Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Vocational Training Collaborating with States and Industries
18 NOV 2019 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
Vocational Training is a concurrent subject. The development of training schemes at National level, the evolution of policy, laying of training standard, norms, conducting of examinations, certification, etc. are the responsibilities of the Central government, whereas, day to day administration including an admission in ITIs rests with the respective State Governments/UTs. Presently, training courses under the Craftsmen Training Scheme are being offered through a network of ITIs located all over the country with total trainees enrolled 22.82 lakhs (in the trades of 1 year and 2 year durations) on NCVTMIS portal with an objective to provide skilled workforce to the industry in 138 NSQF compliant trades.
Further, in order to enhance employability of trainees graduating from ITIs, from the session 2019-20, duration of curricula of employability skill has been increased from 110 hrs to 160 hrs in the first year of ITIs. Besides, web based Employability Skills would be of an additional component of 80 hrs in 2nd year. In addition, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) is implementing Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY 2.0) 2016-20 on pan-India basis with an objective to provide skilling to one crore people over four years (2016-2020). Under the scheme, as on 11.11.2019, 64.27 lakhs candidates have been trained, out of which 14.43 lakhs have been placed.
The MSDE, through the National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC), has taken up multiple initiatives to connect with industries for partnership under the Skill India Mission. 38 Sector Skill Councils have been set up as Industry led bodies which help in training need analysis, curriculum development, rolling out of training and assessment and certification.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Shri R.K. Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

দক্ষতাউন্নয়নওশিল্পোদ্যোগমন্ত্রক
রাজ্য এবং শিল্প সংস্হাগুলির সঙ্গে যৌথ উদ্যোগে বৃত্তিমূলক প্রশিক্ষণ
18 NOV 2019 5:25PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৮ নভেম্বর, ২০১৯
বৃত্তিমূলক প্রশিক্ষণ বর্তমানে খুব গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয়। জাতীয় স্তরে উন্নয়নমূক প্রশিক্ষণ কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে নীতি নির্ধারণ, প্রশিক্ষণের নিয়মকানুন, পরীক্ষা গ্রহণ, শংসাপত্র প্রদানের মতো গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয়গুলি কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার আইটিআই ছাড়াও বিভিন্ন রাজ্য সরকারের সহযোগিতায় সম্পন্ন হচ্ছে। বর্তমানে সারা দেশে অবস্হিত আইটিআইগুলির সাহায্যে হস্তশিল্পী প্রশিক্ষণ কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে প্রশিক্ষণের ব্যবস্হা করা হয়েছে। এই কর্মসূচিতে এক এবং দু-বছর সময়সীমায় প্রায় ২২.৮২ লক্ষ প্রার্থী প্রশিক্ষণের জন্য নাম নথিভুক্ত করেছেন এনসিভিটিএমআইএস পোর্টালে।
২০১৯-২০ অর্থবর্ষে কর্মদক্ষতা পাঠ্যক্রম ১১০ ঘন্টা থেকে বাড়িয়ে ১৬০ ঘন্টা করা হয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী কৌশল বিকাশ যোজনার সাহায্যে দক্ষতা উন্নয়নে উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে কেন্দ্রীয় দক্ষতা এবং শিল্পোদ্যোগ মন্ত্রক। ২০১৬ থেকে ২০২০র মধ্যে দেশে ১ কোটি কর্মসংস্হানের উদ্দেশ্যেই এই উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। এবছরের ১১ই নভেম্বর পর্যন্ত পাওয়া তথ্য অনুযায়ী, এই প্রকল্পে ৬৪.২৭ লক্ষ প্রার্থী প্রশিক্ষণ নিয়েছেন। যারমধ্যে ১৪.৪৩ লক্ষ প্রার্থীর ইতিমধ্যে কর্মসংস্হানের সুযোগ হয়েছে।
দক্ষ ভারত কর্মসূচি বাস্তবায়নের জন্য বিভিন্ন শিল্পসংস্হার সহযোগিতায় কেন্দ্রীয় দক্ষতা এবং শিল্পোদ্যোগ মন্ত্রক একাধিক পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে। অগ্রণী শিল্পসংস্হার মতোই ৩৮টি ক্ষেত্রে দক্ষতা পর্ষদ গঠন করা হয়েছে। সেখান থেকে প্রার্থীরা প্রশিক্ষণ নিতে পারবেন এবং শেষে শংসাপত্রও পাবেন।
লোকসভায় আজ এক লিখিত প্রশ্নের জবাবে এই তথ্য জানান কেন্দ্রীয় দক্ষতা এবং শিল্পোদ্যোগ প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী আর কে সিং।