کابینہ
قومی راجدھانی دہلی کے علاقے( غیر تسلیم شدہ کالونیوں میں رہنے والے لوگوں کے جائیداد کے حقوق کو تسلیم کیا جانا ) بل 2019 کو کابینہ کی منظوری
1731 غیر تسلیم شدہ کالونیوں کے 40 لاکھ افراد کو فائدہ ہوگا
20 NOV 2019 10:34PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،21/ نومبر۔وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی سربراہی میں مرکزی کابینہ نے پارلیمنٹ کے جاری موسم سرما کے اجلاس کے دوران قومی راجدھانی دہلی(غیر تسلیم شدہ کالونیوں میں رہنے والے لوگوں کے جائیداد کے حقوق کو تسلیم کئے جانے) کےبل 2019 کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔ اس بل سے دہلی کی غیر تسلیم شدہ کالونیوں میں رہنے والے لوگوں کو اپنی جائیداد کو اندراج کرانے میں مدد ملے گی اور انہیں جائیداد کے اندراج اور اسٹامپ ڈیوٹی میں رعایت ملے گی۔
دہلی میں غیر تسلیم شدہ کالونیوں میں پرائیویٹ اور سرکاری زمین پر واقع غیر تسلیم شدہ کالونیوں میں تقریباً 40 لاکھ لوگ رہتے ہیں۔ ان کالونیوں میں زمین یا بنے ہوئے مکان کا مالکانہ حق عام طور پر پاور آف اٹارنی ، ول، ایگریمنٹ ٹو سیل، پیمنٹ اور پزیشن دستاویزات کی بنیاد پر ملا ہوا ہے۔ ان کالونیوں میں جائیدادیں رجسٹر یشن اتھارٹیز کے ذریعہ اندراج نہیں کرائی جارہی ہیں۔لہذا اس طرح کے جائیدادوں کے سلسلے میں رہنے والوں لوگوں کے پاس کوئی ملکیت کے دستاویزات نہیں ہوتے ہے۔ بینک اور مالی ادارے اس طرح کی جائیدادوں کے سلسلے میں کوئی قرض سہولیات بھی نہیں دیتے ہیں۔
سپریم کورٹ نے ایس ایل پی( سی) 13917 میں 2009 کے سورج لیمپ اور انڈسٹریز( پی) لمٹیڈ ورسیز اسٹیٹ آف ہریانہ اور دیگرز معاملے میں 11 اکتوبر 2016 کو سنائے گئے فیصلے میں کہاتھا کہ سیل ایگریمنٹ/ جنرل پاور آف اٹارنی یا ول ٹرانزیکشن کو کسی بھی جائیداد کا قانونی طور پر ٹرانسفر یا بیچا جانا نہیں ماناجاسکتا اور انہیں ایگریمنٹ آف سیل کی شکل میں بھی مانا جاسکتا ہے۔
ان غیر تسلیم شدہ کالونیوں کے رہنے والے لوگوں کےسماجی اور معاشی حالات اور بنیادی حقائق کو دیکھتے ہوئے یہ ضروری ہوگیا تھا کہ انہیں پاور آف اٹارنی، ایگریمنٹ ٹو سیل، ول پزیشن لیٹر اور دیگر ایسے دستاویزات کی بنیاد پر مالکانہ حق دینے کا فیصلہ کیا جائے جو ایسی جائیدادوں کے لئے خرید کا ثبوت ہیں۔حکومت نے اس کے ساتھ ہی ایسی کالونیوں کی ترقی اور وہاں موجود بنیادی ڈھانچے اور عام سہولیات کو بھی بہتر بنانے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ اس سے زندگی کے بہتر معیار کی راہ ہموار ہوگی۔
مجوزہ بل 2019 میں مختلف گنجائش کی گئی ہیں
1. دہلی کی غیر تسلیم شدہ کالونیوں میں رہنے والے لوگوں کے لئے ان کی جائیدادوں کے مالکانہ حق کے معاملے میں جنرل پاور آف اٹارنی، ول، ایگریمنٹ ٹو سیل اور خریداری سے جڑے دستاویزات کو تسلیم کرنے کے لئے سورج لیمپ معاملے کے فیصلے کی روشنی میں خاص طور سے ایک بار کی راحت دینا۔
2. کنوینس ڈیڈ یا اتھارائزیشن سلپ پر جائیداد کی طے شدہ قیمت کی بنیاد پر رجسٹریشن فیس اور اسٹامپ ڈیوٹی لی جائے گی۔
3. دہلی کے قومی راجدھانی خطے میں(غیر تسلیم شدہ کالونیوں میں رہنے والے لوگوں کی جائیداد کے حقوق کو تسلیم کرنا)بل2019 کے انتظامات کے مطابق رجسٹریشن اور اسٹامپ ڈیوٹی میں کی جانے والی اس رعایت سے دہلی کی 1731 غیر تسلیم شدہ کالونیوں میں رہنے والے 40 لاکھ سے زیادہ لوگوں کو فائدہ ہوگا۔ اسے 29 اکتوبر 2019 کو نوٹیفائی کیاگیا تھا۔
پس منظر
مکانات اور شہری امور کی وزارت کی طرف سے دہلی لیفٹیننٹ گورنر کی سربراہی والی کمیٹی کی رپورٹ کی بنیاد پر مرکزی کابینہ کے سامنے دہلی کی غیر تسلیم شدہ کالونیوں کے لوگوں کو مالکانہ حق دینے کی تجویز رکھی تھی۔ مرکزی کابینہ 23 اکتوبر 2019 کو ہوئی میٹنگ میں یہ تجویز کو منظوری دی اور اس کے بعد 29 اکتوبر 2019 کو اسے نوٹیفائی کردیا۔
دہلی کے غیر تسلیم شدہ کالونیوں میں جائیداد کی ملکیت کا مالکانہ حق رجسٹریشن یا بغیر رجسٹریشن کے پاور آف اٹارنی، ایگریمنٹ ٹو سیل، ویل، پیزیشن اور پیمنٹ لیٹر کی بنیاد پر کئی بار منتقل کیا گیا۔ اس عمل میں لگنے والے اسٹامپ ڈیوٹی کا نہ تو کوئی کبھی بھگتان کیاگیا اور نہ ہی اس کا جائزہ لیاگیا۔
عام طور پر کنوینس ڈیڈ یا اتھارائزیشن سلپ پر اسٹامپ ڈیوٹی سرکولر ریٹ کی بنیاد پر وصولی جاتی ہے۔

Cabinet
Cabinet approves the National Capital Territory of Delhi (Recognition of Property Rights of Residents in Unauthorised Colonies) Bill, 2019
40 Lakh persons of 1731 Unauthorised Colonies to be benefited
20 NOV 2019 10:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved the proposal to introduce the National Capital Territory of Delhi (Recognition of Property Rights of Residents in Unauthorised Colonies) Bill, 2019 during the ongoing Winter Session of Parliament. This Bill will help in allowing the registration of properties and provide certain relief to the residents in Unauthorised Colonies (DCs) of Delhi from Registration Charges and Stamp Duty.
Nearly 40 lakh people reside in Unauthorised Colonies located on private or public land in Delhi. Properties, whether in the form of plot of land or built up space are generally held through General Power of Attorney (GPA), Will, Agreement to Sale, Payment and Possession documents. The properties in these colonies are not being registered by registration Authorities and thereby the residents do not have any title documents in respect of such properties and the Banks and financial institutions do not extend any credit facilities in respect of said properties.
The Supreme Court in in the SLP (C) 13917 of 2009 Suraj Lamp & Industries (P) Ltd. Vs. State of Haryana & others vide its judgement dated 11 October, 2011 had held that Sale Agreement/General Power of Attorney or Will transactions are not 'transfers' or 'sales' and that such transactions cannot be treated as completed transfers or conveyances and they can continue to be treated as existing agreement of sale.
Keeping in view the socio-economic conditions of the residents of these unauthorised colonies and ground realities, it is necessitated to recognise and confer rights of ownership or transfer or mortgage to the residents of such colonies on the basis of Power of Attorney, -Agreement to Sale, Will, Possession Letter and other documents including documents evidencing payment of consideration and to facilitate development or re­development to improve existing infrastructure, civic and social amenities which will lead to better quality of life.
The proposed National Capital Territory of Delhi (Recognition of Property Rights of Residents in Unauthorised Colonies) Bill, 2019, envisages;
1. to recognize GPA, Will, Agreement to Sell, Purchase and Possession documents, in the light of Suraj Lamp Case Judgment, as a special one-time relaxation for this purpose for the residents of UCs in Delhi;
2. to provide for registration charge and stamp duty to be levied on the value mentioned in Conveyance Deed or Authorisation Slip and for its applicability on last transaction only,
The above relief provisions will benefit more than 40 lakh people living in 1,731 Unauthorised Colonies of Delhi as mentioned in the National Capital territory of Delhi (Recognition of Property Rights of Residents in Unauthorised Colonies) Regulations, 2019 notified on 29.10.2019.
Background
A proposal was submitted by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) to the Union Cabinet on the basis of report of the Committee headed by the Lieutenant Governor of Delhi to confer or recognise the rights of ownership or transfer or mortgage of property in UCs of Delhi. The Cabinet approved the proposal in its meeting held on 23.10.2019 and accordingly, the Regulations to confer or recognise the rights of ownership or transfer or mortgage of property in UCs of Delhi have been notified on 29,10.2019.
The ownership of the properties in unauthorised colonies have been transferred several times through registered or un-registered or notarised Power of Attorney, Agreement to Sale, Will, Possession and Payment letters. Further, the stamp duty on these multiple transactions, have neither been assessed nor paid.
The stamp duty on the Conveyance Deed or Authorisation Slip, as the case may be, is leviable as per minimum rates (Circle Rates) specified in the notification of the Government of National Capital Territory of Delhi published vide number F.1 (953) Regn.Br./Div.Com/HQ/2014, dated the 22nd September, 2014 or the sale consideration mentioned in the Conveyance Deed or Authorisation Slip, as the case may be, whichever is higher.