NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog to release the report‘Health System for a New India: Building Blocks–—Potential Pathways to Reform’
15 NOV 2019 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog will release “Health System for a New India: BuildingBlocks - Potential Pathways to Reform” Reporton 18 November 2019, a synthesis of all the discussions and efforts initiated at the national-level workshop‘Development Dialogue’ held last year. The report will be released by NITI Aayog Vice Chairman Dr Rajiv Kumar in the presence of Bill Gates, co-chairman of Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation,and representatives from national and international academia.
The report reveals India’s health system as a story of multiple fragmentations at the level of payers and risk pools, healthcare services and at digital backbone running it. The report integrates viewpoints on the concerted efforts required for strengthening the existing fractured health system, to meet the challenges that lie ahead of the nation. The report is based on the data collected and provided by ACCESS Health International for the public sector and by PWC Indiafor private sector. NITI Aayog is grateful to all experts and organizations that participated in this crucial and impactful work.
Consultations as a part of our ‘Development Dialogues’ series have been initiated to generate debate and discussions on the vision of the nation. NITI launched this series with a workshop titled ‘Health System for a New India: Building Blocks’ on 30 November 2018. The dialogue engaged international and national experts and key stakeholders to engender an informed discussion and debate on the trajectory of India’s health system. Through this and further dialogues in this area, NITI aims to facilitate multi-sectoral and stakeholder conversations on a systemic approach to reforming healthcare in India, looking at interlinked changes across the multiple building blocks of its health system.
This report is an attempt to bring together all the valuable findings of these studies, including supporting data from this analysis. It also incorporates the discussions from the Development Dialogue wherein these authors have presented their work to wide multi-sectoral audience. In this, the book presents a preliminary menu of strategic choices available before India to steer its health system, especially in the context of health systems reforms launched by the Government of India.

নীতিআয়োগ
নতুন ভারতে স্বাস্থ্য ব্যবস্থা : কাঠামো গঠন – সংস্কারের সম্ভাব্য রূপরেখা শীর্ষক বিষয়ে নীতি আয়োগ প্রতিবেদন প্রকাশ করবে
15 NOV 2019 6:23PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৫ নভেম্বর, ২০১৯
নীতি আয়োগ আগামী সোমবার নতুন দিল্লিতে এক অনুষ্ঠানে নতুন ভারতে স্বাস্থ্য ব্যবস্থা : কাঠামো গঠন – সংস্কারের সম্ভাব্য রূপরেখা শীর্ষক বিষয়ে একটি প্রতিবেদন প্রকাশ করবে। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, গত বছর ডেভেলপমেন্ট ডায়ালগ নিয়ে জাতীয় স্তরে আয়োজিত কর্মশিবিরে বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়ে আলাপ-আলোচনা ও সংশ্লিষ্ট ক্ষেত্রে গৃহীত পদক্ষেপগুলির সমন্বয়ে এই প্রতিবেদন রচিত হয়েছে। আয়োগের ভাইস চেয়ারম্যান ডঃ রাজীব কুমার প্রতিবেদন প্রকাশ করবেন। এই উপলক্ষে বিল ও মেলিন্ডা গেটস্‌ ফাউন্ডেশনের সহ-সভাপতি বিল গেটস্‌ তথা একাধিক জাতীয় ও আন্তর্জাতিক শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানের প্রতিনিধিরা উপস্থিত থাকবেন।
নীতি আয়োগের এই প্রতিবেদনে স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা, স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রের সঙ্গে জড়িত বিভিন্ন ঝুঁকি এবং স্বাস্থ্য ব্যবস্থায় ডিজিটাল পদ্ধতির প্রয়োগ সম্পর্কে একাধিক অসম্পূর্ণ বিষয়কে একত্রিত করে ভারতের স্বাস্থ্য ব্যবস্থার হালহকিকত উল্লেখ করা হয়েছে। বর্তমান স্বাস্থ্য ব্যবস্থায় ঘাটতি এবং অদূর ভবিষ্যতে দেশের সামনে যে চ্যালেঞ্জগুলি রয়েছে, তার মোকাবিলায় স্বাস্থ্য ব্যবস্থাকে আরও মজবুত করার লক্ষ্যে আন্তরিক প্রয়াসগুলির ওপর প্রতিবেদনে গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে। এই প্রতিবেদনে, সরকারি স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্র থেকে সংগৃহীত বিভিন্ন তথ্য এসিসিইএসএস এবং বেসরকারি স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্র থেকে সংগৃহীত তথ্য পিডব্লিউসি নামে একটি সংস্থা থেকে পাওয়া গেছে। তথ্য সংগ্রহের কাজে যুক্ত সমস্ত বিশেষজ্ঞ ও বিভিন্ন সংগঠনকেও নীতি আয়োগের পক্ষ থেকে অভিনন্দন জানানো হয়েছে।
উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, নীতি আয়োগ গত বছরের ৩০শে নভেম্বর নতুন ভারতে স্বাস্থ্য ব্যবস্থা : কাঠামো গঠন – সংস্কারের সম্ভাব্য রূপরেখা নিয়ে একাধিক কর্মশিবির আয়োজনের সূচনা করে। উদ্দেশ্য ছিল, নতুন ভারত গঠনের লক্ষ্যে আলাপ-আলোচনা ও তর্ক-বিতর্কের মধ্য দিয়ে উন্নয়নমূলক উদ্যোগগুলিকে আরও এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়া।