവല്‍ 14 ല്‍ (1,44,2002,18,200) രൂപ ( മുമ്പ് 37,000-67,000- 10000 രൂപ ഗ്രേഡ് പേ ആയിരുന്നത് പുതുക്കി) ആയിരിക്കും ശമ്പള സ്‌കെയില്‍.
ലഡാക്കിനെ കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശമാക്കി മാറ്റിയതിനെത്തുടര്‍ന്ന് ലഡാക്കിന്റെ തദ്ദേശീയ സംസ്‌കാരം പ്രോല്‍സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായി ലേയില്‍ സൗവ റിഗ്പ ദേശീയ ഇന്‍സ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് (എന്‍ഐഎസ്ആര്‍) സ്ഥാപിച്ച് സൗവാ റിഗ്പാ വൈദ്യശാസ്ത്ര സമ്പ്രദായം പ്രോല്‍സാഹിപ്പിക്കാനാണ് കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് തീരുമാനം. 47. 25 കോടി രൂപയാണ് ഇതിനു പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്ന ചെലവ്.
ഹിമാലയന്‍ മേഖലയിലെ പരമ്പരാഗത വൈദ്യശാസ്ത്ര രീതിയാണ് സൗവ റിഗ്പ. സിക്കിം, അരുണാചല്‍ പ്രദേശ്, ഡാര്‍ജിലിംഗ് ( ബംഗാള്‍), ഹിമാചല്‍ പ്രദേശ്, കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണപ്രദേശമായ ലഡാക്ക് എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിലും ജനകീയമായ ഈ രീതി ഇനി രാജ്യം മുഴുവനും വ്യാപിപ്പിക്കും.
ദേശീയ ഇന്‍സ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നതോടെ സൗവ റിഗ്പ ചികില്‍സാരീതിക്ക് ഇന്ത്യന്‍ ഉപഭൂഖണ്ഡത്തില്‍ വന്‍തോതിലുള്ള പുനരുജ്ജീവനം സാധ്യമാകും. ഇന്ത്യയിലെ മാത്രമല്ല മറ്റു രാജ്യങ്ങളില്‍ നിന്നുമുള്ള വിദ്യാര്‍ത്ഥികള്‍ക്ക് ഇന്‍സ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് അവസരങ്ങള്‍ തുറന്നു നല്‍കും.
ആയുഷ് മന്ത്രാലയത്തിനു കീഴില്‍ സ്വയംഭരണ സ്ഥാപനമായി ആരംഭിക്കുന്ന ഇന്‍സ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഈ മേഖലയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങള്‍ മാത്രമല്ല ഗവേഷണങ്ങളും നടത്താന്‍ ഉദ്ദേശിച്ചുള്ളതാണ്. ഇതിന് വിവിധ വൈദ്യശാസ്ത്ര മേഖലകളിലെ ദേശീയ, അന്തര്‍ദേശീയ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളുമായി സഹകരിച്ചു പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കും.
എന്‍ഐഎസ്ആര്‍ സ്ഥാപിതമാകുന്നതോടെ നിലവിലുള്ള സൗവ റിഗ്പാ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളും ടിബറ്റന്‍ പഠനങ്ങള്‍ക്കു വരാണസിയിലെ സര്‍നാഥിലുള്ള കേന്ദ്ര സര്‍വകലാശാലയും ലേയിലെ ബുദ്ധിസ്റ്റ് പഠനങ്ങള്‍ക്കുള്ള കേന്ദ്ര ഇന്‍സ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ടും ഇതുമായി ലയിപ്പിക്കും. ഈ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങള്‍ സാംസ്‌കാരിക മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ ഭരണനിയന്ത്രണത്തിലാണുള്ളത്.
ഗുണനിലവാരമുള്ള വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം, ശാസ്ത്രീയ നിര്‍ണയം, സൗവ റിഗ്പാ ഉല്‍പ്പന്നങ്ങളുടെ ഗുണനിലവാര നിയന്ത്രണവും ക്രമവല്‍ക്കരണവും, മൂല്യനിര്‍ണയവും, സൗവ റിഗ്പാ അധിഷ്ഠിത ആരോഗ്യ സേവനങ്ങള്‍ നല്‍കല്‍, ബിരുദ-ബിരുദാനന്തര, പോസ്റ്റ് ഡോക്ടറല്‍ തലങ്ങളില്‍ ഗവേഷണവും പഠനവും പ്രോല്‍സാഹിപ്പിക്കല്‍ എന്നിവയാണ് പ്രധാന ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങള്‍.
പരമ്പരാഗത സൗവാ റിഗ്പാ തത്വങ്ങള്‍ക്കുള്ളില്‍ നിന്നുകൊണ്ട് നിശ്ചിത നടപടിക്രമങ്ങള്‍ ഉള്‍പ്പെടെ മികച്ച സൗവാ റിഗ്പാ ചികില്‍സ സാധ്യമാക്കാന്‍ സാധിക്കുമോ എന്നത് എന്‍ഐഎസ്ആര്‍ പരിശോധിക്കും. പൊതുജനങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് ആരോഗ്യ പരിരക്ഷ നല്‍കാന്‍ പാശ്ചാത്യ ബയോ മോളിക്കുലാര്‍ വൈദ്യശാസ്ത്ര വിഭാഗവുമായും സാധ്യമായ സഹകരണത്തിനു ശ്രമിക്കും.
ലക്ഷ്യം
സൗവാ റിഗ്പയുടെ ഉയര്‍ന്ന തലത്തിലുള്ള സ്ഥാപനമായിരിക്കും എന്‍ഐഎസ്ആര്‍. പരമ്പരാഗതവും ആധുനികവുമായ ചികില്‍സാ രീതികളുടെ സാധ്യമായ സങ്കലനത്തിനം ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങളില്‍പ്പെടുന്നു. സോവാ റിഗ്പാ പഠനവും ഗവേഷണവും പ്രോല്‍സാഹിപ്പിക്കും.