Cabinet
Cabinet approves the National Capital Territory of Delhi (Recognition of Property Rights of Residents in Unauthorised Colonies) Bill, 2019
40 Lakh persons of 1731 Unauthorised Colonies to be benefited
20 NOV 2019 10:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved the proposal to introduce the National Capital Territory of Delhi (Recognition of Property Rights of Residents in Unauthorised Colonies) Bill, 2019 during the ongoing Winter Session of Parliament. This Bill will help in allowing the registration of properties and provide certain relief to the residents in Unauthorised Colonies (DCs) of Delhi from Registration Charges and Stamp Duty.
Nearly 40 lakh people reside in Unauthorised Colonies located on private or public land in Delhi. Properties, whether in the form of plot of land or built up space are generally held through General Power of Attorney (GPA), Will, Agreement to Sale, Payment and Possession documents. The properties in these colonies are not being registered by registration Authorities and thereby the residents do not have any title documents in respect of such properties and the Banks and financial institutions do not extend any credit facilities in respect of said properties.
The Supreme Court in in the SLP (C) 13917 of 2009 Suraj Lamp & Industries (P) Ltd. Vs. State of Haryana & others vide its judgement dated 11 October, 2011 had held that Sale Agreement/General Power of Attorney or Will transactions are not 'transfers' or 'sales' and that such transactions cannot be treated as completed transfers or conveyances and they can continue to be treated as existing agreement of sale.
Keeping in view the socio-economic conditions of the residents of these unauthorised colonies and ground realities, it is necessitated to recognise and confer rights of ownership or transfer or mortgage to the residents of such colonies on the basis of Power of Attorney, -Agreement to Sale, Will, Possession Letter and other documents including documents evidencing payment of consideration and to facilitate development or re­development to improve existing infrastructure, civic and social amenities which will lead to better quality of life.
The proposed National Capital Territory of Delhi (Recognition of Property Rights of Residents in Unauthorised Colonies) Bill, 2019, envisages;
1. to recognize GPA, Will, Agreement to Sell, Purchase and Possession documents, in the light of Suraj Lamp Case Judgment, as a special one-time relaxation for this purpose for the residents of UCs in Delhi;
2. to provide for registration charge and stamp duty to be levied on the value mentioned in Conveyance Deed or Authorisation Slip and for its applicability on last transaction only,
The above relief provisions will benefit more than 40 lakh people living in 1,731 Unauthorised Colonies of Delhi as mentioned in the National Capital territory of Delhi (Recognition of Property Rights of Residents in Unauthorised Colonies) Regulations, 2019 notified on 29.10.2019.
Background
A proposal was submitted by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) to the Union Cabinet on the basis of report of the Committee headed by the Lieutenant Governor of Delhi to confer or recognise the rights of ownership or transfer or mortgage of property in UCs of Delhi. The Cabinet approved the proposal in its meeting held on 23.10.2019 and accordingly, the Regulations to confer or recognise the rights of ownership or transfer or mortgage of property in UCs of Delhi have been notified on 29,10.2019.
The ownership of the properties in unauthorised colonies have been transferred several times through registered or un-registered or notarised Power of Attorney, Agreement to Sale, Will, Possession and Payment letters. Further, the stamp duty on these multiple transactions, have neither been assessed nor paid.
The stamp duty on the Conveyance Deed or Authorisation Slip, as the case may be, is leviable as per minimum rates (Circle Rates) specified in the notification of the Government of National Capital Territory of Delhi published vide number F.1 (953) Regn.Br./Div.Com/HQ/2014, dated the 22nd September, 2014 or the sale consideration mentioned in the Conveyance Deed or Authorisation Slip, as the case may be, whichever is higher.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
राष्‍ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र दिल्‍ली (अनाधिकृत कॉलोनियों में निवासियों के संपत्ति के अधिकारों की मान्यता) विधेयक 2019 को केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल की मंजूरी
1731 अनाधिकृत कॉलोनियों के 40 लाख लोग लाभान्वित होंगे
20 NOV 2019 10:34PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्‍यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने संसद के मौजूदा शीतकालीन सत्र के दौरान आज दिल्‍ली राष्‍ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र दिल्‍ली ( अनाधिकृत कॉलोनियों में निवासियों के संपत्ति के अधिकारों की मान्यता ) विधेयक 2019 को मंजूरी दे दी। इस विधेयक से दिल्‍ली की अनाधिकृत कॉलोनियों में रहने वाले लोगों को अपनी संपत्ति का पंजीकरण कराने में मदद मिलेगी। उन्‍हें संपत्तियों के पंजीकरण और स्‍टैम्‍प शुल्‍क में भी रियायत मिलेगी।
दिल्‍ली में सरकारी और निजी भूमि पर बनी अनाधिकृत कॉलोनियों में करीब 40 लाख लोग रहते हैं। इन कॉलोनियों में जमीन या बने हुए मकान का मालिकाना हक आमतौर पावर ऑफ अटॉर्नी, विल, एग्रीमेंट टू सेल तथा पेमेंट एंड पोजेशन दस्‍तावेज के आधार पर मिला हुआ है। इन कॉलोनियों में अचल संपत्तियां, पंजीकरण प्राधिकरणों द्वारा पंजीकृत नहीं है। ऐसे में इनमें रहने वालों को इन संपत्तियों के मालिकाना हक का कोई टाइटेल डॉक्‍यूमेंट नहीं है, जिसकी वजह से ऐसी संपत्तियों के लिए बैंकों और वित्‍तीय संस्‍थाओं द्वारा किसी तरह की ऋण सुविधा नहीं दी जाती है।
उच्‍चतम न्‍यायालय ने एसएलपी (सी) 13917 में 2009 के सूरज लैंप एंड इंडस्‍ट्रीज लिमिटेड बनाम हरियाणा सरकार और अन्‍य के मामले में 11 अक्‍टूबर, 2016 को सुनाए गए फैसले में कहा था कि सेल एग्रीमेंट/जनरल पावर ऑफ अटॉर्नी या विल ट्रांजेक्शन को किसी भी संपत्ति का वैधानिक तौर पर हस्‍तांतरण या बेचा जाना नहीं माना जा सकता और उन्‍हें एग्रीमेंट ऑफ सेल के रूप में ही माना जाएगा।
सरकार ने इन अनाधिकृत कॉलोनियों में रहने वाले लोगों की सामाजिक और आर्थिक स्थिति को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए उन्‍हें पावर ऑफ अटॉर्नी, एग्रीमेंट टू सेल, विल, पोजेशन लेटर और अन्‍य ऐसे दस्‍तावेजों के आधार पर मालिकाना हक देने का फैसला किया है जो ऐसी संपत्तियों के लिए खरीद का प्रमाण है। सरकार ने इसके साथ ही ऐसी कॉलोनियों के विकास तथा वहां मौजूद अवसंरचना और जन सुविधाओं को भी बेहतर बनाने का फैसला किया है।
प्रस्‍तावित विधेयक में ये व्‍यवस्‍थाएं की गई हैं:-
क) दिल्‍ली की अनाधिकृत कॉलोनियों में रहने वाले लोगों के लिए उनकी संपत्तियों के मालिकाना हक के मामले में जनरल पावर ऑफ अटॉर्नी, विल एग्रीमेंट टू सेल और खरीद से जुड़े दस्‍तावेजों को मान्‍यता देने के लिए सूरज लैंप मामले के फैसले के परिप्रेक्ष्‍य में विशेष रूप से एक बार की राहत देना।
ख) कनवेयंस डीड या ऑथोराइजेशन स्लिप पर संपत्ति की तय कीमत के आधार पर पंजीकरण शुल्‍क और स्‍टैंप ड्यूटी ली जाएगी।
दिल्‍ली राष्‍ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र दिल्‍ली (अनाधिकृत कॉलोनियों में निवासियों के संपत्ति के अधिकारों की मान्यता) विधेयक 2019 की व्‍यवस्‍थाओं के अनुसार पंजीकरण तथा स्‍टैंप ड्यूटी में दी जाने वाली इस रियायत से दिल्‍ली की 1731 अनाधिकृत कॉलोनियों में रहने वाले 40 लाख से ज्‍यादा लोग लाभान्वित होंगे। इसे 29 अक्‍टूबर, 2019 को अधिसूचित किया गया था।
पृष्‍ठभूमि:
आवास एवं शहरी विकास मामलों के मंत्रालय ने दिल्‍ली के उपराज्‍यपाल की अध्‍यक्षता वाली समिति की रिपोर्ट के आधार पर केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल के समक्ष दिल्‍ली की अनाधिकृत कॉलोनियों के लोगों को मालिकाना हक देने का प्रस्‍ताव रखा था। केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने 23 अक्‍टूबर, 2019 को हुई बैठक में इस प्रस्‍ताव को मंजूरी दी और इसके बाद 29 अक्‍टूबर, 2019 को इसे अधिसूचित कर दिया गया।
दिल्‍ली की अनाधिकृत कॉलोनियों में संपत्तियों का मालिकाना हक पंजीकरण या बिना पंजीकरण के पावर ऑफ अटॉर्नी, एग्रीमेंट टू सेल, विल, पोजेशन तथा पेमेंट लेटर के आधार पर कई बार हस्‍तांतरित किया गया। इस प्रक्रिया में लगने वाली स्‍टैंप ड्यूटी का न तो कभी भुगतान किया गया और न ही इसका आकलन किया गया।
आमतौर पर कनवेंयस डीड या ऑथोराइजेशन स्लिप पर स्‍टैंप ड्यूटी, सर्कल रेट के आधार पर वसूली जाती है।