Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singhurges international community to eliminate scourge of terrorism in his address at ASEAN Defence Ministers’ Meeting Plus in Bangkok
18 NOV 2019 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh today called upon the international community to eliminate terrorist safe havens, disrupt their networks & financing and thwart their cross-border movement to ensure sustainable regional security. Addressing the 6th ASEAN Defence Ministers’ Meeting Plus (ADMM Plus) in Thailand’s capital Bangkok, Raksha Mantri described terrorism as the most obvious & heinous of cross-border crimes, adding that some States use terror to pursue political goals making regional security vulnerable.
“It is so much worse when terrorists are aided, abetted, armed, financed and sheltered by States. The interplay between states and non-state actors, used as proxies to foment violence, has worsened this menace. The persistence of State-sponsored terrorism is not just a painful cancer, it is also the leading reason for unsustainable security,” said Shri Rajnath Singh.
Impressing upon ‘Sustainable Security’, the theme of ADMM Plus, Raksha Mantri said, security is only effective when it is sustainable and it is sustainable only when the interests of all in the region are taken on board. He stressed upon the need for a more cooperative, equitable and consultative paradigm to deal with broad & complex security challenges to find sustainable solutions.
Shri Rajnath Singh said, India’s Indo-Pacific vision is based on the idea of sustainable security as it focuses on a free, open, inclusive and rules-based Indo-Pacific; one in which there is respect for sovereignty and territorial integrity of everyone involved. He added that sustainability implies prioritisation of peaceful resolution of disputes, avoidance of use or threat of use of force and adherence to international laws. “Our region must remain open and welcoming to the interests of all, those who live in it and others whose interests are in it. In short, our approach to security in the Indo-Pacific is sustainable by definition because it emphasises Security and Growth for All in the Region (SAGAR),” Raksha Mantri said.
On the negotiations for a Code of Conduct for the South China Sea, Shri Rajnath Singh hoped that the outcome of these talks will keep with all relevant international laws, including United Nations Convention on the Law of the Sea and promotes freedom of navigation, overflight and lawful commerce. Emphasising the need to protect the rights of States that are not party to these negotiations, Raksha Mantri expressed hope that the situation will remain stable, without the use or threat of use of force or militarisation of the region.
On the issue of denuclearisation of Korean peninsula, Raksha Mantri said, India looks forward to the progress made through dialogue in addressing all related issues, including the proliferation trail that links South and East Asia. “As dialogue remains on the table, we hope missile launches and such destabilising activities will cease,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh highlighted that India has taken active part in all ADMM Plus mechanisms and contributed to their success. He said, India and Myanmar have co-chaired the 3rd cycle of Experts’ Working Group on Military Medicine (EWG-MM), adding that India hosted a standalone Field Exercise on Military Medicine in India in March this year. He also expressed India’s eagerness to co-chair India-Indonesia Expert Working Group on Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) in the next cycle.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع راج ناتھ سنگھ نے بینکاک میں آسیان کے وزرائے دفاع کی میٹنگ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے بین الاقوامی برادری پر دہشت گردی کی لعنت کے خاتمے پر زور دیا
بھارت جنوبی سمندرِ چین کو فوج سے پاک بنانے کی حمایت کرتا ہے
18 NOV 2019 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،18؍نومبر، وزیر دفاع راج ناتھ سنگھ نے پائیدار علاقائی سلامتی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے بین الاقوامی برادری پر زور دیا ہے کہ وہ دہشت گردوں کی محفوظ پناہ گاہوں کا خاتمہ کریں، ان کے نیٹ ورک اور فنڈنگ کو روکیں اور ان کی سرحد پار کی آمد ورفت پر پابندی عائد کریں۔ تھائی لینڈ کے دارالحکومت بینکاک میں آسیان کے وزرائے دفاع کی چھٹی میٹنگ پلس (اے ڈی ایم ایم پلس) سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر دفاع نے دہشت گردی کو سب سے خطرناک سرحد پار کا جرم قرار دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ کچھ ممالک سیاسی مقاصد کے حصول کے لئے دہشت گردی کو استعمال کرتے ہیں اور علاقائی سلامتی کو پُرخطر بنارہے ہیں۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ یہ اقدام اس وقت اور بھی سنگین ہوجاتا ہے جب ملکوں کے ذریعے دہشت گردوں کی مدد کی جائے، انہیں مسلح کیا جائے ، انہیں رقم دی جائے اور انہیں ٹھکانہ فراہم کیا جائے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تشدد برپا کرنے کے لئے سرکاری اور غیر سرکاری عناصر کو درپردہ استعمال سے اس لعنت میں اور زیادہ اضافہ ہو گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سرکاری سرپرستی والی دہشت گردی کی موجودگی نہ صرف ایک تکلیف دہ کینسر ہے بلکہ یہ ناپائیدار سکیورٹی کی ایک وجہ بھی ہے۔
اے ڈی ایم ایم پلس کے موضوع ’’پائیدار سکیورٹی‘‘ پر بولتے ہوئے وزیر دفاع نے کہا کہ سکیورٹی صرف اسی وقت مؤثر ہے جب کہ یہ پائیدار ہو اور اسی وقت پائیدار ہوسکتی ہے جب خطے میں موجود سبھی کے مفادات کا خیال رکھا جائے۔ انہوں نے پائیدار حل تلاش کرنے کی خاطر وسیع اور پیچیدہ سکیورٹی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لئے زیادہ تعاون ، برابری اور صلاح ومشورے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ بھارت-بحرالکاہل سے متعلق بھارت کا وژن پائیدار سکیورٹی پر مبنی ہے ، جو ایک آزاد ، کھلے ، شمولیت والے اور قانون کی حکمرانی پر مبنی بھارت – بحرالکاہل ہو : ایک ایسا خطہ جس میں سبھی کی علاقائی سالمیت اور اقتدار اعلیٰ کا احترام کیا جائے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ سکیورٹی کی پائیداری ، تنازعات کے پر امن حل ، طاقت استعمال کرنے کی دھمکی سے احتراز اور بین الاقوامی قوانین کی پاسداری کو ترجیح دینے میں مضمر ہے۔ وزیر دفاع نے کہا کہ ہمارے خطے کو کھلا اور ان سبھی کے لئے جو اس میں رہتے ہیں یا جن کا اس میں مفاد ہے، سبھی کے لئے کھلا اور خیر مقدم کرنے والا ہونا چاہئے۔ مختصر یہ کہ بھارت بحر الکاہل میں سلامتی کے لئے خود اپنی تعریف کے طور پر ہونا چاہئے جس میں خطے میں سبھی کے لئے سکیورٹی اور گروتھ (ساگر) پر زور دیا گیا ہے۔
جنوبی سمندری چین کے لئے ضابطہ عمل پر مذاکرات کے بارے میں جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے امید ظاہر کی اس بات چیت کے نتائج تمام متعلقہ بین الاقوامی قوانین ، اقوام متحدہ کی کنونشن برائے سمندری قانون کو فروغ دیں گے اور علاقے میں جہاز رانی ، پروازیں اور قانونی تجارت کوآزادی فراہم کریں گے۔ ان ملکوں کے حقوق کے تحفظ کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے ، جو ان مذاکرات میں شامل نہیں ہیں، وزیر دفاع نے امید ظاہر کی کہ خطے میں فوج اتارنے یا طاقت کے استعمال کی دھمکی کو استعمال کئے بغیر صورت حال مستحکم رہے گی۔
کوریا جزیرہ نما کو نیوکلیائی ہتھیارو ں سے پاک بنانے کے موضوع پر وزیر دفاع نے کہا کہ بھارت جنوب اور ،مشرقی ایشیا ء میں نیوکلیائی توسیع سے متعلق معاملات سمیت وہ تمام متعلقہ امور کو مذاکرات کے ذریعے حل کرنے کے بارے میں پر امید ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جب تک مذاکرات جاری رہتے ہیں ، ہمیں امید کرنی چاہئے کہ میزائلوں کے لانچ اور غیر مستحکم کرنے کی سرگرمیاں نہیں ہوں گی۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ بھارت نے اے ڈی ایم ایم پلس میکنزم میں سرگرم شرکت کی ہے اور اس کی کامیابی کے لئے بھر پور تعاون کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت اور میانما نے ملیٹری میڈیسن پر ماہرین کے ورکنگ گروپ کی تیسری میٹنگ کی مشترکہ صدارت کی ہے اور مزید کہا کہ بھارت میں تنہا اس سال مارچ میں بھارت میں ملیٹری میڈیسن کی فیلڈ مشقوں کی میزبانی کی۔ انہوں نے اگلے دور میں انسانی ہمدردی پر مبنی امداد اور آفات میں راحت سے متعلق بھارت – انڈونیشیا ماہرین کے ورکنگ گروپ کی مشترکہ صدارت کے لئے بھارت کی خواہش کا اظہار کیا۔