Ministry of Culture
Shri Prahlad Singh Patel hands over the ‘kalash’ containing holy soil of Jalianwalla Bagh in Amritsar to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
21 NOV 2019 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of 100th year of Jalianwalla Bagh incident, Union Minister of State for Culture and Tourism (IC), Shri Prahlad Singh Patel handed over the ‘kalash’ containing holy soil of Jalianwalla Bagh in Amritsar to Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi in New Delhi today. The holy soil was brought by the Culture Minister on 5th of November when he visited the historical Jalianwalla Bagh National Memorial.
After presenting the Kalash , union Minister held a press conference and briefed media about the vision behind this step. Speaking on the occasion Shri Patel said that the ‘kalash’ will be placed in the National Museum, New Delhi and will be displayed there for general public. He further said that it will inspire the youth of India that their ancestors sacrificed their life for the sake of Independent India. He said that it is not just regular soil, it is the part of one of the greatest sacrifices of the world and we want to honor their sacrifices. He said that that new generations will come to know about their valor and patriotism through this holy soil.
Shri Patel also briefed media about important 100 days achievements of Ministry of Culture and Tourism. He said that our government has set up baby feeding room in Taj Mahal and is setting up such baby feeding rooms in all the iconic sites of the country to provide better facilities for women tourists. He also disclosed that Ministry of Culture is setting up sign boards in foreign languages to facilitate foreign tourists in some important Indian monuments which have international fame and connection. He said that we are providing this facility to those top three countries, from where more than 1 lakh tourists are coming to visit such sites. He further said that such facility will start in Sanchi, Madhya Pradesh from tomorrow where Buddhist pilgrims come to visit from different countries especially from Sri Lanka and South Korea.
The Union Minister also said that due to fee reduction in E-Visa fee and reduction in GST rates on Hotel rooms, more tourists are coming to India. He also informed media that our government has opened 137 peaks for the general public and beside this Siachen glacier has also been opened for public. Shri Patel said that India has jumped in World Travel and Tourism Index from 40th to 34th position in 2019 and hoped that with our tourism friendly policies we will enter in top 10 in near future.

وزارات ثقافت
پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے امرتسر کے جلیانوالا باغ کی مقدس مٹی والا ‘کلش’وزیر اعظم نریندر کو سونپا
21 NOV 2019 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،21؍نومبر:جلیانوالا باغ کے واقعے کے 100برس مکمل ہونے کے موقع پر ثقافت و سیاحت (آزادانہ چارج)کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے آج نئی دہلی میں امرتسر کے جلیانوالا باغ کی مقدس مٹی والا ‘کلش’ وزیر اعظم کے سپرد کیا۔یہ مٹی وزیر ثقافت 5 نومبر کو لائے تھے، جب انہوں نے تاریخی جلیانوالا باغ قومی یادگار کا دورہ کیاتھا۔
کلش پیش کرنے کے بعد وزیر موصوف نے پریس کانفرنس کی اور اس اقدام کے پس پردہ تصور سے میڈیا کو واقف کرایا۔ اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے جناب پٹیل نے کہا کہ اس کلش کو نئی دہلی میں واقع نیشنل میوزیم میں رکھا جائے گا اور اسے عام لوگوں کی نمائش کے لئے پیش کیا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس سے ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کو یہ تحریک ملے گی کہ ہمارے آباء واجداد میں ہندوستان کی آزادی کےلئے اپنی جانیں نچھاور کردیں۔انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ محض مٹی نہیں ہے، بلکہ یہ دنیا کی عظیم ترین قربانیوں میں سے ایک قربانی کا جزو ہے اور ہم اس کے ذریعے ان کی قربانیوں کو عزت بخشنا چاہتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نئی نسلیں اس مقدس مٹی کے توسط سے ان کی بہادری اور وطن پرستی سے واقف ہوں گی۔
جناب پٹیل نے میڈیا کو ثقافت و سیاحت کی وزارت کی 100 دنوں کی اہم حصولیابیوں سے بھی واقف کرایا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہماری حکومت نے تاج محل میں بچوں کو دودھ پلانے کے لئے کمرہ بنایا ہے اور وہ ملک کے سبھی مثالی مقامات پر ایسے ہی بے بی فیڈنگ روم یعنی بچوں کو دودھ پلانے کے لئے کمروں کی تعمیر کرے گی، تاکہ خواتین سیاحوں کو بہتر سہولتیں فراہم ہوسکیں۔انہوں نے یہ انکشاف بھی کیا کہ ثقافت کی وزارت بین الاقوامی شہرت کی حامل چند اہم ہندوستانی یادگاروں میں غیر ملکی زبانوں میں سائن بورڈ لگانے جارہی ہے، تاکہ اس سے غیر ملکی سیاحوں کو فائدہ ہو۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم یہ سہولت چوٹی کے ان تین ملکوں کے سیاحوں کو پیش نظر رکھتے ہوئے فراہم کرانے جارہے ہیں، جہاں سے ایسے مقامات پر ایک لاکھ سے زیادہ سیاح آتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس طرح کی سہولت کا آغاز کل سے مدھیہ پردیش کے سانچی میں ہوگا، جہاں مختلف ملکوں بالخصوص سری لنکا اور جنوبی کوریا سے بودھ سیاح آتے ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیرنے یہ بھی کہا کہ ای-ویزا کی فیس میں کمی اور ہوٹل کے کمروں پر جی ایس ٹی کی شرحوں میں کمی سے مزید سیاح ہندوستان آرہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے میڈیا کو یہ بھی بتایا کہ ہماری حکومت نے عام لوگوں کے لئے 137چوٹیاں کھول دی ہیں اور اس کے علاوہ سیاچن گلیشئر کو بھی عوام کے لئے کھول دیا گیا ہے۔ جناب پٹیل نے کہا کہ ہندوستان عالمی ٹریول اور سیاحت انڈیکس میں40 ویں مقام سے 2019 میں 34 ویں مقام پر پہنچ گیا ہے اور امید ہے کہ سیاح دوست ہماری پالیسیوں کی بدولت ہم مستقبل قریب میں سیاحتی نقطہ نظر سے چوٹی کے 10ملکوں کی صف میں شامل ہوجائیں گے۔