Cabinet
Cabinet approves the National Capital Territory of Delhi (Recognition of Property Rights of Residents in Unauthorised Colonies) Bill, 2019
40 Lakh persons of 1731 Unauthorised Colonies to be benefited
20 NOV 2019 10:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved the proposal to introduce the National Capital Territory of Delhi (Recognition of Property Rights of Residents in Unauthorised Colonies) Bill, 2019 during the ongoing Winter Session of Parliament. This Bill will help in allowing the registration of properties and provide certain relief to the residents in Unauthorised Colonies (DCs) of Delhi from Registration Charges and Stamp Duty.
Nearly 40 lakh people reside in Unauthorised Colonies located on private or public land in Delhi. Properties, whether in the form of plot of land or built up space are generally held through General Power of Attorney (GPA), Will, Agreement to Sale, Payment and Possession documents. The properties in these colonies are not being registered by registration Authorities and thereby the residents do not have any title documents in respect of such properties and the Banks and financial institutions do not extend any credit facilities in respect of said properties.
The Supreme Court in in the SLP (C) 13917 of 2009 Suraj Lamp & Industries (P) Ltd. Vs. State of Haryana & others vide its judgement dated 11 October, 2011 had held that Sale Agreement/General Power of Attorney or Will transactions are not 'transfers' or 'sales' and that such transactions cannot be treated as completed transfers or conveyances and they can continue to be treated as existing agreement of sale.
Keeping in view the socio-economic conditions of the residents of these unauthorised colonies and ground realities, it is necessitated to recognise and confer rights of ownership or transfer or mortgage to the residents of such colonies on the basis of Power of Attorney, -Agreement to Sale, Will, Possession Letter and other documents including documents evidencing payment of consideration and to facilitate development or re­development to improve existing infrastructure, civic and social amenities which will lead to better quality of life.
The proposed National Capital Territory of Delhi (Recognition of Property Rights of Residents in Unauthorised Colonies) Bill, 2019, envisages;
1. to recognize GPA, Will, Agreement to Sell, Purchase and Possession documents, in the light of Suraj Lamp Case Judgment, as a special one-time relaxation for this purpose for the residents of UCs in Delhi;
2. to provide for registration charge and stamp duty to be levied on the value mentioned in Conveyance Deed or Authorisation Slip and for its applicability on last transaction only,
The above relief provisions will benefit more than 40 lakh people living in 1,731 Unauthorised Colonies of Delhi as mentioned in the National Capital territory of Delhi (Recognition of Property Rights of Residents in Unauthorised Colonies) Regulations, 2019 notified on 29.10.2019.
Background
A proposal was submitted by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) to the Union Cabinet on the basis of report of the Committee headed by the Lieutenant Governor of Delhi to confer or recognise the rights of ownership or transfer or mortgage of property in UCs of Delhi. The Cabinet approved the proposal in its meeting held on 23.10.2019 and accordingly, the Regulations to confer or recognise the rights of ownership or transfer or mortgage of property in UCs of Delhi have been notified on 29,10.2019.
The ownership of the properties in unauthorised colonies have been transferred several times through registered or un-registered or notarised Power of Attorney, Agreement to Sale, Will, Possession and Payment letters. Further, the stamp duty on these multiple transactions, have neither been assessed nor paid.
The stamp duty on the Conveyance Deed or Authorisation Slip, as the case may be, is leviable as per minimum rates (Circle Rates) specified in the notification of the Government of National Capital Territory of Delhi published vide number F.1 (953) Regn.Br./Div.Com/HQ/2014, dated the 22nd September, 2014 or the sale consideration mentioned in the Conveyance Deed or Authorisation Slip, as the case may be, whichever is higher.

কেবিনেট
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ৰাজধানী ক্ষেত্ৰ দিল্লী (অনধিকৃত কলনীৰ আবাসীসকলৰ সম্পত্তিৰ মালিকীস্বত্ত্বলৈ স্বীকৃতি) বিধেয়ক ২০১৯ লৈ কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেট অনুমোদন
লাভৱান্বিত হ’ব ১৭৩১ টা ক’ল’নীৰ ৪০ লাখ লোক
20 NOV 2019 10:34PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত শীতকালীন কেবিনেট বৈঠকত আজি দিল্লী ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ক্ষেত্ৰত দিল্লী (অনধিকৃত ক’ল’নীৰ আবাসীসকলৰ সম্পত্তিৰ মালিকীস্বত্ত্বলৈ স্বীকৃতি) বিধেয়ক ২০১৯ লৈ যাৱতীয় অনুমোদন প্ৰদান কৰে। এই বিধেয়কৰ যোগেদি দিল্লীৰ অনধিকৃত ক’ল’নীবোৰৰত বসবাস কৰা লোকসকলৰ নিজৰ সম্পত্তিৰ পঞ্জীকৰণ কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সহায়ক হ’ব। তেওঁলোকে এইয়াৰ ফলশ্ৰুতিত সম্পত্তিৰ পঞ্জীকৰণ আৰু ষ্টাম্প শুল্কৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো লাভৱান্বিত হ’ব।
দিল্লীত চৰকাৰী আৰু ব্যক্তিগত ভুমিত নিৰ্মাণ হোৱা অনধিকৃত ক’ল’নীবোৰত প্ৰায় ৪০ লাখ লোকে বসবাস কৰে। এই ক’ল’নীবোৰত থকা ভুমি বা তাত নিৰ্মাণ হোৱা আবাসগৃহবোৰৰ মালিকীস্বত্ত্ব সাধাৰণতে পাৱাৰ অৱ এটৰ্ণী, বিল, ক্ৰয় বিক্ৰয়ৰ চুক্তি তথা পৰিশোধ আৰু অধিগ্ৰহণৰ দস্তাবেজৰ আধাৰতে লাভ কৰিছিল। এই ক’ল’নীবোৰত থকা স্থাবৰ সম্পত্তিবোৰ পঞ্জীকৰণ প্ৰাধিকৰণত পঞ্জীকৃত হৈ থকা নাই। সাধাৰণতে এনে পৰিস্থিতিত থকা লোকসকলক এই সম্পত্তিবোৰৰ মালিকীস্বত্ত্বৰ কোনো শিৰোনাম নথি নাথাকে, যাৰ বাবে এনে সম্পত্তিবোৰৰ বিপৰীতে বেংক আৰু বিত্তীয় সংস্থাসমূহে কোনোধৰণৰ ঋণৰ সুবিধা আগনবঢ়ায়।
উচ্চতম ন্যায়ালয়ে এইচএলপি (চি) ১৩৯১৭ ত ২০০৯ ৰ সুৰয লেম্প এণ্ড ইণ্ডাষ্ট্ৰীজ বনাম হাৰিয়ানা চৰকাৰ আৰু অন্যান্যৰ গোচৰত ১১ অক্টোবৰ, ২০১৬ তাৰিখে প্ৰদান কৰা ৰায়ত কোৱা হৈছে যে বিক্ৰী চুক্তি/জেনেৰেল পাৱাৰ অৱ এটৰ্ণী বা বিল ট্ৰানজেকশ্যনক কোনো সম্পত্তিৰ আইনী পদ্ধতিৰে হস্তান্তৰ কৰা বা বিক্ৰী কৰা ঘটনাক বৈধ হিচাপে মানি লোৱা নহ’ব পাৰে আৰু সেইবোৰক ক্ৰয়-বিক্ৰয় চুক্তি হিচাপেই গ্ৰহণ কৰা হ’ব।
চৰকাৰে এই অনধিকৃত ক’ল’নীবোৰত বাস কৰা লোকসকলৰ সামাজিক আৰু আৰ্থিক স্থিতিৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি তেওঁলোকক পাৱাৰ অৱ এটৰ্ণী, ক্ৰয়-বিক্ৰয়ৰ চুক্তি, বিল, অধিগ্ৰহণ পত্ৰ আৰু অন্যান্য দস্তাবেজ বা নথিৰ আধাৰত মালিকীস্বত্ত্ব প্ৰদান কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে, যিয়ে এনে সম্পত্তিবোৰৰ বাবে ক্ৰয় কৰাৰ প্ৰমাণ হিচাপে গ্ৰহণ কৰা হ’ব। চৰকাৰে ইয়াৰ লগতে এনে ক’ল’নীবোৰৰ বিকাশ তথা তাত থকা গাঁথনি আৰু জন সুবিধাবোৰকো উন্নত কৰি তোলাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে।
প্ৰস্তাৱিত বিধেয়কত এই ব্যৱস্থাবোৰ গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে -
ক) দিল্লীৰ অনধিকৃত কলনীত বসবাস কৰি থকা লোকসকলৰ বাবে তেওঁলোকৰ সম্পত্তিৰ মালিকীস্বত্ত্ব সন্দৰ্ভত জেনেৰেল পাৱাৰ অৱ এটৰ্ণী, ক্ৰয়-বিক্ৰয়ৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বিল এগ্ৰিমেণ্টৰ সৈতে জড়িত দস্তাৱেজসমূহক মান্যতা দিবৰ সৌৰচাকি সম্পৰ্কীয় বিষয়ত এবাৰৰ বাবে বিশেষ ৰেহাই প্ৰদান কৰিব।
খ) কনভেয়েন্স ডীড বা অথৰাইজেশ্যন শ্লিপত সম্পত্তিৰ নিৰ্ণিত মূল্যৰ আধাৰত পঞ্জীকৰণ শুল্ক আৰু ষ্টাম্প ডিউটি গ্ৰহণ কৰা হ’ব।
দিল্লী ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ক্ষেত্ৰত দিল্লী (অনধিকৃত ক’ল’নীৰ আবাসীসকলৰ সম্পত্তিৰ মালিকীস্বত্ত্বলৈ স্বীকৃতি) বিধেয়ক ২০১৯ ৰ ব্যৱস্থা অনুসৰি পঞ্জীকৰণ তথা ষ্টাম্প ডিউটিত প্ৰদান কৰিবলগীয়া এই সুবিধাৰে দিল্লীৰ ১৭৩১ টা অনধিকৃত ক’ল’নীত বসবাস কৰা ৪০ লাখতকৈও অধিক লোক লাভৱান্বিত হ’ব। উল্লেখ্য যে বিগত ২৯ অক্টোবৰ, ২০১৯ তাৰিখে অধিসূচনা কৰা হৈছিল।
পটভুমি :
আবাস তথা নগৰীয়া বিকাশ ক্ষেত্ৰত মন্ত্ৰালয়ে দিল্লীৰ উপ-ৰাজ্যপালৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত গঠন কৰি দিয়া সমিতিৰ এক প্ৰতিবেদনৰ আধাৰত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটৰ সমূখত দিল্লীৰ অনধিকৃত কলনীবোৰৰ আবাসীসকলক মালিকীস্বত্ত্ব প্ৰদানৰ প্ৰস্তাৱ আগবঢ়ইছিল। কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে ২৩ অক্টোবৰ, ২০১৯ তাৰিখে অনুষ্ঠিত বৈঠকত সংশ্লিষ্ট প্ৰস্তাৱলৈ যাৱতীয় অনুমোদন জনোৱা হৈছিল আৰু ইয়াৰ পিছত ২৯ অক্টোবৰ, ২০১৯ তাৰিখে ইয়াক অধিসূচনাৰ যোগেদি প্ৰকাশ কৰা হৈছিল।
দিল্লীৰ অনধিকৃত কলনীবোৰত থকা সম্পত্তিৰ মালিকীস্বত্ত্ব পঞ্জীয়ণ অথবা পঞ্জীয়ণ অবিহনে পাৱাৰ অৱ এটৰ্ণী, বিক্ৰীৰ চুক্তি, বিধেয়ক, অধিগ্ৰহণ বা পজেশ্যন তথা ধন পৰিশোধ পত্ৰৰ আধাৰত ভালেমানবাৰ হস্তান্তৰিত কৰা হৈছে। এই প্ৰক্ৰিয়াত প্ৰয়োজনীয় ষ্টাম্প ডিউটিৰ বাবে কেতিয়াও কোনো ধন পৰিশোধ কৰা নাই অথবা ইয়াৰ কোনো মূল্যায়ণো কৰা হোৱা নাই।
সাধাৰণেত কনভেয়েন্স ডীড বা অথৰাইজেশ্যন শ্লিপত ষ্টাম্প ডিউটি, চাৰ্কোল ৰেটৰ আধাৰতে ধন সংগ্ৰহ কৰা হয়।