नीति आयोग
नीति आयोग ‘न्यू इंडिया के लिए स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली : बिल्डिंग ब्लॉक्स - सुधार के संभावित तरीकों’ पर रिपोर्ट जारी करेगा
15 NOV 2019 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
नीति आयोग ‘न्यू, इंडिया के लिए स्वास्‍थ प्रणाली : बिल्डिंग ब्लॉक्स - सुधार के संभावित तरीके’ पर 18 नवम्‍बर, 2019 को एक रिपोर्ट जारी करेगा। इस रिपोर्ट में पिछले वर्ष स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली को लेकर राष्ट्रीय स्‍तर पर किए गए प्रयासों और विचार-विमर्श के निष्कर्षों को शामिल किया गया है। नीति आयोग के उपाध्‍यक्ष डॉक्‍टर राजीव कुमार, बिल एंड मिलिंडा गेट्स फाउंडेशन के सह-अध्‍यक्ष बिल गेट्स और शिक्षा क्षेत्र के राष्ट्रीय तथा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतिनिधियों की उपस्थिति में रिपोर्ट जारी करेंगे।
रिपोर्ट में स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं के लिए भुगतान करने वालों और जोखिम घटकों तथा स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं और इसे संचालित करने वाले डिजिटल आधार के विभिन्‍न स्तरों पर देश की स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली की कहानी कही गई है। रिपोर्ट में देश के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए बिखरी हुई स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली को मजबूत करने के आवश्‍यक प्रयासों से जुड़े दृष्टिकोणों को एक जगह लाने का प्रयास किया गया है।
रिपोर्ट सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के लिए एसीसीईएस हेल्थ इंटरनेशनल द्वारा और निजी क्षेत्र के लिए पीडब्ल्‍यूसी इंडियाफोर्स द्वारा एकत्र किए गए डेटा पर आधारित है। नीति आयोग ने महत्वपूर्ण और प्रभावी कार्य में सहयोग और भाग लेने वाले सभी विशेषज्ञों और संगठनों का आभार जताया है।
नीति आयोग के अनुसार स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली पर बहस और चर्चा ‘विकास संवाद श्रृंखला’ के एक हिस्‍से के रूप में शुरू की गई थी। एनआईटीआई ने 30 नवंबर 2018 को आईटी न्यू इंडिया: बिल्डिंग ब्लॉक्स के लिए स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली ’नामक कार्यशाला के साथ इस श्रृंखला की शुरुआत की थी। इसमें देश की स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली पर गहन और सकारात्‍मक चर्चा के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय और राष्ट्रीय विशेषज्ञों और प्रमुख हितधारकों को साथ लाया गया।
नीति आयोग का उद्देश्य भारत में स्वास्थ्य सेवा में सुधार के लिए एक प्रणालीगत दृष्टिकोण पर बहु-क्षेत्रीय और हितधारक वार्तालापों को सुविधाजनक बनाना है।
यह रिपोर्ट इन अध्ययनों के सभी मूल्यवान निष्कर्षों को एक साथ लाने का एक प्रयास है। रिपोर्ट भारत के समक्ष अपनी स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली को बेहतर बनाने के लिए विशेष रूप से सरकार द्वारा शुरू की गई स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों के सुधारों के संदर्भ में उपलब्ध रणनीतिक विकल्पों ब्‍यौरा प्रस्‍तुत करती है। ।

NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog to release the report‘Health System for a New India: Building Blocks–—Potential Pathways to Reform’
15 NOV 2019 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog will release “Health System for a New India: BuildingBlocks - Potential Pathways to Reform” Reporton 18 November 2019, a synthesis of all the discussions and efforts initiated at the national-level workshop‘Development Dialogue’ held last year. The report will be released by NITI Aayog Vice Chairman Dr Rajiv Kumar in the presence of Bill Gates, co-chairman of Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation,and representatives from national and international academia.
The report reveals India’s health system as a story of multiple fragmentations at the level of payers and risk pools, healthcare services and at digital backbone running it. The report integrates viewpoints on the concerted efforts required for strengthening the existing fractured health system, to meet the challenges that lie ahead of the nation. The report is based on the data collected and provided by ACCESS Health International for the public sector and by PWC Indiafor private sector. NITI Aayog is grateful to all experts and organizations that participated in this crucial and impactful work.
Consultations as a part of our ‘Development Dialogues’ series have been initiated to generate debate and discussions on the vision of the nation. NITI launched this series with a workshop titled ‘Health System for a New India: Building Blocks’ on 30 November 2018. The dialogue engaged international and national experts and key stakeholders to engender an informed discussion and debate on the trajectory of India’s health system. Through this and further dialogues in this area, NITI aims to facilitate multi-sectoral and stakeholder conversations on a systemic approach to reforming healthcare in India, looking at interlinked changes across the multiple building blocks of its health system.
This report is an attempt to bring together all the valuable findings of these studies, including supporting data from this analysis. It also incorporates the discussions from the Development Dialogue wherein these authors have presented their work to wide multi-sectoral audience. In this, the book presents a preliminary menu of strategic choices available before India to steer its health system, especially in the context of health systems reforms launched by the Government of India.