Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Six more states selected for promoting pulses and oilseeds cultivation: Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
19 NOV 2019 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is implementing the National Food Security Mission (NFSM) – Oilseeds and Oil Palm to increase production of oilseeds and domestic availability of edible oils.
The NFSM–(OS&OP) is under implementation in 29 States and has three subcomponents namely, Oilseeds, Oil palm and Tree Borne Oilseeds (TBOs). The main objective is to increase oilseeds production & productivity and area expansion under oil palm & TBOs cultivation. The oilseeds production which was 27.72 million tonnes in 2008-09 increased to 32.26 million tonnes in 2018-19 with productivity increase from 1006 to 1265 kg/ha. during this period. The edible oil production in the country which was 6.34 million tonnes in 2008-09 increased to 10.44 million tonnes in 2018-19. An area of 3.30 lakh ha has been covered under oil palm upto 2018-19.
More than 12 per cent of total cropped area in the country is used for cultivation of oilseeds. To reduce import dependency, besides NFSM (OS&OP), Government of India is promoting pulses and oilseeds cultivation in rice fallow areas of six eastern states (Assam, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Odisha and West Bengal) since 2016-17 and from 2019-20, six more states (Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Gujarat, Karnataka and Andhra Pradesh) have been included to bring additional area and production of pulses and oilseeds.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
دلہن اورتلہن کی پیداوار کے فروغ کے لئے 6مزیدریاستیں منتخب کی گئی ہیں: جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر
19 NOV 2019 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی 20نومبر۔زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت تلہن کی پیداوار اور ملک میں کھانے کے تیل کی دستیابی میں ا ضافے کے لئے نیشنل فوڈسکیورٹی مشن (این ایف ایس ایم ) – تلہن اور آئل پام کونافذ کررہی ہے ۔
این ایف ایس ایم - (او ایس اینڈ او پی ) کو 29 ریاستوں میں نافذ کیا جارہا ہے اور اس میں تین ضمنی عناصر یعنی تلہن، آئل پام اور ٹری بارن آئل سیڈ (ٹی بی اوز ) ہیں ۔ اس کا اہم ترین مقصد آئل پام اور ٹی بی اوز کی پیداوار کے تحت تلہن کی پیداوار اور رقبے اور پیداواری صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرنا ہے ۔ ملک میں 09-2008 میں تلہن کی پیداوار 27.72 ملین ٹن تھی ، جو کہ 19-2018 میں بڑھ کر 32.26 ملین ٹن ہوگئی ہے۔ اس مدت کے دوران پیداواری صلاحیت 1006 کلوگرام فی ہیکٹئیر سے بڑھ کر 1265 کلوگرام فی ہیکٹئیر ہوگئی ہے ۔سال 09-2008 میں ملک میں کھانے کے تیل کی پیداوار 6.34 ملین ٹن تھی ، جو کہ 19-2018 میں بڑھ کر 10.44 ملین ٹن ہوگئی ہے ۔ سال 19-2018 تک آئل پام کے تحت 3.30 لاکھ ہیکٹئیر رقبے کو شامل کیا گیا ہے ۔
ملک میں فصل اگانے والے کل رقبے کا 12فیصدسے زیادہ حصہ تلہن کی پیداوار کے لئے استعمال ہوتا ہے۔درآمدات پر انحصارکو کم کرنے کے لئے این ایف ایس ایم ( او ایس اینڈ او پی ) کے علاوہ حکومت ہند 17-2016 سے 6مشرقی ریاستوں (آسام ، بہار ،چھتیس گڑھ ، جھارکھنڈ ،اوڈیشہ اور مغربی بنگال) کی چاول کی بوائی سے بچنے والی زمین میں دلہن اورتلہن کی پیداوار کو فروغ دے رہی ہے اور 20-2019 سے دلہن اور تلہن میں مزید رقبہ لگانے اور پیداوار میں اضافے کے لئے 6مزید ریاستوں ( مدھیہ پردیش ، مہاراشٹر ، تمل ناڈو ، گجرات ، کرناٹک اور آندھر ا پردیش ) کو شامل کیا گیا ہے ۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
م ن ۔اگ۔رم
U-5205