NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog to release the report‘Health System for a New India: Building Blocks–—Potential Pathways to Reform’
15 NOV 2019 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog will release “Health System for a New India: BuildingBlocks - Potential Pathways to Reform” Reporton 18 November 2019, a synthesis of all the discussions and efforts initiated at the national-level workshop‘Development Dialogue’ held last year. The report will be released by NITI Aayog Vice Chairman Dr Rajiv Kumar in the presence of Bill Gates, co-chairman of Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation,and representatives from national and international academia.
The report reveals India’s health system as a story of multiple fragmentations at the level of payers and risk pools, healthcare services and at digital backbone running it. The report integrates viewpoints on the concerted efforts required for strengthening the existing fractured health system, to meet the challenges that lie ahead of the nation. The report is based on the data collected and provided by ACCESS Health International for the public sector and by PWC Indiafor private sector. NITI Aayog is grateful to all experts and organizations that participated in this crucial and impactful work.
Consultations as a part of our ‘Development Dialogues’ series have been initiated to generate debate and discussions on the vision of the nation. NITI launched this series with a workshop titled ‘Health System for a New India: Building Blocks’ on 30 November 2018. The dialogue engaged international and national experts and key stakeholders to engender an informed discussion and debate on the trajectory of India’s health system. Through this and further dialogues in this area, NITI aims to facilitate multi-sectoral and stakeholder conversations on a systemic approach to reforming healthcare in India, looking at interlinked changes across the multiple building blocks of its health system.
This report is an attempt to bring together all the valuable findings of these studies, including supporting data from this analysis. It also incorporates the discussions from the Development Dialogue wherein these authors have presented their work to wide multi-sectoral audience. In this, the book presents a preliminary menu of strategic choices available before India to steer its health system, especially in the context of health systems reforms launched by the Government of India.

نیتی آیوگ
نیتی آیوگ رپورٹ ‘ نیو انڈیا کے لئے نظام صحت: بنیادی عناصر-اصلاح کے امکانی طریقے’ جاری کرے گا
15 NOV 2019 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 15 نومبر 2019، نیتی آیوگ 18 نومبر 2019 کو نیتی آیوگ ‘نیو انڈیا کے لئے نظام صحت: بنیادی عناصر- اصلاح کے امکانی طریقے’رپورٹ جاری کرے گا جس میں گزشتہ سال ‘ترقیاتی مذاکرات’ کے بارے میں منعقدہ قومی سطح کی ورکشاپ میں کئے گئے مباحثے اور کوششوں کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔یہ رپورٹ نیتی آیوگ کے وائس چیئرمین ڈاکٹر راجیو کمار بل اینڈ ملنڈا گیٹس فاؤنڈیشن کے کو چیئرمین بل گیٹس اور قومی و بین الاقوامی تعلیمی اداروں کے نمائندوں کی موجودگی میں جاری کی جائے گی۔
رپورٹ میں ادا کرنے والوں اور جوکھم اٹھانے والوں کے پول، صحت دیکھ ریکھ خدمات اور ان کو چلانے والے بنیادی نظام کی سطح پر متعدد حصوں والی کہانی کے طور پر ہندوستان کے نظام صحت کے بارے میں بتایا گیا ہے۔رپورٹ میں ملک کے سامنے موجود چیلنجوں کو پور اکرنے کے لئے موجودہ ٹوٹے پھوٹے نظام صحت کو مضبوط کرنے کے لئے ضروری تال میل کی کوششوں کے بارے میں نظریات کو یکجا کیا گیا ہے۔یہ رپورٹ سرکاری شعبے کے لئے ایکسس ہیلتھ انٹرنیشنل اور نجی شعبے کے لئے پی ڈبلیو سی انڈیا کے ذریعہ یکجا کئے گئے اور فراہم کئے گئے اعداد و شمار پر مبنی ہے۔نیتی آیوگ نے اس اہم اور موثر کام میں شرکت کرنے والے تمام ماہرین اور تنظیموں کا شکریہ ادا کیا ہے۔
‘ترقیاتی مذاکرات’ کی ہماری سیریز کے ایک حصے کے طور پر قوم کے نظریئے پر بحث و مباحثہ کرنے کے لئے مشاورت شروع کی گئی ہے۔نیتی آیوگ نے 30 نومبر 2018 کو، ایک ورکشاپ بعنوان ‘ نیو انڈیا کے لئے نظام صحت: بنیادی عناصر’ کے ساتھ اس سیریز کا آغاز کیا۔ مذاکرات میں ہندوستان کے نظام صحت کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر مفید اور معلومای بحث و مباحثے کے لئے بین الاقوامی اور ملک کے ماہرین اور بنیادی متعلقین کو شامل کیا گیا۔ ہندوستان کے نظام صحت کے متعدد بنیادی عناصر نے آنے والی تبدیلیوں کے پیش نظر اس بات چیت اور اس سلسلے میں مزید مذاکرات سے نیتی آیوگ کا مقصد ہندوستان میں صحت دیکھ ریکھ کی اصلاحات کے لئے کثیر شعبہ جاتی اور متعلقین سے بات چیت کے بعد ایک منظم نظریہ اختیار کرنا ہے۔
یہ رپورٹ معاون اعداد وشمار اور ان کے تجزیئے سمیت ان مطالعات کے بیش قیمت نتائج کو یکجا کرنے کی ایک کوشش ہے۔ اس میں ان ترقیاتی مذاکرات سے مباحثوں کو بھی شامل کیا گیا ہے جن میں ان مصنفین نے کثیر شعبہ جاتی سامعین کے سامنے اپنے کام کا تعارف پیش کیا۔اس سلسلے میں یہ کتاب خصوصی طور پر حکومت ہند کے ذریعہ شروع کی گئی نظام صحت کی اصلاحات کے ضمن میں ہندوستان کے نظام صحت کو چلانے کے لئے ہندوستان کے پاس موجود متبادلات کی بنیادی فہرست بھی پیش کرتی ہے۔