रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने बैंकॉक में आसियान रक्षा मंत्रियों की बैठक प्‍लस (एडीएमएम प्‍लस) के दौरान अपने संबोधन में अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय समुदाय से आतंकवाद के संकट को समाप्‍त करने का आह्वान किया
18 NOV 2019 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय समुदाय से आतंकवादियों के सुरक्षित ठिकानों, उनके नेटवर्क और वित्‍त पोषण को समाप्‍त करने तथा सीमापार आवाजाही को रोकने के लिए अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय समुदाय का आह्वान किया ताकि सतत क्षेत्रीय सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित की जा सके। थाइलैंड की राजधानी बैंकॉक में चल रही छठी आसियान रक्षा मंत्रियों की बैठक प्‍लस (एडीएमएम प्लस) को संबोधित करते हुए रक्षा मंत्री ने सीमापार अपराधों को सबसे अधिक जघन्‍य बताते हुए कहा कि कुछ देश आतंकवाद का अपने राजनीतिक लक्ष्‍यों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए उपयोग करते हैं जिससे क्षेत्रीय सुरक्षा कमजोर हो जाती है।
यह बहुत बुरा काम हो जाता है जब कोई देश आतंकवादियों की मदद करता है, प्रोत्‍साहन देता है, शस्‍त्र देता है, वित्‍त पोषण करता है और आश्रय प्रदान करता है। राज्‍यों और गैर राज्‍यों के कर्ताओं के बीच परस्‍पर संबंधों द्वारा हिंसा फैलाने से यह खतरा और भी बदतर हो जाता है। राज्‍य प्रायोजित आतंकवाद की मौजूदगी न केवल दुखदायी कैंसर जैसी है बल्कि यह सतत सुरक्षा का एक बड़ा कारण भी है।
एडीएमएम प्‍लस की थीम सतत सुरक्षा पर जोर देते हुए रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि सुरक्षा तभी प्रभावी होती है जब वह निरंतर हो, टिकाऊ हो और क्षेत्र में सभी के हितों का ध्यान रखा जाता हो। उन्‍होंने अधिक सहयोगी, समान और परामर्श वाले प्रतिमान की जरूरत पर जोर दिया ताकि स्‍थायी समाधान प्राप्‍त करने के लिए व्‍यापक और जटिल सुरक्षा चुनौतियों से निपटा जा सके। श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि भारत का इंडो-पेसिफिक विजन सतत सुरक्षा के विचार पर आधारित है। इसमें स्‍वतंत्र, खुली, समावेशी और कानून आधारित इंडो-पेसिफिक पर ध्‍यान केंद्रित किया जाता है। इसके अलावा इसमें सभी की संप्रभुता और क्षेत्रीय अखंडता का सम्‍मान किया जाता है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि निरंतरता से मतलब है- विवादों का शांतिपूर्ण समाधान, बल के उपयोग की धमकी से बचना तथा अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय कानूनों का पालन करना। हमारे क्षेत्र में जो रहते हैं और जिनका इसमें हित है उनके लिए यह क्षेत्र खुला रहना चाहिए ताकि सभी के हितों का स्‍वागत हो। इंडो-पेसिफिक में सुरक्षा के लिए हमारा दृष्टिकोण सतत रूप में परिभाषित है क्‍योंकि इसमें सभी की सुरक्षा पर जोर दिया गया है।
दक्षिणी चीन सागर के लिए आचार संहिता पर बातचीत के बारे में उन्‍होंने यह उम्‍मीद जाहिर की कि इन वार्ताओं के परिणाम समुद्र के कानून पर संयुक्‍त राष्‍ट्र समझौता सहित सभी संबंधित अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय कानूनों के अनुरूप होंगे और नेवीगेशन और फ्लाइट की स्‍वतंत्रता को बढ़ावा देंगे। इन वार्ताओं के पक्ष में ना आने वाले राज्‍यों के अधिकारों की रक्षा की जरूरत पर जोर देते हुए उन्‍होंने उम्‍मीद जताई कि बल के उपयोग या चुनौती या क्षेत्र के सैन्‍यकरण के बिना स्थिति स्थिर रहेगी। कोरियाई प्रायद्वीप के विकेन्‍द्रीकरण के मुद्दे पर उन्‍होंने कहा कि भारत दक्षिण और पूर्वी एशिया को जोड़ने वाले प्रसार मार्ग सहित सभी संबंधित मुद्दों का निपटान बातचीत के माध्‍यम से आगे बढ़ाने के लिए तत्‍पर हैं। उन्‍होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि भारत ने सभी एडीएमएम प्‍लस तंत्रों में सक्रिय भाग लिया है और इनकी सफलता में योगदान दिया है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि भारत और म्‍यामां ने मिलिट्री मेडिसन (ईडब्‍ल्‍यूजी-एमएम) के बारे में विशेषज्ञों के कार्यसमूह के तीसरे चक्र की सह अध्‍यक्षता की है। उन्‍होंने अगले चक्र में भारत-इंडोनेशिया विशेषज्ञ कार्य समूह पर मानवीय सहायता और आपदा राहत (एचएडीआर) के लिए भारत की उत्‍सुकता को भी व्‍यक्‍त किया।

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singhurges international community to eliminate scourge of terrorism in his address at ASEAN Defence Ministers’ Meeting Plus in Bangkok
18 NOV 2019 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh today called upon the international community to eliminate terrorist safe havens, disrupt their networks & financing and thwart their cross-border movement to ensure sustainable regional security. Addressing the 6th ASEAN Defence Ministers’ Meeting Plus (ADMM Plus) in Thailand’s capital Bangkok, Raksha Mantri described terrorism as the most obvious & heinous of cross-border crimes, adding that some States use terror to pursue political goals making regional security vulnerable.
“It is so much worse when terrorists are aided, abetted, armed, financed and sheltered by States. The interplay between states and non-state actors, used as proxies to foment violence, has worsened this menace. The persistence of State-sponsored terrorism is not just a painful cancer, it is also the leading reason for unsustainable security,” said Shri Rajnath Singh.
Impressing upon ‘Sustainable Security’, the theme of ADMM Plus, Raksha Mantri said, security is only effective when it is sustainable and it is sustainable only when the interests of all in the region are taken on board. He stressed upon the need for a more cooperative, equitable and consultative paradigm to deal with broad & complex security challenges to find sustainable solutions.
Shri Rajnath Singh said, India’s Indo-Pacific vision is based on the idea of sustainable security as it focuses on a free, open, inclusive and rules-based Indo-Pacific; one in which there is respect for sovereignty and territorial integrity of everyone involved. He added that sustainability implies prioritisation of peaceful resolution of disputes, avoidance of use or threat of use of force and adherence to international laws. “Our region must remain open and welcoming to the interests of all, those who live in it and others whose interests are in it. In short, our approach to security in the Indo-Pacific is sustainable by definition because it emphasises Security and Growth for All in the Region (SAGAR),” Raksha Mantri said.
On the negotiations for a Code of Conduct for the South China Sea, Shri Rajnath Singh hoped that the outcome of these talks will keep with all relevant international laws, including United Nations Convention on the Law of the Sea and promotes freedom of navigation, overflight and lawful commerce. Emphasising the need to protect the rights of States that are not party to these negotiations, Raksha Mantri expressed hope that the situation will remain stable, without the use or threat of use of force or militarisation of the region.
On the issue of denuclearisation of Korean peninsula, Raksha Mantri said, India looks forward to the progress made through dialogue in addressing all related issues, including the proliferation trail that links South and East Asia. “As dialogue remains on the table, we hope missile launches and such destabilising activities will cease,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh highlighted that India has taken active part in all ADMM Plus mechanisms and contributed to their success. He said, India and Myanmar have co-chaired the 3rd cycle of Experts’ Working Group on Military Medicine (EWG-MM), adding that India hosted a standalone Field Exercise on Military Medicine in India in March this year. He also expressed India’s eagerness to co-chair India-Indonesia Expert Working Group on Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) in the next cycle.