AYUSH
Cabinet approves establishment of the National Institute of Sowa Rigpa (NISR) at Leh
20 NOV 2019 10:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved the establishment of the National Institute for Sowa-Rigpa in Leh as an autonomous organization under the Ministry of AYUSH and to create the post of Director in Level -14 (Rs.1,44,200-2,18,200/-)(Pre-revised Rs.37,000-67000/- +Grade Pay of Rs.10000/-) to oversee implementation of the project from the construction stage itself.
Consequent to the formation of Ladakh as Union Territory and for the promotion of native culture of Ladakh, it has been decided by the Government of India to promote Sowa-Rigpa system of medicine by establishing a National Institute of Sowa-Rigpa (NISR) at Leh, Union Territory of Ladakh at an estimated cost of Rs.47.25 crore.
Sowa-Rigpa is a Traditional Medical system of the Himalayan belt in India. It has been popularly practiced in Sikkim, Arunachal Pradesh, Darjeeling (West Bengal), Himachal Pradesh, Union Territory of Ladakh and now all over India.
The setting up of the National Institute of Sowa-Rigpa would provide an impetus for the revival of Sowa-Rigpa in the Indian Sub-continent. The Institute will also provide opportunities for students of Sowa-Rigpa not only in India but also from other countries.
The Institute will be an autonomous National Institute under Ministry of AYUSH with the mandate to undertake interdisciplinary education and research programmes in Sowa-Rigpa in collaboration with premier national and international Institutes and facilitate integration of different systems of medicine.
After setting up of NISR, the synergy among the existing Sowa Rigpa Institutions - Central University of Tibetan Studies. Sarnath, Varanasi and Central Institute of Buddhist Studies, Leh, Union Territory of Ladakh. which are under the administrative control of Ministry of Culture and NISR will be established.
This will facilitate quality education, scientific validation, quality control & standardization and safety evaluation of Sowa-Rigpa products, standardized Sowa-Rigpa based tertiary health delivery and to promote interdisciplinary research & education of Sowa-Rigpa at undergraduate, postgraduate and postdoctoral levels.
The National Institute of Sowa Rigpa would identify the best Sowa-Rigpa treatment – including their standard procedures-within the framework of traditional Sowa-Rigpa principle and possible co-relation with bio-molecular western medicine in providing health care facilities to the general public.
Objective
The objective is to establish the National Institute of Sowa-Rigpa (NISR) as an apex Institute for Sowa-Rigpa with aim of bringing a valid and useful synergy between Traditional Wisdom of Sowa-Rigpa and modern science, tools and technology. It will help to promote interdisciplinary research & education of Sowa-Rigpa.

ఆయుష్
లెహ్ లో జాతీయ సోవా-రిగ్పా సంస్థ (ఎన్ఐఎస్ఆర్) ఏర్పాటుకు కేంద్ర మంత్రిమండలి ఆమోదం
20 NOV 2019 10:46PM by PIB Hyderabad
లెహ్ లో జాతీయ సోవా-రిగ్పా సంస్థ (ఎన్ఐఎస్ఆర్)ను ఏర్పాటు చేసేందుకు ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ అధ్యక్షతన సమావేశమైన కేంద్ర మంత్రిమండలి ఇవాళ ఆమోదం తెలిపింది. ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ పరిధి లో స్వతంత్ర ప్రతిపత్తి గల సంస్థ గా ఇది ఏర్పాటు కానుంది. నిర్మాణ దశ నుంచే ఈ ప్రాజెక్టు ను పర్యవేక్షించడం కోసం లెవల్-14 కింద ఒక డైరెక్టర్ పోస్టు (రూ. 1,44,200-2,18,200/-)(ప్రీ-రివైజ్డ్ రూ.37,000-67,000) సృష్టి కి కూడా అనుమతిస్తూ తీర్మానించింది.
లద్దాఖ్ ను కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతం గా ఏర్పాటు చేయడం తో పాటు అక్కడి సంస్కృతి ని ప్రోత్సహించాలని భారత ప్రభుత్వం నిర్ణయించింది. ఇందులో భాగం గా సోవా-రిగ్పా వైద్య విధానం ప్రగతి కోసం లెహ్ లో రూ. 47.25 కోట్ల రూపాయల అంచనా వ్యయం తో జాతీయ సోవా-రిగ్పా సంస్థ ను ఏర్పాటు చేయాలని నిశ్చయించింది. భారతదేశ పరిధి లోని హిమాలయ పర్వత ప్రాంతం లో ప్రజలు అనుసరించే ఒక సంప్రదాయ వైద్యవిధానం ‘సోవా-రిగ్పా’. కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతమైన లద్దాఖ్ సహా సిక్కిమ్, అరుణాచల్ ప్రదేశ్, డార్జిలింగ్ (పశ్చిమబెంగాల్), హిమాచల్ ప్రదేశ్ రాష్ట్రాల్లో విశేష ప్రాచుర్యం గల ఈ విధానం నేడు దేశవ్యాప్తం గా అనుసరించబడుతోంది.
ఈ నేపథ్యం లో జాతీయ సోవా-రిగ్పా సంస్థ ఏర్పాటు ద్వారా భారత ఉప ఖండం లో ఈ వైద్య విధానం పునరుజ్జీవనాని కి మరింత ఉత్తేజం లభిస్తుంది. ఆ మేరకు దేశం లోని యువతకే కాకుండా విదేశాల నుంచి వచ్చే విద్యార్థుల కు కూడా ఈ సంస్థ లో అవకాశాలు కల్పిస్తారు. ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ పరిధి లో స్వతంత్ర ప్రతిపత్తి గల సంస్థ గా ఏర్పాటవుతున్న ఈ జాతీయ సంస్థ లో సోవా-రిగ్పా సంబంధ పరస్పరాధారిత విద్య-పరిశోధన కార్యక్రమాలు చేపడతారు. ఇందులో భాగంగా విభిన్న వైద్యవిధానాల ఏకీకరణ దిశగా ప్రసిద్ధ జాతీయ, అంతర్జాతీయ సంస్థలతో సంయుక్త కృషి కూడా కొనసాగుతుంది. జాతీయ సోవా-రిగ్పా సంస్థ (ఎన్ఐఎస్ఆర్)ఏర్పాటు తర్వాత ప్రస్తుతం కేంద్ర సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ పాలనా నియంత్రణ లో గల సోవా-రిగ్పా సంస్థల ను దీనితో సమ్మిళితం చేస్తారు. ఆ మేరకు సారనాథ్, వారణాసి లలోని టిబెటన్ స్టడీస్ కేంద్రీయ విశ్వవిద్యాలయం, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతమైన లద్దాఖ్ పరిధి లోని లెహ్ లో గల కేంద్రీయ బౌద్ధాధ్యయన సంస్థలు ఎన్ఐఎస్ఆర్ తో మమేకమవుతాయి.
ఈ సమ్మేళనం వల్ల నాణ్యమైన విద్య, శాస్త్రీయ విలువలు, నియంత్రణ నైపుణ్యం-ప్రామాణికత, సోవా-రిగ్పా ఉత్పత్తుల సురక్షత మూల్యాంకనం, సోవా-రిగ్పా ఆదారిత తృతీయ దశ ఆరోగ్య సేవల ప్రామాణీకరణల కు వీలు కలుగుతుంది. అంతేకాకుండా, అండర్ గ్రాడ్యుయేట్, పోస్ట్ గ్రాడ్యుయేట్, పోస్ట్ డాక్టొరల్ స్థాయుల లో సోవా-రిగ్పా సంబంధ పరస్పరాధారిత విద్య-పరిశోధనల కు ప్రోత్సాహం లభిస్తుంది. సంప్రదాయ సోవా-రిగ్పా చట్రం చికిత్స సూత్రాల్లోని అత్యుత్తమ విధానాల ను, ప్రామాణిక ప్రక్రియల ను జాతీయ సోవా-రిగ్పా సంస్థ గుర్తిస్తుంది. సామాన్యుల కు ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ సదుపాయాల కల్పన లో పాశ్చాత్య జీవ-కణ వైద్యవిధానం తో సహ-సంబంధం సాధ్యాసాధ్యాల ను కూడా పరిశీలిస్తుంది.
లక్ష్యం
అత్యున్నతమైన జాతీయ సోవా-రిగ్పా సంస్థ ను ఏర్పాటు చేయడం వెనుక గల లక్ష్యం- సంప్రదాయ సోవా-రిగ్పా పరిజ్ఞానం, ఆధునిక శాస్త్ర సాంకేతికత-ఉపకరణాల మేలు కలయిక గా ప్రజోపయోగకర, ఆమోదిత విధానాన్ని అందుబాటులోకి తేవడమే. ఆ మేరకు సోవా-రిగ్పా విధానం లో పరస్పరాధారిత విద్య-పరిశోధనల ను ఈ సంస్థ ప్రోత్సహిస్తుంది.