প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে বিল গেটছক সাক্ষাৎ কৰে
18 NOV 2019 8:35PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি বিল এণ্ড মেলিণ্ডা ফাউণ্ডেচনৰ সহঃঅধ্যক্ষ শ্ৰীমান বিল গেটছক সাক্ষাৎ কৰে৷ তেওঁ সম্প্ৰতি তিনিদিনীয়া ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণত ব্যস্ত আছে৷ মোদী আৰু বিল গেটছে যোৱা ছেপ্তেম্বৰত নিউয়ৰ্কত ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘৰ সাধাৰণ পৰিষদৰ বৈঠকৰ আজৰি সময়ত অন্তিমবাৰৰ বাবে সাক্ষাৎ হৈছিল৷
ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ বহনক্ষম উন্নয়নৰ লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হোৱাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত শ্ৰীমান বিল গেটছে বিশেষকৈ স্বাস্থ্য, পুষ্টিকৰণ, অনাময় আৰু কৃষি ক্ষেত্ৰত মনোনিৱেশ কৰি চৰকাৰক পাৰ্যমানে সহযোগ কৰিব বুলি উল্লেখ কৰে৷
শ্ৰীমান গেটছে পুষ্টিকৰণৰ ওপৰত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ গুৰুত্বক প্ৰশংসা কৰাৰ লগতে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পুষ্টিকৰণ অভিযানৰ অধীনত চলি থকা কাৰ্যসূচীৰো শলাগ লয়৷
তেওঁ লগতে এনে কিছুমান নতুন ধাৰণা প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰে, যিয়ে কৃষি উৎপাদনশীলতা আৰু ছিষ্টেমৰ কৰ্মক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধিত সহায় কৰিব পাৰে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বিল এণ্ড মেলিণ্ডা ফাউণ্ডেচনৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাক প্ৰশংসা কৰে আৰু চৰকাৰে কিদৰে তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাক গুৰুত্ব সহকাৰে গ্ৰহণ কৰি কাৰ্যৰূপায়ন কৰি আছে সেয়া বৰ্ণনা কৰে৷
বিল গেটছক তেওঁৰ ভাৰতীয় লীডাৰশ্বিপ দলৰ মুখ্য সদস্যসকলে সংগ দিছিল৷

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi meets Bill Gates
18 NOV 2019 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today had a meeting with Mr. Bill Gates, Co-Chair, Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation, during the latter’s three-day visit to India. The two had last met in September in New York, on the sidelines of the meeting of the United Nations General Assembly.
Mr. Bill Gates reinforced his Foundation’s commitment to supporting the Government of India, in its efforts to meet the Sustainable Development Goals (SDG), with a particular focus on health, nutrition, sanitation and agriculture.
Mr Gates commended the Prime Minister on prioritizing nutrition as a key focus area, and the efforts being made under the National Nutrition Mission.
He also presented new ideas that can help enhance agricultural productivity and systems performance, with a particular focus on improving access, to enable the upliftment of the poor and the marginalized.
The Prime Minister appreciated the Foundation’s efforts and highlighted how the government values the expertise and responsiveness demonstrated by the Foundation. He suggested that data and evidence-based thoughtful interventions and support by development partners can help accelerate the work in the sectors of health, nutrition, agriculture and green energy.
Mr. Bill Gates was joined by the key members of his India leadership team.