وزارت آیوش
کابینہ نے لیہہ میں نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سووا رِگپا (این آئی ایس آر )کے قیام کی منظوری دے دی ہے
20 NOV 2019 10:46PM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی 21 نومبر۔مرکزی کابینہ نے ،جس کی میٹنگ کی صدارت وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کی ،آج لیہہ میں آیوش کی وزارت کے تحت ایک خود مختارتنظیم نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ سووا رگپا کے قیام کی منظوری دی ہے اور یہ منظوری بھی دی ہے کہ پروجیکٹ کی تعمیر کے وقت سے ہی نگرانی کے لئے ڈائریکٹر سطح کا ایک عہدہ قائم کیا جائے ۔ یہ عہدہ لیول 14 (1.44200سے 218200 روپے تک ) یعنی (نظرثانی سے پہلے 37000سے 67000 تک + گریڈ پے 10000 روپے ) کا ہونا چاہئے ۔
لداخ کے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے میں تبدیل ہونے کے بعد سے اور لداخ کے مقامی کلچر کو فروغ دینے کی غرض سے بھارت سرکار نے یہ فیصلہ کیا ہے کہ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے لداخ میں 47.25 کروڑروپے کی لاگت سے ایک نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سووا رگپا ( این آئی ایس آر ) قائم کیا جائے تاکہ سووارگپا طریق علاج کو فروغ دیا جاسکے ۔
سووارگپا ، بھارت میں ہمالیائی پٹی کے روایتی طریقہ علاج کا نام ہے۔ اس پر سکم ،اروناچل پردیش ،دارجلنگ ( مغربی بنگال ) ہماچل پردیش ،مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے لداخ اور اب پورے بھارت میں عمل کیا جارہا ہے۔
نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سووارگپا کے قیام سے برصغیر ہند میں سووارگپا کے احیا میں تیزی پیدا ہوگی ۔ یہ ادارہ نہ صرف بھارت کے بلکہ دوسرے ملکوں کے سووارگپا کے طالب علموں کو مواقع بھی فراہم کرے گا۔
یہ ادارہ آیوش کی وزارت کے تحت ایک خودمختار قومی ادارہ ہوگا ، جو مرکزی ،قومی اور بین الاقوامی اداروں کے ساتھ مل کر سووارگپا کے شعبے میں تعلیم اور تحقیقی پروگرام فراہم کرے گا اور مختلف قسم کے طریقہ ہائے علاج کو مربوط کرے گا۔
سووارگپا کے موجودہ اداروں یعنی سینٹرل یونیورسٹی آف تبتن اسٹڈیز ، سارناتھ ، وارانسی اور سینٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف بدھشت اسٹڈیز ،لیہہ ، جو کلچر کی وزارت کے انتظامیہ کنٹرول میں ہیں،تال میل سے این آئی ایس آر قائم کیا جائے گا۔
اس ادارےکے قیام سے معیاری تعلیم ، سائنسی توثیق ، کوالٹی کنٹرول اور معیار بندی نیز سووارگپا مصنوعات کے محفوظ ہونے کی جانچ وغیرہ جیسی سہولتیں دستیاب ہوں گی ۔اس کےعلاوہ گریجویٹ ،پوسٹ گریجویٹ اور ڈاکٹر بننے کی سطح کے بعد بین ادارہ جاتی ریسرچ اور سووارگپا کی تعلیم کو فروغ حاصل ہوگا۔
مقصد:
نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سووارگپا (این آئی ایس آر ) کے قیام کا مقصد سووارگپا کے بارے میں ایک اہم ادارہ قائم کرنا ہے ، جو سووارگپا اور جدید سائنس نیز آلات اور ٹکنالوجی کے مابین مفید تال میل پید اکرے گا ۔ یہ ادارہ سووارگپا کی ریسرچ اور تعلیم کوفروغ دینے میں بھی مددگار ثابت ہوگا۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
م ن ۔ج۔رم
U-5250

AYUSH
Cabinet approves establishment of the National Institute of Sowa Rigpa (NISR) at Leh
20 NOV 2019 10:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved the establishment of the National Institute for Sowa-Rigpa in Leh as an autonomous organization under the Ministry of AYUSH and to create the post of Director in Level -14 (Rs.1,44,200-2,18,200/-)(Pre-revised Rs.37,000-67000/- +Grade Pay of Rs.10000/-) to oversee implementation of the project from the construction stage itself.
Consequent to the formation of Ladakh as Union Territory and for the promotion of native culture of Ladakh, it has been decided by the Government of India to promote Sowa-Rigpa system of medicine by establishing a National Institute of Sowa-Rigpa (NISR) at Leh, Union Territory of Ladakh at an estimated cost of Rs.47.25 crore.
Sowa-Rigpa is a Traditional Medical system of the Himalayan belt in India. It has been popularly practiced in Sikkim, Arunachal Pradesh, Darjeeling (West Bengal), Himachal Pradesh, Union Territory of Ladakh and now all over India.
The setting up of the National Institute of Sowa-Rigpa would provide an impetus for the revival of Sowa-Rigpa in the Indian Sub-continent. The Institute will also provide opportunities for students of Sowa-Rigpa not only in India but also from other countries.
The Institute will be an autonomous National Institute under Ministry of AYUSH with the mandate to undertake interdisciplinary education and research programmes in Sowa-Rigpa in collaboration with premier national and international Institutes and facilitate integration of different systems of medicine.
After setting up of NISR, the synergy among the existing Sowa Rigpa Institutions - Central University of Tibetan Studies. Sarnath, Varanasi and Central Institute of Buddhist Studies, Leh, Union Territory of Ladakh. which are under the administrative control of Ministry of Culture and NISR will be established.
This will facilitate quality education, scientific validation, quality control & standardization and safety evaluation of Sowa-Rigpa products, standardized Sowa-Rigpa based tertiary health delivery and to promote interdisciplinary research & education of Sowa-Rigpa at undergraduate, postgraduate and postdoctoral levels.
The National Institute of Sowa Rigpa would identify the best Sowa-Rigpa treatment – including their standard procedures-within the framework of traditional Sowa-Rigpa principle and possible co-relation with bio-molecular western medicine in providing health care facilities to the general public.
Objective
The objective is to establish the National Institute of Sowa-Rigpa (NISR) as an apex Institute for Sowa-Rigpa with aim of bringing a valid and useful synergy between Traditional Wisdom of Sowa-Rigpa and modern science, tools and technology. It will help to promote interdisciplinary research & education of Sowa-Rigpa.