Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Joint production of films will bring the spirit of India and Russia together: Russian Ambassador Nikolay Kudashev
Great interest for Russian films among Indian people: Maria Lameshev
21 NOV 2019 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
Joint production of films and cultural exchange through films will bring the spirit of India and Russia together, said Russian Ambassador to India Mr. Nikolay Kudashev. A joint agreement was signed at Vladivostok in Russia during September 2019 for expanding cultural exchanges between the two countries. It is time to take advantage of the agreement by working together and reaching our common aims, he said. Mr. Nikolay Kudashev was addressing a media conference at the 50th International Film Festival of India today in Panaji, Goa.
Replying to questions, Mr. Kudashev said that it is true that contemporary Russian literature is not adequately represented in India. “The government has got plans to bridge this gap by publishing ten of best Russian books in Hindi and ten of the best Indian books in Russian. Efforts are also on for more exchanges and co-operation in the field of education too, ”he said. Mr. Niklolay Kudashev added Russia is committed to the promotion of the bi-lateral ties between two countries
The Ambassador thanked the Indian government and government of Goa for choosing Russia as a partner country in the 50th edition of IFFI.
On the reach and popularity of Indian films in Russia, Mr. Kudashev said that there is an Indian channel in Russia which brings Bollywood films to viewers in the country on a daily basis.
Head of Russian delegation in IFFI and Editor in Chief of Kinoreporter Ms. Maria Lameshev said that there is a great interest for Russian films among Indian people. “Diverse films from Russia which got international awards and acclaim have been brought to India for showcasing in IFFI. Films like ‘Abigail’ portrays the fantasy of youngsters”,she said.
Maria Lemesheva added that according to the co-production agreement, 40 percent of budget of the film would be given back by the Ministry of culture. She extended her support in facilitating meetings for possible co-productions for future.
Lead actress of ‘Beanpole’ which is one of the eight films being screened in the Country Focus Section and the recipient of many international awards Ms. Viktoria Miroshnichenko said that ‘Beanpole’ depicts a difficult time in the history of Russia. Actor in the Russian film ‘Abigail’ Peter Zekavica, said he grew up watching Ramayana on television as a child and recalled how it helped him to get in touch with the spiritual side of India. He also thanked the festival for bringing him upclose with some of his Indian heroes at the opening ceremony.
Attending her third IFFI, actor Anfisa Chernickh said that she loved Indian cinema and even though none of her films were showcased at the festival, she was here to support her delegation.
Actor in the Russian film ‘Abigail’ Glbe Bochkov also participated in the media conference. The actors also expressed their interest in acting in Indian movies in the future.
Eight Russian films- Abigail, Acid, Andrei Tarkovsky: A Cinema Prayer, Beanpole, Great poetry , Once in trubchevsk , Why don’t you just die!, The Hero will be screened in the Country Focus section of IFFI this year.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
संयुक्त फिल्म निर्माण से भारत और रूस की भावना समान रूप से व्यक्त होगी : रूसी राजदूत श्री निकोले कुदाशेव
रूसी फिल्मों के प्रति भारतीयों में गहरी दिलचस्पी : सुश्री मारिया लामेशेवा
21 NOV 2019 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
भारत में रूस के राजदूत श्री निकोले कुदाशेव ने कहा है कि संयुक्त फिल्म निर्माण से भारत और रूस की भावना समान रूप से व्यक्त होगी। उल्लेखनीय है कि दोनों देशों के बीच सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान बढ़ाने के लिए सितम्बर, 2019 में रूस के व्लादीवोस्तोक में एक संयुक्त समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे। श्री कुदाशेव ने कहा कि समय आ गया है कि इस समझौते से लाभ उठाया जाए और दोनों देश समान उद्देश्य के तहत एक साथ काम करें। वे आज गोवा के पणजी में 50वें भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव के अवसर पर एक प्रेसवार्ता को संबोधित कर रहे थे।
एक सवाल के जवाब में श्री कुदाशेव ने कहा है कि यह सच है कि भारत में समकालीन रूसी साहित्य का उचित प्रतिनिधित्व नहीं हो पा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार ने फैसला किया है कि इस अंतराल को कम करने के लिए रूस की 10 बेहतरीन पुस्तकों को हिन्दी में और भारत की 10 बेहतरीन पुस्तकों को रूसी भाषा में प्रकाशित किया जाए। शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में भी अधिक आदान-प्रदान और सहयोग के लिए प्रयास किये जा रहे हैं। श्री कुदाशेव ने कहा है कि दोनों देशों के बीच द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए रूस प्रतिबद्ध है।
रूस के राजदूत ने 50वें भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव में रूस को साझीदार देश बनाने के लिए भारत सरकार और गोवा सरकार को धन्यवाद दिया।
रूस में भारतीय फिल्मों की लोकप्रियता और उपलब्धता के बारे में श्री कुदाशेव ने कहा है कि रूस में एक भारतीय चैनल दिखाया जाता है, जिसमें रोजाना बॉलीवुड की फिल्में दिखाई जाती हैं।
भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव में रूसी प्रतिनिधिमंडल की प्रमुख और कीनोरिपोर्टर की मुख्य संपादक सुश्री मारिया लामेशेवा ने कहा कि रूसी फिल्मों के प्रति भारतीयों में गहरी दिलचस्पी है। उन्होंने कहा कि अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार प्राप्त प्रसिद्ध रूसी फिल्मों को महोत्सव में पेश करने के लिए भारत लाया गया है, जिनमें युवाओं की फंतासी को पेश करने वाली अबिगेल जैसी फिल्में शामिल हैं।
सुश्री मारिया लामेशेवा ने कहा कि संयुक्त निर्माण समझौते के तहत निर्माण की जाने वाली फिल्मों के बजट का 40 प्रतिशत का भुगतान संस्कृति मंत्रालय करेगा। उन्होंने भविष्य में फिल्मों के संभावित संयुक्त निर्माण के लिए बैठकों के आयोजन को हर संभव समर्थन देने का आश्वासन दिया।
कंट्री फोकस सेक्शन में दिखाई जाने वाली बीनपोल फिल्म की अभिनेत्री और कई अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कारों से सम्मानित सुश्री विक्टोरिया मिरोशीनेचेनको ने कहा कि बीनपोल फिल्म में रूसी इतिहास के कठिन दौर को दिखाया गया है। रूसी फिल्म अबिगेलके अभिनेता पीटर जेकाविचा ने कहा कि वे टेलीविजन पर रामायण देखते हुए बड़े हुए हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि भारत के आध्यात्मिक पक्ष से परिचित होने में इस धारावाहिक ने उनकी बहुत मदद की है। उन्होंने उद्घाटन समारोह में अपने भारतीय नायकों को नजदीक से देखने और जानने का अवसर प्रदान करने के लिए महोत्सव को धन्यवाद दिया।
अपने तीसरे भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव में शामिल होने वाली अभिनेत्री अनफिसा चरनिख ने कहा कि वे भारतीय सिनेमा बहुत पसंद करती हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इस महोत्सव में उनकी कोई फिल्म नहीं दिखाई जा रही है, इसके बावजूद वे अपने प्रतिनिधिमंडल को समर्थन देने के लिए यहां आई हैं।
रूसी फिल्म अबिगेल के अभिनेता गिलबे बोखकोव ने भी प्रेसवार्ता में शिरकत की। सभी कलाकारों ने भविष्य में भारतीय फिल्मों में काम करने के प्रति दिलचस्पी दिखाई।
उल्लेखनीय है कि इस वर्ष महोत्सव के कंट्री फोकस सेक्शन में रूस की 8 फिल्में – अबिगेल, एसिड, आन्द्रेई तारकोव्सकी : ए सिनेमा प्रेयर, बीनपोल, ग्रेट पोयट्री, वन्स इन त्रूबचेवस्की, वॉय डोंट यू जस्ट डाई!, द हीरो दिखाई जायेंगी।