संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
श्री प्रहलाद सिंह पटेल ने अमृतसर के जलियांवाला बाग की पवित्र मिट्टी से युक्त कलश प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को सौंपा
21 NOV 2019 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
जलियांवाला बाग की घटना के 100वें वर्ष के अवसर पर, केंद्रीय संस्कृति और पर्यटन राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रहलाद सिंह पटेल ने आज नई दिल्ली में अमृतसर के जलियांवाला बाग की पवित्र मिट्टी से युक्त 'कलश' को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को सौंपा। श्री पटेल द्वारा 5 नवंबर को पवित्र मिट्टी लाई गयी थी, जब उन्होंने ऐतिहासिक जलियांवाला बाग राष्ट्रीय स्मारक का दौरा किया था।
कलश सौंपने के बाद, श्री पटेल ने एक प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस में इस कदम के पीछे के दृष्टिकोण के बारे में जानकारी दी। इस अवसर पर श्री पटेल ने कहा कि 'कलश' को राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय, नई दिल्ली में रखा जाएगा, जिसे आम जनता देख सकेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि यह भारत के युवाओं को प्रेरित करेगा कि उनके पूर्वजों ने भारत की स्वतंत्रता के लिए अपना बलिदान दिया था। उन्होंने कहा कि यह महज सामान्य मिट्टी नहीं है, यह दुनिया के सबसे बड़े बलिदानों का हिस्सा है और हम उनके बलिदानों का सम्मान करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि नई पीढ़ियों को इस पवित्र मिट्टी के माध्यम से उनकी वीरता और देशभक्ति के बारे में पता चलेगा।
श्री पटेल ने मीडिया को संस्कृति और पर्यटन मंत्रालय की 100 दिनों की उपलब्धियों के बारे में भी बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारी सरकार ने ताजमहल में बेबी फीडिंग रूम स्थापित किया है और महिला पर्यटकों के लिए बेहतर सुविधाएं प्रदान करने के लिए देश के सभी प्रतिष्ठित स्थलों में इस तरह के बेबी फीडिंग रूम स्थापित किए जा रहे हैं। उन्होंने यह भी खुलासा किया कि संस्कृति मंत्रालय कुछ महत्वपूर्ण भारतीय स्मारकों में विदेशी पर्यटकों की सुविधा के लिए विदेशी भाषाओं में साइन बोर्ड लगा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि हम उन शीर्ष तीन देशों को यह सुविधा प्रदान कर रहे हैं, जहां से 1 लाख से अधिक पर्यटक ऐसे स्थलों का दौरा करने आ रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इस तरह की सुविधा कल से मध्य प्रदेश के सांची में शुरू होगी, जहां बौद्ध तीर्थयात्री विभिन्न देशों से विशेष रूप से श्रीलंका और दक्षिण कोरिया से आते हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि ई-वीजा शुल्क में कमी और होटल के कमरों पर जीएसटी दरों में कमी के कारण, अधिक पर्यटक भारत आ रहे हैं। उन्होंने मीडिया को यह भी बताया कि हमारी सरकार ने आम जनता के लिए 137 चोटियों को खोला है और इसके बगल में सियाचिन ग्लेशियर को भी जनता के लिए खोला गया है। श्री पटेल ने कहा कि भारत 2019 में विश्व यात्रा और पर्यटन सूचकांक में 40वें से बढ़ कर 34वें स्थान पर पहुंच गया है। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि हमारी पर्यटन के अनुकूल नीतियों के बल पर हम निकट भविष्य में शीर्ष 10वें स्थान पर होंगे।

Ministry of Culture
Shri Prahlad Singh Patel hands over the ‘kalash’ containing holy soil of Jalianwalla Bagh in Amritsar to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
21 NOV 2019 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of 100th year of Jalianwalla Bagh incident, Union Minister of State for Culture and Tourism (IC), Shri Prahlad Singh Patel handed over the ‘kalash’ containing holy soil of Jalianwalla Bagh in Amritsar to Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi in New Delhi today. The holy soil was brought by the Culture Minister on 5th of November when he visited the historical Jalianwalla Bagh National Memorial.
After presenting the Kalash , union Minister held a press conference and briefed media about the vision behind this step. Speaking on the occasion Shri Patel said that the ‘kalash’ will be placed in the National Museum, New Delhi and will be displayed there for general public. He further said that it will inspire the youth of India that their ancestors sacrificed their life for the sake of Independent India. He said that it is not just regular soil, it is the part of one of the greatest sacrifices of the world and we want to honor their sacrifices. He said that that new generations will come to know about their valor and patriotism through this holy soil.
Shri Patel also briefed media about important 100 days achievements of Ministry of Culture and Tourism. He said that our government has set up baby feeding room in Taj Mahal and is setting up such baby feeding rooms in all the iconic sites of the country to provide better facilities for women tourists. He also disclosed that Ministry of Culture is setting up sign boards in foreign languages to facilitate foreign tourists in some important Indian monuments which have international fame and connection. He said that we are providing this facility to those top three countries, from where more than 1 lakh tourists are coming to visit such sites. He further said that such facility will start in Sanchi, Madhya Pradesh from tomorrow where Buddhist pilgrims come to visit from different countries especially from Sri Lanka and South Korea.
The Union Minister also said that due to fee reduction in E-Visa fee and reduction in GST rates on Hotel rooms, more tourists are coming to India. He also informed media that our government has opened 137 peaks for the general public and beside this Siachen glacier has also been opened for public. Shri Patel said that India has jumped in World Travel and Tourism Index from 40th to 34th position in 2019 and hoped that with our tourism friendly policies we will enter in top 10 in near future.