Cabinet
Cabinet approves establishment of the National Institute of Sowa Rigpa (NISR) at Leh
20 NOV 2019 10:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved the establishment of the National Institute for Sowa-Rigpa in Leh as an autonomous organization under the Ministry of AYUSH and to create the post of Director in Level -14 (Rs.1,44,200-2,18,200/-)(Pre-revised Rs.37,000-67000/- +Grade Pay of Rs.10000/-) to oversee implementation of the project from the construction stage itself.
Consequent to the formation of Ladakh as Union Territory and for the promotion of native culture of Ladakh, it has been decided by the Government of India to promote Sowa-Rigpa system of medicine by establishing a National Institute of Sowa-Rigpa (NISR) at Leh, Union Territory of Ladakh at an estimated cost of Rs.47.25 crore.
Sowa-Rigpa is a Traditional Medical system of the Himalayan belt in India. It has been popularly practiced in Sikkim, Arunachal Pradesh, Darjeeling (West Bengal), Himachal Pradesh, Union Territory of Ladakh and now all over India.
The setting up of the National Institute of Sowa-Rigpa would provide an impetus for the revival of Sowa-Rigpa in the Indian Sub-continent. The Institute will also provide opportunities for students of Sowa-Rigpa not only in India but also from other countries.
The Institute will be an autonomous National Institute under Ministry of AYUSH with the mandate to undertake interdisciplinary education and research programmes in Sowa-Rigpa in collaboration with premier national and international Institutes and facilitate integration of different systems of medicine.
After setting up of NISR, the synergy among the existing Sowa Rigpa Institutions - Central University of Tibetan Studies. Sarnath, Varanasi and Central Institute of Buddhist Studies, Leh, Union Territory of Ladakh. which are under the administrative control of Ministry of Culture and NISR will be established.
This will facilitate quality education, scientific validation, quality control & standardization and safety evaluation of Sowa-Rigpa products, standardized Sowa-Rigpa based tertiary health delivery and to promote interdisciplinary research & education of Sowa-Rigpa at undergraduate, postgraduate and postdoctoral levels.
The National Institute of Sowa Rigpa would identify the best Sowa-Rigpa treatment – including their standard procedures-within the framework of traditional Sowa-Rigpa principle and possible co-relation with bio-molecular western medicine in providing health care facilities to the general public.
Objective
The objective is to establish the National Institute of Sowa-Rigpa (NISR) as an apex Institute for Sowa-Rigpa with aim of bringing a valid and useful synergy between Traditional Wisdom of Sowa-Rigpa and modern science, tools and technology. It will help to promote interdisciplinary research & education of Sowa-Rigpa.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
मंत्रिमंडल ने लेह में राष्ट्रीय सोवा-रिगपा संस्थान (एनआईएसआर) की स्थापना को मंजूरी दी
20 NOV 2019 10:45PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने लेह में आयुष मंत्रालय के अधीन स्वायत्तशासी संस्थान के रूप में राष्ट्रीय सोवा-रिगपा संस्थान की स्थापना को मंजूरी दे दी है। मंत्रिमंडल ने निर्माण स्तर से परियोजना के कार्यान्वयन तक की निगरानी करने के लिए स्तर-14 में निदेशक (1,44,200-2,18,200 रुपये)(पूर्व-संशोधित 37,000-67000+10,000 रुपये का ग्रेड पे) के पद सृजन को भी मंजूरी दी है।
केन्द्रशासित प्रदेश के रूप में लद्दाख के गठन और लद्दाख की स्थानीय संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने के मद्देनजर भारत सरकार ने फैसला किया है कि सोवा-रिगपा औषधि प्रणाली के प्रोत्साहन के सम्बंध में केन्द्रशासित प्रदेश लद्दाख की राजधानी लेह में 47.25 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से राष्ट्रीय सोवा-रिगपा संस्थान की स्थापना की जाए।
सोवा-रिगपा भारत की हिमालय पट्टी की एक पारम्परिक औषधि प्रणाली है। यह प्रणाली सिक्किम, अरूणाचल प्रदेश, दार्जिलिंग (पश्चिम बंगाल), हिमाचल प्रदेश, केन्द्रशासित प्रदेश लद्दाख और अब पूरे भारत में लोकप्रिय है।
राष्ट्रीय सोवा-रिगपा संस्थान की स्थापना से भारतीय उप-महाद्वीप में सोवा-रिगपा को पुनः जीवित करने में मदद मिलेगी। यह संस्थान न सिर्फ भारत बल्कि अन्य देशों के सोवा-रिगपा के छात्रों को अवसर प्रदान करेगा।
यह संस्थान आयुष मंत्रालय के अधीन एक स्वायत्तशासी राष्ट्रीय संस्थान होगा, जो सिवा-रिगपा से सम्बंधित विभिन्न विषयों की शिक्षा और अनुसंधान के क्षेत्र में काम करेगा। इसके लिए वह प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों से सहयोग करने का अधिकारी होगा तथा औषधि की विभिन्न प्रणालियों के एकीकरण की दिशा में काम करेगा।
इस संस्थान की स्थापना से संस्कृति मंत्रालय के प्रशासनिक नियंत्रण के तहत वर्तमान केन्द्रीय तिब्बती अध्ययन विश्वविद्यालय, सारनाथ, वाराणसी और केन्द्रीय बौद्ध अध्ययन संस्थान, लेह, केन्द्रशासित प्रदेश लद्दाख जैसे सोवा-रिगपा संस्थानों के साथ सहभागिता होगी।
इसके गठन से सोवा-रिगपा उत्पादों से सम्बंधित बेहतर शिक्षा, वैज्ञानिक प्रमाणिकरण, गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण, मानकीकरण और सुरक्षा मूल्यांकन की सुविधा होगी। इसके अलावा सोवा-रिगपा आधारित तीसरे स्तर की स्वास्थ्य सुविधा के मानकीकरण तथा स्नातक, स्नातकोत्तर और अनुसंधान स्तरों पर विभिन्न विषयों में शोध और शिक्षा को प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा।
राष्ट्रीय सोवा-रिगपा संस्थान उत्कृष्ट सोवा-रिगपा उपचार की पहचान करेगा, जिनमें मानक प्रक्रियाएं शामिल हैं। यह गतिविधि पारम्परिक सोवा-रिगपा सिद्धांतों के दायरे में होगी और आम जनता को स्वास्थ्य सुविधाएं प्रदान करने के लिए इसे पश्चिमी चिकित्सा पद्धति के साथ जोड़ा जाएगा।
उद्देश्यः
राष्ट्रीय सोवा-रिगपा संस्थान की स्थापना का उद्देश्य यह है कि इसे सोवा-रिगपा के प्रमुख संस्थान के रूप में विकसित किया जाए और सोवा-रिगपा के पारम्परिक ज्ञान को आधुनिक विज्ञान, उपकरणों और प्रौद्योगिकी के साथ जोड़ा जाए। इससे सोवा-रिगपा सम्बंधी विभिन्न विषयों की शिक्षा और अनुसंधान को प्रोत्साहन देने में मदद मिलेगी।