Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
The Indian Panorama section of the 50th International Film Festival of India (IFFI) -2019 started today
21 NOV 2019 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Panorama section of the 50th International Film Festival of India (IFFI) -2019 opened with the screening of National Award winning Gujarati film 'Hellaro' directed by Shri Abhishek Shah in the feature film category at INOX in Panjim, Goa today. A Kashmiri film ‘Nooreh’ directed by Shri Ashish Pandey opened the non-feature film category as well.
The director of Nooreh who was present at the opening described the film as "a story of small girl who still hopes for a better life’’. He added that he wanted to make a film which is relevant in today's time. He thanked the IFFI Jury for selecting his film for Indian Panorama.
The Indian Panorama section showcases the best of contemporary Indian cinema. Altogether 26 feature films and 15 non-feature films will be screened under the section this year. Apart from Hindi, the Indian Panorama feature film section this year will also showcase films of four lesser spoken languages, like Khasi/Garo, Paniya, Irula and Pangchenpa.
The other selections in the feature film category include five Marathi films — 'Tujhya Aaila', 'Anandi Gopal', 'Bhonga', 'Mai Ghat' and 'Photo-Prem'. This category also includes three films each in Malayalam and Bengali, two in Tamil and one Kannada film.
The feature film category will also have a sub-section on mainstream cinema, under which popular films like 'Gully Boy', 'Uri: The Surgical Strike', 'Super 30' and 'Badhaai Ho' will be screened. Telugu film 'F2' will also be screened under this category.

তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
৫০তম আন্তর্জাতিক ভারতীয় চলচ্চিত্র উৎসবের ইন্ডিয়ান প্যানোরামা প্রদর্শনী আজ থেকে শুরু
21 NOV 2019 5:09PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২১ নভেম্বর, ২০১৯
৫০তম আন্তর্জাতিক ভারতীয় চলচ্চিত্র উৎসবের (আইএফএফআই) ইন্ডিয়ান প্যানোরামা বিভাগের উদ্বোধন হল আজ। গোয়ার পাঞ্জিমের আইনক্সে কাহিনীচিত্র বিভাগে অভিষেক শাহ পরিচালিত জাতীয় পুরস্কারপ্রাপ্ত গুজরাটি ছবি ‘হেল্লারো’ ছবি প্রদর্শনের মাধ্যমে উদ্বোধন হল। অ-কাহিনী বিভাগে প্রদর্শিত হল আশিস পাণ্ডে পরিচালিত কাশ্মীরি ছবি ‘নুরেহ’।
উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন ‘নুরেহ’-এর পরিচালক। তিনি জানালেন, এই ছবি একটি ছোট মেয়ের যে আরও ভালো জীবনযাপনের স্বপ্ন দেখে। তিনি আরও জানান, তিনি এমন একটি ছবি করতে চেয়েছেন যা বর্তমানে প্রাসঙ্গিক। ইন্ডিয়ান প্যানোরামা বিভাগে ছবিটি নির্বাচনের জন্য আইএফএফআই জুরিদের তিনি ধন্যবাদ জানান।
ইন্ডিয়ান প্যানোরামা বিভাগে সেরা সাম্প্রতিক ভারতীয় ছবিগুলি দেখানো হচ্ছে। এই বিভাগে এ বছর দেখানো হবে সবমিলিয়ে ২৬টি কাহিনীচিত্র এবং ১৫টি অ-কাহিনীচিত্র। হিন্দি ছাড়াও, কাহিনীচিত্র বিভাগে এ বছর খাসি, গারো, পানিয়া, ইরুলা এবং পাংচেনপা-র মতো স্বল্প প্রচলিত ভাষার ছবিও দেখানো হবে।
কাহিনীচিত্র বিভাগে অন্য নির্বাচিত ছবিগুলির মধ্যে আছে পাঁচটি মারাঠি ছবি, তিনটি করে মালয়ালাম ও বাংলা, দুটি তামিল এবং একটি কন্নড় ছবি।
কাহিনীচিত্র বিভাগের একটি উপ-শাখা আছে মূল ধারার ছবিগুলি দেখানোর জন্য। যেখানে ‘গালি বয়,’ ‘উরি’, ‘দ্য সার্জিক্যাল স্ট্রাইক’ এবং ‘বাধাই হো’র মতো জনপ্রিয় ছবিগুলি দেখানো হবে। এই বিভাগে তেলেগু ছবি ‘F2’ও দেখানো হবে।