Ministry of Finance
India and Switzerland hold Secretary-level Bilateral Meeting; discuss enhanced cooperation in fight against tax evasion
13 NOV 2019 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
Fighting the menace of Black Money stashed in offshore accounts is a key priority area for the Government of India. Following the agreement between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Swiss President Mr Ueli” Maurer for enhanced cooperation in the fight against tax evasion, the two sides have worked closely for expeditious information exchange in tax matters.
To further this cooperation, Revenue Secretary Dr Ajay Bhushan Pandey and Switzerland’s State Secretary for International Finance Ms Daniela Stoffel met here today. The Secretaries expressed satisfaction over the progress made over the past few years in the area of administrative assistance in tax matters, particularly the efforts made by Switzerland in providing assistance in HSBC cases.
Welcoming the first transmission of financial account information on automatic basis between the two countries in September 2019, the Secretaries reiterated their countries’ commitment to global tax transparency for tackling offshore tax evasion. This automatic exchange of financial account information will usher a new era of financial transparency as Indian tax administration will now know the details of all bank accounts held by Indians in Switzerland. The Secretaries encouraged the competent authorities of both the countries to further collaborate and share experiences with the aim of continuously enhancing the quality of the exchanged data.
The Revenue Secretary and Swiss State Secretary also exchanged views on addressing the challenges arising out of digitalisation of the economy and agreed that coordinated international actions, as in the case of tax base erosion and profit shifting project, are central to achieving a consensus-based long-term solution that leads to desired tax certainty and sustainable development.
The Secretaries reaffirmed the need for continuous dialogue at the level of competent authorities of the two countries to further enhance the cooperation under the India-Switzerland tax treaties and agreed to carry forward the dialogue in the spirit of mutual friendship and cooperation.
A Joint Statement was signed by the two Secretaries at the conclusion of the meeting.

وزارت خزانہ
بھارت اور سوئٹزر لینڈ کے درمیان سکریٹری سطح کی باہمی میٹنگ کا انعقاد
ٹیکس بچانے کے خلاف اور زیادہ تعاون پر تبادلہ خیال
13 NOV 2019 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 14 نومبر۔سمندر پار کھاتوں میں جمع شدہ کالے دھن کی لعنت کے خلاف جدوجہد،بھارت سرکار کا ایک اہم ترجیحی شعبہ ہے ۔ ٹیکس بچانے کے خلاف مزیدتعاون کے سلسلے میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور سوئٹزر لینڈ کے صدر جناب اوئلی مورر کے درمیان اتفاق رائے کے نتیجے میں طرفین نے ٹیکس معاملات میں تیز رفتاری کے ساتھ معلومات کے تبادلے کے سلسلے میں قریبی تال میل سے کام کیا ہے۔
اس تعاون کو بڑھانے کے سلسلے میں مالیہ کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر اجے بھوشن پانڈے اور سوئٹزر لینڈ کی بین الاقوامی مالیات کی اسٹیٹ سکریٹری محترمہ ڈینیل اسٹوفل نے آج یہاں ملاقات کی ۔ دونوں سکریٹریوں نے پچھلے چند برسوںمیں ٹیکس معاملات میں انتظامیہ امداد خاص طور سے سوئٹزرلینڈ کی طرف سے ایچ ایس بی سی کیسوں میں امداد فراہم کرنے کے شعبے میں ہونے والی پیش رفت پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔
دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان ستمبر 2019 میں خود کار بنیاد پر مالی کھاتوں کے بارے میں معلومات بہم پہچائے جانے کا خیر مقدم کرتے ہوئے دونوں سکریٹری صاحبان نے ٹیکس بچانے کی کوششوں کے سلسلے میں عالمی ٹیکس شفافیت کے تئیں عہد بندی کو دہرایا ۔ مالی معاملات میں معلومات کی خودکار تبادلے سے مالی شفافیت کے ایک نئے دور کا آغاز ہوگا کیونکہ بھارت کی ٹیکس انتظامیہ کو اب بھارتی باشندوں کی طرف سے سوئٹزرلینڈ کے بینکوں میں کھولے گئے کھاتوں کی تفصیلات معلوم ہوجائے گی۔سکریٹری صاحبان نے دونوں ملکوں کے مجاز حکام کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ تبادلہ شدہ ڈاٹا کے معیار کو مسلسل بڑھانے کے مقصدسے مزیدتعاون کریں اور اپنے تجربات میں ایک دوسرے کو ساجھی بنائیں ۔
مالیہ کےسکریٹری اورسوئٹزرلینڈ کی اسٹیٹ سکریٹری نے معیشت کو ڈجیٹل بنانے سے پیدا ہونے والے چیلنجوں پر توجہ دینے کے بارے میں بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا اور اس بات پر رضامندی کا اظہار کیا کہ بین الاقوامی کارروائیوں کے درمیان رابطہ اس مسئلے کا طویل مدتی حل نکالنے کے لئے ضروری ہے ۔
دونوںسکریٹری صاحبان نے دونوںملکوں کے مجاز حکام کی سطح پر مسلسل تبادلہ خیال کی ضرورت کی تصدیق کی ۔اس طرح بھارت – سوئٹزرلینڈٹیکس معاہدوں کے تحت تعاون میں مزید اضافہ ہوگا ۔ انہوں نے اس بات سے بھی اتفاق کیا کہ باہمی دوستی اورتعاون کےجذبے کے تحت بات چیت کو آگے بڑھایا جائے ۔
میٹنگ کے خاتمے پر دونوں سکریٹریوں نے ایک مشترکہ بیان پر دستخط بھی کئے ۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
م ن ۔ج۔ رم
U-5091