Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
India to host the 8th International Conference on Agricultural Statistics in New Delhi
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar to inaugurate the event and Bill Gates to be the Chief Guest
15 NOV 2019 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
The 8th International Conference on Agricultural Statistics (ICAS-VIII) will be organized by the Ministry of Agriculture in New Delhi from 18th to 21st November 2019. Addressing the media here today, Dr. Trilochan Mohapatra DG ICAR & Secretary DARE informed that the conference will be inaugurated by the Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar and Chief Guest will be Bill Gates. The conference will be organised in collaboration with the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, ISI-CAS, FAO, the USDA, ADB, World Bank, Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation, Eurostat, AfDB and various other organizations. The theme of this year’s ICAS is ‘Statistics for Transformation of Agriculture to Achieve the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs)’.
Dr. Trilochan Mohapatra said that it is for the first time that such an important conference in the field of agriculture statistics is happening in the country and this will be a learning opportunity for the statisticians, young scientists and decision makers in India to adopt modern practises in agriculture such as Big Data analysis, AI, precision farming etc. He added that the conference is held with an aim to address various challenges faced in producing data to report on the SDGs and various leading research and also to deliberate and finalize the best practises in the field of agriculture statistics.
The Director General said that the Conference will see participation of more than 600 delegates of which 200 delegates will be from 108 countries. There will be 5 plenary sessions and 44 technical sessions. Dr. Mohapatra added that ample discussions are not happening in the field of statistics in the country today even if a large amount of data is available. He further emphasized that this available data should be utilised effectively in agriculture sector with help of modern methods and practises taking inputs from the conference.
Speaking at the briefing, Dr. Michael Steiner World Bank representative & International Statistical Institute-CAS chair said that ICAS is a series of conferences that started in 1998 based on overarching need for agricultural data worldwide. The conference is conducted every three years based on overarching need for agricultural data worldwide and the last conference was held in Rome in 2016. He added that the agenda for this conference covers domains of food and agricultural statistics, related methodologies, technologies and processes.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
ہندوستان زرعی اعداد وشمار پر نئی دہلی میں 8ویں بین الاقوامی کانفرنس کی میزبانی کرے گا
زراعت کے مرکزی وزیرنریندرسنگھ تومر کانفرنس کا افتتاح کریں گے جب کہ بل گیٹس مہمان خصوصی ہوں گے
15 NOV 2019 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،15 نومبر :زرعی اعدادوشمار پر8ویں بین الاقوامی کانفرنس ( آئی سی اے ایس ۔ VIII) کا انعقاد وزارت زراعت 18سے 21نومبر ، 2019 کو نئی دہلی میں کرے گی ۔ آئی سی اے آرکے ڈائرکٹرجنرل اور ڈی اے آرای کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹرترلوچن مہاپاترنے آج میڈیا سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے بتایاکہ اس کا نفرنس کا افتتاح زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیرنریندرسنگھ تومرکریں گے جبکہ بل گیٹس مہمان خصوصی ہوں گے ۔ اس کانفرنس کا انعقاد اعداد وشمار اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت ، آئی ایس آئی ۔سی اے ایس ، ایف اے او ، یوایس ڈی اے ، اے ڈی بی ، عالمی بینک اور بل اینڈ ملنڈاگیٹس فاونڈیشن ، یورواسٹیٹ ، اے ایف ڈی بی اور دیگرتنظیموں کے اشتراک سے کیاجائے گا۔ اس سال آئی سی اے ایس کا موضوع ہے ‘‘ پائیدارترقیاتی اہداف کےحصول کے لئے زراعت میں تبدیلی کی خاطراعداد وشمار ’’۔
ڈاکٹرترلوچن مہاپاترنے کہاکہ زرعی اعداد وشمارکے شعبے میں اتنی اہم کانفرنس ملک میں پہلی مرتبہ ملک میں منعقد کی جارہی ہے اوریہ اعداد وشمار کے ماہرین ، نوجوان سائنسدانوں اورفیصلہ سازوں کے لئے زراعت میں بڑے اعداد وشمارکے تجزیئے ، اے آئی ، درست کھیتی وغیرہ کو اپنانے اور اس سے سبق حاصل کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرے گی ۔ انھوں نے مزید کہاکہ یہ کانفرنس پائیدارترقیاتی اہداف پررپورٹ کے لئے اعداد وشماریکجاکرنے میں درپیش مختلف چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے اورمختلف سرکردہ تحقیق میں استعمال کرنے اورزرعی اعدادوشمارکے شعبے میں بہترین طریقہ کارپرتبادلہ خیال کرنے اورقطعی شکل دینے کے مقصد سے منعقد کی جارہی ہے ۔
ڈائرکٹرجنرل نے کہاکہ کانفرنس میں 600سے زیادہ مندوبین شرکت کریں گے جن میں 200مندوبین 108ملکوں سے ہوں گے ۔ ڈاکٹرمہاپاترنے بتایاکہ کانفرنس میں پانچ مکمل اجلاس اور44تکنیکی اجلاس ہوں گے ۔ انھوں نے مزید کہاکہ ایسے میں جب کہ بڑی مقدار میں اعداد وشمار دستیاب ہیں ملک میں آج بھی اعداد وشمار کے شعبے میں وافرتبادلہ خیال نہیں ہورہے ہیں ۔ انھوں نے زوردیکر کہاکہ دستیاب اعداد شمار کو جدید طریقوں کی مددسے اور کانفرنس سے حاصل کی گئی معلومات کی بنیاد پر زراعت کے سیکٹرمیں موثر طورپراستعمال کیاجاناچاہیئے ۔
میڈیابریفنگ میں اظہارخیال کرتے ہوئے عالمی بینک کے نمائندے ڈاکٹرمائیکل اسٹینر نے کہاکہ آئی سی اے ایس کانفرنسیز کی ایک سیریز ہے جو 1998میں شروع ہوئی تھی اوریہ پوری دنیا میں دستیاب زرعی اعداد وشمار پرمبنی ہے ۔ یہ کانفرنس ہرتین سال میں منعقد ہوتی ہے اور پچھلی کانفرنس 2016میں روم میں منعقد ہوئی تھی ۔