Cabinet
Cabinet approves establishment of the National Institute of Sowa Rigpa (NISR) at Leh
20 NOV 2019 10:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved the establishment of the National Institute for Sowa-Rigpa in Leh as an autonomous organization under the Ministry of AYUSH and to create the post of Director in Level -14 (Rs.1,44,200-2,18,200/-)(Pre-revised Rs.37,000-67000/- +Grade Pay of Rs.10000/-) to oversee implementation of the project from the construction stage itself.
Consequent to the formation of Ladakh as Union Territory and for the promotion of native culture of Ladakh, it has been decided by the Government of India to promote Sowa-Rigpa system of medicine by establishing a National Institute of Sowa-Rigpa (NISR) at Leh, Union Territory of Ladakh at an estimated cost of Rs.47.25 crore.
Sowa-Rigpa is a Traditional Medical system of the Himalayan belt in India. It has been popularly practiced in Sikkim, Arunachal Pradesh, Darjeeling (West Bengal), Himachal Pradesh, Union Territory of Ladakh and now all over India.
The setting up of the National Institute of Sowa-Rigpa would provide an impetus for the revival of Sowa-Rigpa in the Indian Sub-continent. The Institute will also provide opportunities for students of Sowa-Rigpa not only in India but also from other countries.
The Institute will be an autonomous National Institute under Ministry of AYUSH with the mandate to undertake interdisciplinary education and research programmes in Sowa-Rigpa in collaboration with premier national and international Institutes and facilitate integration of different systems of medicine.
After setting up of NISR, the synergy among the existing Sowa Rigpa Institutions - Central University of Tibetan Studies. Sarnath, Varanasi and Central Institute of Buddhist Studies, Leh, Union Territory of Ladakh. which are under the administrative control of Ministry of Culture and NISR will be established.
This will facilitate quality education, scientific validation, quality control & standardization and safety evaluation of Sowa-Rigpa products, standardized Sowa-Rigpa based tertiary health delivery and to promote interdisciplinary research & education of Sowa-Rigpa at undergraduate, postgraduate and postdoctoral levels.
The National Institute of Sowa Rigpa would identify the best Sowa-Rigpa treatment – including their standard procedures-within the framework of traditional Sowa-Rigpa principle and possible co-relation with bio-molecular western medicine in providing health care facilities to the general public.
Objective
The objective is to establish the National Institute of Sowa-Rigpa (NISR) as an apex Institute for Sowa-Rigpa with aim of bringing a valid and useful synergy between Traditional Wisdom of Sowa-Rigpa and modern science, tools and technology. It will help to promote interdisciplinary research & education of Sowa-Rigpa.

ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਲੇਹ ਵਿਖੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਵ੍ ਸੋਵਾ-ਰਿਗਪਾ (Sowa Rigpa) (ਐੱਨਆਈਐੱਸਆਰ) ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
20 NOV 2019 10:45PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਲੇਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਖੁਦਮੁਖ਼ਤਾਰ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਫਾਰ ਸੋਵਾ-ਰਿਗਪਾ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਲੈਵਲ 14 ਵਿੱਚ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਦੀ ਆਸਾਮੀ (1,44,202-2,18,200 ਰੁਪਏ) (ਸੋਧਣ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ 37,000-67000 ਰੁਪਏ 10,000 ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਗ੍ਰੇਡ ਤਨਖਾਹ) ਦੀ ਸਿਰਜਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਕਿ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਸਟੇਜ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਉੱਤੇ ਨਜ਼ਰ ਰੱਖੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਲੱਦਾਖ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਬਣਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਇਹ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਮੈਡੀਸਨ ਦੇ ਸੋਵਾ-ਰਿਗਪੀ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਲੇਹ ਵਿਖੇ 47.25 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਤ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਵ੍ ਸੋਵਾ-ਰਿਗਪਾ (ਐੱਨਆਈਐੱਸਆਰ) ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇ।
ਸੋਵਾ-ਰਿਗਪਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਹਿਮਾਲੀਅਨ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਿੱਕਮ, ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਦਾਰਜੀਲਿੰਗ (ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ), ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਲੱਦਾਖ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਣ ਸਾਰੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਚੱਲਤ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਵ੍ ਸੋਵਾ-ਰਿਗਪਾ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਉਪ-ਮਹਾਂਦੀਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਵਾ-ਰਿਗਪਾ ਦੀ ਬਹਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਨਵਾਂ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਇਹ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਸਗੋਂ ਹੋਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੋਵਾ-ਰਿਗਪਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਗਿਆਨ ਹਾਸਿਲ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਵ੍ ਸੋਵਾ-ਰਿਗਪਾ, ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਅਧੀਨ ਇੱਕ ਖੁਦਮੁਖ਼ਤਾਰ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਜਿਸ ਕੋਲ ਸੋਵਾ-ਰਿਗਪਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਤਰ-ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਦਿਅਕ ਅਤੇ ਖੋਜ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਚੱਲਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸਿਸਟਮਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਇੱਕਜੁਟਤਾ ਕਾਇਮ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਐੱਨਆਈਐੱਸਆਰ ਦੇ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸੋਵਾ-ਰਿਗਪਾ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ-ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਆਵ੍ ਤਿੱਬਤਨ ਸਟੱਡੀਜ਼, ਸਾਰਨਾਥ, ਵਾਰਾਣਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਵ੍ ਬੁੱਧਿਸਟ ਸੱਟਡੀਜ਼, ਲੇਹ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਲੱਦਾਖ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਕੀ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਹੈ, ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਕਾਇਮ ਕਰਕੇ ਹੀ ਐੱਨਆਈਐੱਸਆਰ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਸੋਵਾ-ਰਿਗਪਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਭਰਪੂਰ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਕਤਾ, ਕੁਆਲਟੀ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਅਤੇ ਮਿਆਰੀਕਰਨ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਾਇਜ਼ਾ ਲੈਣ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਮਿਆਰੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਸੋਵਾ-ਰਿਗਪਾ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਤੀਸਰੇ ਦਰਜੇ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਡਰ ਗ੍ਰੈਜੂਏਟ, ਪੋਸਟ ਗ੍ਰੈਜੂਏਟ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਡਾਕਟਰਲ ਪੱਧਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਅੰਤਰ-ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇਗਾ।
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਵ੍ ਸੋਵਾ ਰਿਗਪਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵਧੀਆ ਸੋਵਾ-ਰਿਗਪਾ ਇਲਾਜ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਢੰਗ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਸੋਵਾ-ਰਿਗਪਾ ਸਿਧਾਂਤ ਉੱਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹੋਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਬਾਇਓ-ਮੋਲੀਕਿਊਲਰ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਭਾਵਿਤ ਸਬੰਧ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਜਿਸ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਆਮ ਜਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ, ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਉਦੇਸ਼
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਵ੍ ਸੋਵਾ ਰਿਗਪਾ (ਐੱਨਆਈਐੱਸਆਰ) ਨੂੰ ਸੋਵਾ-ਰਿਗਪਾ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸੋਵਾ-ਰਿਗਪਾ ਦੀ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਸੂਝ ਅਤੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ, ਔਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਕਾਇਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਸੋਵਾ-ਰਿਗਪਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਅੰਤਰ-ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।