وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی بل گیٹس سے ملاقات
18 NOV 2019 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی، 18 نومبر /وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے بل اینڈ میلنڈا گیٹس فاؤنڈیشن کے کو چیئر مین مسٹر بل گیٹس سے ان کے سہ روزہ دورہ بھارت کے دوران آج ملاقات کی۔ ان دونوں کی گزشتہ ملاقات اقوام متحدہ کی جنرل اسمبلی کی میٹنگ کے شانہ بہ شانہ نیو یارک میں ہوئی تھی۔
مسٹر بل گیٹس نے زراعت، صفائی ستھرائی، تغذیہ، صحت پر خصوصی توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے ساتھ سسٹین ایبل ڈیولپمنٹ گولز (ایس ڈی جی) کی کوششوں میں حکومت ہند کی مدد کرنے کے لئے اپنے فاؤنڈیشن کی عہد بستگی کے عزم کو دوہرایا۔
مسٹر بل گیٹس نے نیشنل نیوٹریشن مشن کے تحت کی جانے والی کوششوں اور غذائیت پر کلیدی توجہ مرکوز کر نے کے لئے وزیر اعظم کی تعریف کی۔
انہوں نے زرعی پیداوار اور کار کردگی کے کے طریقہ کار کو بڑھانے اور غریبوں اور حاشیہ پر رہنے والے لوگوں کو اوپر اٹھانے کے لئے مدد گار افکار پیش کئے۔
وزیر اعظم نے فاؤنڈیشن کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی اور فاؤنڈیشن کے ذریعہ کئے گئے ذمہ دارانہ عمل کے مظاہرے اور حکومت کی نظر میں ماہرانہ اقدارکو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے مشورہ دیا کہ سر سبز توانائی، زراعت، غذائیت، صحت کے شعبوں میں اعداد و شمار اور شواہد کی بنیاد پر مبنی عمل دخل اور حمایت اس کام میں کس طرح سے مدد گار و معاون ثابت ہو سکتی ہے۔
مسٹر بل گیٹس کے ہمراہ ان کی بھارتی لیڈر شپ ٹیم کے کلیدی ممبران بھی موجود تھے۔

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi meets Bill Gates
18 NOV 2019 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today had a meeting with Mr. Bill Gates, Co-Chair, Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation, during the latter’s three-day visit to India. The two had last met in September in New York, on the sidelines of the meeting of the United Nations General Assembly.
Mr. Bill Gates reinforced his Foundation’s commitment to supporting the Government of India, in its efforts to meet the Sustainable Development Goals (SDG), with a particular focus on health, nutrition, sanitation and agriculture.
Mr Gates commended the Prime Minister on prioritizing nutrition as a key focus area, and the efforts being made under the National Nutrition Mission.
He also presented new ideas that can help enhance agricultural productivity and systems performance, with a particular focus on improving access, to enable the upliftment of the poor and the marginalized.
The Prime Minister appreciated the Foundation’s efforts and highlighted how the government values the expertise and responsiveness demonstrated by the Foundation. He suggested that data and evidence-based thoughtful interventions and support by development partners can help accelerate the work in the sectors of health, nutrition, agriculture and green energy.
Mr. Bill Gates was joined by the key members of his India leadership team.