संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
जलियांवाला बाग राष्ट्रीय स्मारक (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2019 संसद द्वारा पारित किया गया
19 NOV 2019 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
राज्यसभा में आज जलियांवाला बाग राष्ट्रीय स्मारक (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2019 पारित हो गया। इसके साथ ही यह विधेयक संसद द्वारा पारित हो गया। लोकसभा 2 अगस्त, 2019 को पहले ही इस विधेयक को पारित कर चुकी है। इस विधेयक में भारतीय राष्‍ट्रीय कांग्रेस के अध्‍यक्ष को न्‍यास का स्थायी सदस्य बनाए जाने से संबंधित धारा को हटाकर इसका संचालन करने वाले न्‍यास को अराजनैतिक बनाने का प्रयास किया गया है। विधेयक में यह संशोधन भी किया गया है कि लोकसभा में नेता प्रतिपक्ष अथवा जहां विपक्ष का ऐसा कोई नेता नहीं हो, तो ऐसे में सदन में सबसे बड़े विपक्षी दल के नेता को न्‍यास के सदस्य के रूप में शामिल किया जाए।
विधेयक में यह संशोधन भी किया गया है कि नामित न्‍यासी को पांच साल की अवधि समाप्त होने से पहले भी केंद्र सरकार द्वारा हटाया जा सकता है।
संस्कृति और पर्यटन राज्य मंत्री (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रह्लाद सिंह पटेल ने इस अवसर पर कहा कि इस वर्ष जलियांवाला बाग नरसंहार की 100वीं बरसी है और इस घटना के 100 साल बीत जाने के बाद आवश्यक है कि जलियांवाला बाग राष्ट्रीय स्मारक को सही मायने में राष्‍ट्रीय स्‍मारक बनाया जाए। ये संशोधन इस स्मारक को सही मायने में राष्ट्रीय स्मारक बनाएंगे।

Ministry of Culture
Jallianwala Bagh National Memorial (Amendment) Bill, 2019 passed by the Parliament
19 NOV 2019 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
Jallianwala Bagh National Memorial (Amendment) Bill, 2019 has been passed by the Parliament after it was passed in Rajya Sabha today. The Bill was earlier passed in Lok Sabha on 2nd August 2019. It seeks to make apolitical the trust that runs Jallianwala Bagh National Memorial by removing the clause pertaining to the President of INC as a permanent member of the trust. The Bill also amends to include the Leader of Opposition recognised as such in the House of the People (Lok Sabha) or where there is no such Leader of Opposition, then the Leader of the single largest Opposition Party in that House as a member of the trust.
The Bill also amends that a nominated trustee may be terminated before the expiry of the period of five years by the Central Government.
Speaking on the occasion, the Minister of State for Culture and Tourism (IC), Shri Prahlad Singh Patel said that this year Jalliawalan Bagh massacre has completed its 100th anniversary and after 100 years, it is necessary to build Jallianwala Bagh National Memorial as National Memorial in true sense. These amendments will make this Memorial a National Monument in true spirit.