விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பருப்பு வகைகள், எண்ணெய் வித்துக்கள் சாகுபடியை மேம்படுத்த மேலும் 6 மாநிலங்கள் தெரிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன: திரு. நரேந்திர சிங் தோமர்
19 NOV 2019 6:57PM by PIB Chennai
உள்நாட்டிலேயே சமையல் எண்ணெய் போதிய அளவு கிடைப்பதற்காக எண்ணெய் வித்துக்கள் உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிக்க தேசிய உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் எண்ணெய் வித்துக்கள் மற்றும் எண்ணெய்ப் பனை திட்டத்தை மத்திய அரசு அமல்படுத்தி வருகிறது.
இந்தத் திட்டம் 29 மாநிலங்களில் அமல்படுத்தப்படும் நிலையில் 2019 – 20-லிருந்து தமிழ்நாடு, மத்தியப்பிரதேசம், மகாராஷ்டிரா, குஜராத், கர்நாடகா, ஆந்திரப்பிரதேசம் ஆகிய 6 மாநிலங்களில் பருப்பு வகைகள் மற்றும் எண்ணெய் வித்துக்கள் உற்பத்திக்கான நிலப்பரப்பை கூடுதலாக்க முடிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
2008-2009-ல் 27.72 மில்லியன் டன்னாக இருந்த எண்ணெய் வித்துக்கள் உற்பத்தி 2018-19-ல் 32.26 மில்லியன் டன்னாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது. இதே போல் இந்தக் காலகட்டத்தில் 1 ஹெக்டேருக்கான உற்பத்தித் திறனும் 1006 கிலோ கிராமிலிருந்து 1265 கிலோ கிராமாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
2008-2009-ல் 6.34 டன்னாக இருந்த சமையல் எண்ணெய் உற்பத்தி 2018-19-ல் 10.44 மில்லியன் டன்னாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
மத்திய வேளாண் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.நரேந்திர சிங் தோமர் மக்களவையில் கேள்வி நேரத்தின் போது இதனைத் தெரிவித்தார்.

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Six more states selected for promoting pulses and oilseeds cultivation: Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
19 NOV 2019 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is implementing the National Food Security Mission (NFSM) – Oilseeds and Oil Palm to increase production of oilseeds and domestic availability of edible oils.
The NFSM–(OS&OP) is under implementation in 29 States and has three subcomponents namely, Oilseeds, Oil palm and Tree Borne Oilseeds (TBOs). The main objective is to increase oilseeds production & productivity and area expansion under oil palm & TBOs cultivation. The oilseeds production which was 27.72 million tonnes in 2008-09 increased to 32.26 million tonnes in 2018-19 with productivity increase from 1006 to 1265 kg/ha. during this period. The edible oil production in the country which was 6.34 million tonnes in 2008-09 increased to 10.44 million tonnes in 2018-19. An area of 3.30 lakh ha has been covered under oil palm upto 2018-19.
More than 12 per cent of total cropped area in the country is used for cultivation of oilseeds. To reduce import dependency, besides NFSM (OS&OP), Government of India is promoting pulses and oilseeds cultivation in rice fallow areas of six eastern states (Assam, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Odisha and West Bengal) since 2016-17 and from 2019-20, six more states (Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Gujarat, Karnataka and Andhra Pradesh) have been included to bring additional area and production of pulses and oilseeds.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in Lok Sabha today.