Ministry of Finance
Cabinet approves Taxation Laws (Amendment) Bill, 2019
20 NOV 2019 10:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the proposal for introducing the Taxation Laws (Amendment) Bill, 2019 in order to replace the Ordinance.
Economic developments after the enactment of the Finance (No. 2) Act, 2019 (Finance Act) along with reduction of rate of corporate income tax by many countries world over necessitated the provision of additional fiscal stimulus to attract investment, generate employment and boost the economy. As these could have been achieved through amendment to the Income-tax Act, 1961 (IT Act) or to the Finance Act and the Parliament was not in session, it was done through promulgation of The Taxation Laws (Amendment) Ordinance 2019 (the Ordinance) in September, 2019. Salient features of the amendments made by the Ordinance are provided in the following paras.
In order to promote growth and investment, a new provision was inserted in the IT Act to provide that with effect from the current financial year 2019-20, an existing domestic company may opt to pay tax at 22% plus surcharge at 10% and cess at 4%, if it does not claim any incentive/deduction. The effective tax rate for these companies comes to 25.17% for these companies. They would also not be subjected to Minimum Alternate Tax (MAT).
In order to attract fresh investment in manufacturing and provide boost to 'Make-in India' initiative of the Government, another provision was inserted to the IT Act, to provide that a domestic manufacturing company set up on or after 1st October, 2019 and which commences manufacturing by 31st March, 2023, may opt to pay tax at 15% plus surcharge at 10% and cess at 4% if it does not claim any incentive/deduction. The effective rate of tax comes to 17.16% for these companies. They would also not be subjected to MAT.
A company which does not opt for the concessional tax regime and avails the tax exemption/incentive shall continue to pay tax at the pre-amended rate. However, these companies can opt for the concessional tax regime after expiry of their tax holiday/exemption period. After the exercise of the option they shall be liable to pay tax at the rate of 22%. Further, in order to provide relief to companies which continue to avail exemptions/incentive, the rate of MAT was reduced from existing 18.5% to 15%.
In order to provide relief to listed companies, the buy-back tax on shares of listed companies introduced through the Finance Act will not apply to buy-backs in respect of which public announcement were made before 5th July, 2019.
In order to stabilise the flow of funds into the capital market, it was provided that the enhanced surcharge introduced through the Finance Act on capital gains arising on account of transfer of listed equity share or certain units which are liable to securities transaction tax will not apply. Further, it was also provided that the enhanced surcharge will not apply to capital gains income of FPIs arising out of transfer of any security including derivatives, having concessional tax regime.

وزارت خزانہ
کابینہ کی، ٹیکسیشن سے متعلق قوانین کے ترمیمی بل 2019 کو منظوری
20 NOV 2019 10:41PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،20 نومبر :وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے حکم امتناعی کی جگہ ٹیکسیشن سے متعلق قوانین کے ترمیمی بل 2019 کو لاگو کرنے کی تجویز کو منظوری دی۔
کارپوریٹ انکم ٹیکس کی شرح میں کمی کیے جانے کے ساتھ ساتھ (فائنانس قانون ) کے تحت فائنانس (نمبر2) قانون 2019 کو پوری دنیا میں کئی ملکوں کی طرف سے لاگو کیے جانے کے بعد ، سرمائے کو راغب کرنے، روزگار کے موقع پیدا کرنے اور معیشت کو فروغ دینے کیلئے اضافی مالی ترغیبات کی گنجائش کی ضرورت پیش آئی۔ جیسا کہ انکم ٹیکس قانون 1961 (آئی ٹی قانون ) میں ترمیم کرکے یا مالی قانون میں ترمیم کرکے یہ کام کیا جاسکتا تھا اور چونکہ پارلیمنٹ کا اجلاس نہیں چل رہا تھا لہٰذا اسے ٹیکسیشن سے متعلق قوانین (ترمیم) امتناعی حکم 2019 (آرڈی ننس) ستمبر 2019 کو نافذ کرکے کیا گیا۔ آرڈی ننس کے ذریعے کی گئی ترمیمات کی خاص باتیں اس طرح ہیں۔
ترقی اور سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دینے کی خاطر آئی ٹی قانون میں ایک نئی شق شامل کی گئی تاکہ رواں مالی سال 20-2019 سے اسے لاگو کیا جائے ، اگر کوئی کمپنی کسی ترغیب/ رعایت کادعویٰ نہیں کرتی تو کوئی موجودہ گھریلو کمپنی 22فیصد کی شرح پر ٹیکس اور 10فیصد کی شرح پر سرچارج نیز چار فیصد کی شرح پر محصول ادا کرنے کا طریقہ اختیار کرسکتی ہے۔ ان کمپنیوں کے لئے ٹیکس کی لاگو شرح 25.17 فیصد تک آتی ہے۔ ان کمپنیوں پر کم سے کم متبادل ٹیکس (ایم اے ٹی) بھی لاگو نہیں ہوتا۔
مصنوعات سازی میں تازہ سرمایہ کو راغب کرنے اور حکومت کے میک اِن انڈیا قدم کو فروغ دینے کیلئے آئی ٹی قانون میں ایک اور دفعہ شامل کی گئی تاکہ یکم اکتوبر 2019 کو یا اس کے بعد ایک گھریلو مصنوعات ساز کمپنی قائم کی جاسکے جو 31 مارچ 2023 تک کام شروع کردے۔ اگر یہ کمپنی کسی ترغیب یا رعایت کا دعویٰ کرتی ہے تو وہ 15فیصد کی شرح پر ٹیکس ، دس فیصد کی شرح پر سرچارج اور چار فیصد کی شرح پر محصول ادا کرنے کا طریقہ اختیار کرسکتی ہے۔ ان کمپنیوں کیلئے ٹیکس کی مؤثر شرح 17.16 فیصد تک آتی ہے انہیں ایم اے ٹی بھی ادا نہیں کرنا پڑے گا۔
جو کمپنی رعایتی ٹیکس کا طریقہ اختیار نہیں کرتی اور ٹیکس سے استثنیٰ / ترغیب حاصل کرتی ہے تو اسے ترمیم سے پہلے کی شرح پر ٹیکس کی ادائیگی کرتے رہنا ہوگی۔ البتہ یہ کمپنیاں اپنی ٹیکس سے چھوٹ / استثنیٰ کی مدت ختم ہونے کے بعد رعایتی ٹیکس طریقہ اختیار کرسکتی ہیں۔ یہ طریقہ اختیار کرنے کے بعد انہیں 22فیصد کی شرح سے ٹیکس ادا کرنا ہوگا۔ اس کے علاوہ اُن کمپنیوں کو راحت فراہم کرنے کی غرض سے جو استثنیٰ / ترغیب حاصل کرتی رہیں گی ان کے لئے ایم اے ٹی کی شرح 18.5 فیصد سے کم کرکے 15 فیصد کردی گئی ہے۔
فہرست میں شامل کمپنیوں کو راحت دینے کی خاطر مالی قانون کے ذریعے متعارف فہرست میں شامل کمپنیوں کے پچھلی تاریخوں میں خریدے گئے شیئرز پر ٹیکس لاگو نہیں ہوگا۔ اس سلسلے میں 5جولائی 2019 سے پہلے عوامی سطح پر اعلان کردیا گیا تھا۔